ACT 2602 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hackett

Hackett stands out for its combination of established wealth and low-density housing: 3,227 residents occupy 1.95 square kilometres, or 1,655 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 93.8th percentile, while 64.8% of residents hold university qualifications, 34.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Separate houses account for 76.3% of dwellings. For buyers comparing Hackett with nearby Watson or Ainslie, the suburb's detached housing and highly educated population are its clearest distinguishing features.

Hackett urban fabric map

Population

3,227

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,623/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

1.95 km²· 1,655 people/km²· Family income $3,555/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a relatively spacious, detached housing stock, with 76.3% of dwellings being separate houses and 41.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for another 38.5%, supporting demand from established families rather than mainly apartment buyers. The mortgage payment indicator is $2,500 per month, while mortgage costs equal 22.0% of household income, above the 14.3% rent-to-income figure but below the point flagged for mortgage stress. Compared with nearby Watson or Ainslie, buyers should focus on street-level condition, land size and renovation quality because a current suburb median price is unavailable.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a relatively spacious, detached housing stock, with 76.3% of dwellings being separate houses and 41.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for another 38.5%, supporting demand from established families rather than mainly apartment buyers. The mortgage payment indicator is $2,500 per month, while mortgage costs equal 22.0% of household income, above the 14.3% rent-to-income figure but below the point flagged for mortgage stress. Compared with nearby Watson or Ainslie, buyers should focus on street-level condition, land size and renovation quality because a current suburb median price is unavailable.

For Investors

Hackett can suit investors seeking established housing, but the rental case needs careful pricing. Renters represent 23.3% of households, below the 37.9% mortgage cohort, so the tenant pool is smaller than the owner-occupier base. Weekly rent is $374 and vacancy is 6.3%, a combination that requires realistic leasing assumptions rather than automatic rent-growth expectations. Seven development applications were recorded over 12 months, mostly linked to individual dwellings or secondary residences, which points to gradual infill rather than a large project pipeline. The wider growth trend is 0.69% annually and is driven by overseas migration.

Development Activity

Total DAs

37

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+40.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
4
New Dwelling
3
Tree Removal
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Other
1
Demolition
1
Driveway / Crossover
1

Schools in Hackett

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Blue Gum Community School

Primary Non-Government

Demographics

Hackett's median age is 40, matching the national comparison at 0.0 years difference, while university attainment reaches 64.8%, or 34.7 percentage points above the national level. English ancestry is reported by 1,308 people, followed by Irish at 558 and Scottish at 450. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 1,892 people, compared with 944 identifying with Christianity. Residential stability is high: 79.1% stayed at the same address and turnover was 20.9%. This settled, highly educated pattern helps explain the suburb's strong professional and public-sector character.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.8%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
25.2%
45-64
27.8%
65+
15.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.8%
2 bed
13.2%
3 bed
38.5%
4+ bed
41.4%

Dwelling Structure

76.3%

Houses

14.4%

Townhouse

9.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.2% Mortgage 37.9% Rent 23.3% Other 1.6%

Hackett is detached-house dominated, with 76.3% of dwellings classified as separate houses, compared with 14.4% semi-detached homes and 9.2% apartments. Larger homes are common: 41.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 38.5% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between outright ownership at 37.2%, mortgages at 37.9% and renting at 23.3%. Mortgage costs consume 22.0% of household income, higher than the 14.3% rent-to-income measure, while the vacancy rate is 6.3% and neither stress flag is active. For comparisons with Watson or Ainslie, dwelling type and exact property condition matter more than a suburb-wide median, which is unavailable.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$374

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$1,361

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.3%

Unoccupied

79

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

French
20
Greek
19
Mandarin
11

Ancestry

English
1,308
Irish
558
Scottish
450
Other
430
German
188
Ancestry NS
119

Household Composition

52.8%

Couples with children

32.3%

Couples, no children

13.6%

Single parent

841

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration dominates Hackett's employment base at 39.3%, or 524 workers, well above education at 14.3% and 191 workers. Professional and technical services account for 12.9% and 172 workers, followed by healthcare at 9.2% and 123, and construction at 4.7% and 63. The occupation mix reinforces this pattern, with 631 professionals and 422 managers. Labour participation is 66.4%, full-time employment is 60.8% and unemployment is 3.8%. Socioeconomic measures rank highly: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are all in decile 10, while IER is slightly lower at decile 9, yet still above most areas.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,697

Unemployed

64

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

60.8%

Part-time

33.8%

Participation

66.4%

Employed

1,633

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 631
Managers 422
Clerical/Admin 173
Community/Personal 131
Trades 100
Sales 81
Labourers 51
Machinery/Drivers 22

Top Industries

Public Admin 39.3%
Education 14.3%
Professional/Tech 12.9%
Healthcare 9.2%
Construction 4.7%

University

64.8%

Postgraduate

27.8%

Born Overseas

21.2%

Dwellings

1,179

Transport to Work

Hackett's 1.95 square kilometre footprint and density of 1,655 people per square kilometre support a mostly car-oriented daily routine: 60.7% drive to work, compared with 3.5% using public transport, while 13.8% walk or cycle and 16.2% work from home. One local primary school, Blue Gum Community School, is a non-government provider; families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the exact address. Socioeconomic access is a major strength, with both IRSAD and IRSD in decile 10, placing Hackett above most areas. For current safety decisions, review ACT Police incident data for the specific street and date.

Drive

60.7%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

13.8%

Work from Home

16.2%

Population Forecast

+0.69%/yr

(+23 people/yr)

Established

Hackett's established trajectory points to measured change rather than rapid expansion. Annual growth is forecast at 0.69%, while population change across the wider area is 10.9% over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rents have grown by 10.0%, and affordability improved from 35.9 in 2011 to 27.5 in 2021. The gentrification score is 19 with a stage of Not gentrifying, although the shift indicator records a score of 40 and Early signs. Together, these figures suggest gradual renewal and continuing demand, with affordability and established housing limiting a sharper transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+42

Net Internal / yr

-19

19

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +11% since 2011, Accelerating: -0% → 11%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hackett compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 31%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 27%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hackett a good suburb to live in?

Hackett suits households seeking established, spacious housing and strong socioeconomic conditions. It has 76.3% separate houses, 64.8% university-educated residents and an IRSAD decile of 10. Daily travel is more car-dependent than public-transport-oriented, with 60.7% driving and 3.5% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Hackett?

A current median house price is not available for Hackett. The housing stock includes 76.3% separate houses and 41.4% homes with 4 or more bedrooms, so buyers should compare recent sales for the exact street, land size, bedroom count and renovation condition rather than rely on a single suburb figure.

What schools are in Hackett?

Hackett has 1 listed local school: Blue Gum Community School, a non-government primary provider. Families should confirm current enrolment zones and investigate secondary options in nearby suburbs, because catchments can differ by address and school sector.

Is Hackett safe?

Safety should be checked using current ACT Police incident data for the exact address and period. Hackett has an IRSAD decile of 10 and a need-for-assistance rate of 5.0%, but socioeconomic measures do not replace a street-level review of recent incidents and local conditions.

Is Hackett good for property investment?

Hackett may suit investors who value established housing and professional demand, but returns need careful testing. Weekly rent is $374, vacancy is 6.3% and renters make up 23.3% of households. Seven development applications in 12 months suggest gradual individual-property activity rather than a major new supply wave.

How is Hackett's population changing?

Growth is gradual, with an annual trend of 0.69% and wider-area population change of 10.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification score is 19 and the stage is Not gentrifying, indicating steady change rather than rapid demographic replacement.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hackett on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT