Hamersley
At 1,575.4 residents per square kilometre, Hamersley packs 5,209 people into 3.31 square kilometres while retaining a strongly detached-house form. Separate houses account for 90.6% of dwellings, and 43.1% of households are paying a mortgage, reinforcing its mortgage-belt character. Household income sits at the 67.1 percentile, above the national midpoint, while the median age of 39 is 1 year below the national comparison. For buyers weighing Hamersley against Warwick or Duncraig, the main distinction is established, car-oriented family housing rather than apartment-led stock.
Population
5,209
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,856/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
50
Homebuyers face a settled detached-house market, but a current median house price is not available, so address-level sales evidence matters more than a suburb-wide headline. The stock is practical for families: 90.6% separate houses, 49.3% with 4 or more bedrooms and 47.7% with 3 bedrooms. Mortgage commitments are listed at $2,000 a month, while mortgage costs equal 24.9% of household income, above the 20.5% rent-to-income share but not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with Warwick or Duncraig, inspect renovation quality, lot size and school-zone boundaries because established homes can vary sharply within a compact 3.31 square kilometre area.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a settled detached-house market, but a current median house price is not available, so address-level sales evidence matters more than a suburb-wide headline. The stock is practical for families: 90.6% separate houses, 49.3% with 4 or more bedrooms and 47.7% with 3 bedrooms. Mortgage commitments are listed at $2,000 a month, while mortgage costs equal 24.9% of household income, above the 20.5% rent-to-income share but not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with Warwick or Duncraig, inspect renovation quality, lot size and school-zone boundaries because established homes can vary sharply within a compact 3.31 square kilometre area.
For Investors
Investor demand is likely to be more selective because only 16.1% of occupied dwellings are rented, well below the 40.2% owned outright and 43.1% mortgaged shares. The weekly rent figure is $380, with a 5.2% vacancy rate, so rental returns should be tested against purchase costs rather than inferred from tenant scarcity. Forty-four development applications in 12 months point to ongoing renovation and replacement activity, not necessarily a large apartment pipeline. Rent growth of 9.4% and overseas migration as the primary forecast driver are supportive, while the owner-occupier base is higher than the investor base.
Development Activity
Total DAs
50
Last 12 Months
50
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Hamersley
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
EAST HAMERSLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL
GLENDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Hamersley has a median age of 39, 1 year below the national comparison, and 2.6 people per household, 0.1 above the national figure. University-qualified residents account for 35.5%, 5.4 percentage points higher than the national comparison, while 29.1% were born overseas, 7.5 points above the national figure. English ancestry is most common at 2,085 responses, followed by Irish at 619, Scottish at 476 and Italian at 374. Christianity counts 2,419 people and no religion 2,270. An 84.7% stay rate suggests relatively settled households, which helps explain the strong family-housing pattern compared with more transient areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.6%
Houses
9.2%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Hamersley's tenure profile points to a long-hold, detached-home market: 40.2% of homes are owned outright and 43.1% are mortgaged, compared with only 16.1% rented. Separate houses make up 90.6% of stock, while semi-detached homes account for 9.2% and apartments just 0.3%. Larger formats dominate, with 49.3% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 47.7% containing 3 bedrooms. Weekly rent is $380 and rent-to-income is 20.5%, lower than the 24.9% mortgage-to-income figure; neither is flagged as stress. A reliable median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales in Hamersley with Warwick and Duncraig on land size, condition and bedroom count.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$380
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$892
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.2%
Unoccupied
109
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.9%
Couples with children
39.8%
Couples, no children
15.3%
Single parent
1,548
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Hamersley's employment base with 306 workers, or 16.6%, followed by Education at 262 and 14.2%, Construction at 256 and 13.9%, Professional/Tech at 180 and 9.8%, and Public Admin at 149 and 8.1%. This mix supports both essential services and skilled work, consistent with 712 professionals, 457 trades workers and 285 managers. Labour-force participation is 64.6%, unemployment is 4.3% and the full-time rate is 59.8%, indicating a substantial working base. Household income ranks at the 67.1 percentile, above the national midpoint, while SEIFA deciles of 6 for IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD place Hamersley above the middle decile rather than in the highest-income tier.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
2,704
Unemployed
115
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.8%
Part-time
33.9%
Participation
64.6%
Employed
2,589
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.5%
Postgraduate
6.5%
Born Overseas
29.1%
Dwellings
1,978
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 77.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 5.2% using public transport, while 10.7% work from home. Hamersley has 2 local government primary schools, East Hamersley Primary School and Glendale Primary School, giving families a starting point for nearby primary access; confirm the exact enrolment zone against the address. The suburb covers 3.31 square kilometres at 1,575.4 people per square kilometre, so compactness can shorten distances even when peak-time traffic is busy. An IRSAD decile of 6 places it above the lower half of the socioeconomic scale, but no local crime rate is available. Compared with transit-led suburbs, a car is more useful for school, work and shopping trips.
Drive
77.9%
Public Transport
5.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
10.7%
Population Forecast
+0.84%/yr
(+152 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady rather than explosive: the annual trend is 0.84%, and population change across the wider area is 7.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed, suggesting established streets can experience different demand from one pocket to another. The gentrification score is 30 and the stage is Early signs, with real income growth of 10.4% and rent growth of 9.4% adding pressure to well-kept housing. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, moving from 52.4 in 2011 to 42.2 in 2021. Forty-four development applications in 12 months reinforce renewal activity. Compared with a zero-growth setting, Hamersley's 0.84% pace remains above zero.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+298
Net Internal / yr
-37
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +14% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +298/yr, Accelerating: 1% → 13%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hamersley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hamersley a good suburb to live in?
That depends on priorities, but Hamersley suits households wanting established detached homes and car access. Separate houses make up 90.6% of dwellings, 77.9% commute as car drivers and the median age is 39. Two local government primary schools add practical family access, while transit users should note public transport use is only 5.2%.
What is the median house price in Hamersley?
A current median house price is not available for Hamersley, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size, condition and bedroom count. The suburb is dominated by 90.6% separate houses, with 49.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments are listed at $2,000 monthly, which helps frame borrowing capacity but is not a sale-price substitute.
What schools are in Hamersley?
Hamersley has 2 local government primary schools: East Hamersley Primary School and Glendale Primary School. Check the exact address zone before buying or enrolling, because boundaries can differ across the 3.31 square kilometre suburb. Families seeking secondary schooling should also assess nearby catchments and travel times.
Is Hamersley safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is available, so it would be unwise to label Hamersley safe or unsafe from housing data alone. Review recent incidents around the exact street, lighting, traffic and school routes before committing. With 5,209 residents and density of 1,575.4 people per square kilometre, conditions can vary between pockets and busy roads.
Is Hamersley good for property investment?
Hamersley can suit an investor seeking established family housing, but rental exposure is only 16.1%, below the 40.2% owned-outright and 43.1% mortgaged shares. Weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 5.2%; 44 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing renewal. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth is 9.4%, so yield and acquisition price need careful testing.
How is Hamersley's population changing?
Hamersley has 5,209 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 7.0% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 0.84%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The forecast trajectory is Mixed, while a gentrification score of 30 is classified as Early signs. The senior share has increased by 2.4 points, so growth is not solely youth-led.
What development is occurring in Hamersley?
Development activity is focused on small residential projects: 44 applications were recorded over 12 months, and recent examples involve single-resident or residential building plans with 1 dwelling each. That pattern points to incremental renewal of established housing rather than a confirmed large project. Buyers should check approvals, construction timing and any impact on parking or street access.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Hamersley on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map