WA 6210 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Halls Head

The standout feature of Halls Head is its older, detached-home profile: median age is 45, 66.5% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 89.6% are separate houses. That makes it more established and family-sized than a compact apartment market, while the 18.7% vacancy rate is unusually high compared with a tightly occupied suburb. Household income sits at the 58.5th percentile nationally, and 79.2% drive to work. Compared with nearby Mandurah, Halls Head reads as a low-density mortgage-belt suburb, with 14,474 residents and density of 1,380.2 people per square kilometre.

Halls Head urban fabric map

Population

14,474

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,686/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

10.49 km²· 1,380.2 people/km²· Family income $2,062/wk

Halls Head suits buyers seeking established, detached housing rather than compact apartments. Separate houses account for 89.6% of dwellings, much higher than the 1.9% apartment share, and 66.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. The tenure split shows a mortgage-belt profile: 41.4% are paying a mortgage, compared with 37.0% owning outright and 20.3% renting. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 represents 23.7% of household income, so mortgage stress is flagged false. Buyers should anchor negotiations to recent comparable sales and exact property condition, especially when comparing Halls Head with Mandurah or Falcon.

For Buyers

Halls Head suits buyers seeking established, detached housing rather than compact apartments. Separate houses account for 89.6% of dwellings, much higher than the 1.9% apartment share, and 66.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. The tenure split shows a mortgage-belt profile: 41.4% are paying a mortgage, compared with 37.0% owning outright and 20.3% renting. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 represents 23.7% of household income, so mortgage stress is flagged false. Buyers should anchor negotiations to recent comparable sales and exact property condition, especially when comparing Halls Head with Mandurah or Falcon.

For Investors

Investors face a mixed rental proposition. Weekly rent is $350 and 20.3% of households rent, but the 18.7% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market would usually support, which can increase letting risk and soften bargaining power. Rent growth of 12.9% provides a counterweight, while balanced migration suggests demand is not being driven by one strong inflow stream. No developments were recorded in the past 12 months, limiting near-term new supply. The gentrification score is 59 and classed Active, yet the Aging trajectory means a long hold should be tested against tenant mix, maintenance and resale depth rather than assuming fast uplift.

Schools in Halls Head

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

HALLS HEAD COLLEGE EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE

Education Support Centres Government

GLENCOE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

HALLS HEAD PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

SOUTH HALLS HEAD PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

HALLS HEAD COLLEGE

Senior High Schools Government

Demographics

Halls Head has an older age profile: median age is 45, or 5 years above national. University attainment is 22.2%, 7.9 percentage points lower than the national comparison, while 29.7% were born overseas, 8.1 points higher. English ancestry is largest at 7,229 people, followed by Scottish at 1,564 and Irish at 1,508. No religion is recorded for 6,700 people versus 6,455 for Christianity. Average household size is 2.5, equal to national, and 78.6% stayed at the same address. That stability helps explain an established resident base rather than rapid turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.0%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
20.1%
45-64
28.3%
65+
22.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
5.8%
3 bed
27.1%
4+ bed
66.5%

Dwelling Structure

89.6%

Houses

8.4%

Townhouse

1.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.0% Mortgage 41.4% Rent 20.3% Other 1.2%

Halls Head's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 89.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 8.4% semi-detached homes and 1.9% apartments. The 4 or more bedroom share is 66.5%, higher than the 27.1% three-bedroom share, because the suburb is oriented towards larger households and established ownership. The 41.4% mortgage share is higher than the 37.0% outright ownership share, while 20.3% rent. Housing costs remain moderate in the recorded profile, with mortgage payments at 23.7% of income and rent at 20.8%. Buyers comparing Halls Head with Mandurah should focus on dwelling condition and recent comparable sales.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$741

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

18.7%

Unoccupied

1,218

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
76
German
21
Italian
21
AIndLng
17
Canton
15
Punjabi
11

Ancestry

English
7,229
Scottish
1,564
Irish
1,508
Other
946
Ancestry NS
779
German
540

Household Composition

39.3%

Couples with children

44.4%

Couples, no children

15.4%

Single parent

4,153

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 17.3% or 721 workers, followed by education at 13.3% or 554, mining at 12.4% or 516, construction at 9.7% or 402 and manufacturing at 8.5% or 352. The mix is broader than a single-industry suburb because health, education and trades sit alongside resources-linked work. Trades lead occupations at 1,209, ahead of professionals at 1,082 and community/personal roles at 858. Participation is 58.1%, unemployment 5.9% and full-time employment 56.4%. Economic-resources decile 7 ranks higher than education/occupation decile 4, while IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 4 show uneven conditions.

Unemployment

5.9%

Labour Force

6,893

Unemployed

404

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

56.4%

Part-time

35.8%

Participation

58.1%

Employed

6,489

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 1,209
Professionals 1,082
Community/Personal 858
Clerical/Admin 705
Managers 695
Machinery/Drivers 661
Sales 607
Labourers 565

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.3%
Education 13.3%
Mining 12.4%
Construction 9.7%
Manufacturing 8.5%

University

22.2%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

29.7%

Dwellings

5,316

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-led: 79.2% drive, compared with 4.3% using public transport, 1.6% walking or cycling and 8.7% working from home. That pattern makes private vehicle access important for commuting and errands. Five government schools serve the area, covering 3 primary schools, 1 senior high school and 1 education support centre; check enrolment zones against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed: IRSAD decile 4 is lower than economic-resources decile 7, while median age 45 is 5 years above national. Because incidents can vary by street, use recent WA Police data for a specific safety check rather than relying on suburb-wide assumptions.

Drive

79.2%

Public Transport

4.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

8.7%

Population Forecast

+1.68%/yr

(+381 people/yr)

Established

Growth has an established but still expanding profile. Annual trend is 1.68%, with migration labelled Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 16.1% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 8.5 percentage points and young share fell 3.1, which points to demand shaped by established households and older residents. Signals around neighbourhood change are mixed: the gentrification score is 59 and stage Active, but the shift score is 15 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-turnover growth corridor, Halls Head is more likely to see gradual change because its housing base is 89.6% separate houses and development count is 0.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+256

Net Internal / yr

+254

59

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +26% since 2011, Net internal migration +254/yr, Strong overseas inflow +256/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 18%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Halls Head compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 42%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Bottom 45%
Public Transport
Top 31%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Halls Head a good suburb to live in?

Halls Head suits households wanting established, mostly detached housing, with 89.6% separate houses and 66.5% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Car use is high at 79.2%, and the median age of 45 is 5 years above national, so it may fit established households better than people seeking a transit-led, apartment-heavy setting.

What is the median house price in Halls Head?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales for the exact dwelling. Halls Head has a $1,733 monthly mortgage figure and $350 weekly rent, while mortgage costs are 23.7% of household income and mortgage stress is flagged false. These are affordability indicators, not a substitute for a sale median.

What schools are in Halls Head?

Five government schools serve Halls Head: Glencoe Primary School, Halls Head Primary School, South Halls Head Primary School, Halls Head College and Halls Head College Education Support Centre. The mix covers 3 primary schools, 1 senior high school and 1 support centre. Confirm enrolment zones because they can vary by address.

Is Halls Head safe?

Safety should be checked using current WA Police incident data for the exact address and surrounding streets, followed by an inspection of lighting, traffic and evening activity. Halls Head has 14,474 residents and a 79.2% car-driver share, so street context and access patterns matter. A suburb label alone should not replace an address-level check.

Is Halls Head good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor who accepts mixed conditions. Weekly rent is $350, renters represent 20.3% of households and vacancy is 18.7%, which is higher than a tightly supplied market. Rent growth of 12.9% supports the income case, but 0 developments and Balanced migration limit the case for assuming rapid demand expansion.

How is Halls Head's population changing?

Halls Head has 14,474 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 16.1% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 1.68% and the migration driver is Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 8.5 percentage points and young share down 3.1, so growth is occurring alongside an older resident profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Halls Head on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA