Hammond Park
A 31-year median age makes Hammond Park 9 years younger than the national comparison, while its household income sits at the 91.6th percentile. The suburb has 6,985 residents across 4.34 square kilometres, giving it a density of 1,609.9 people per square kilometre. Overseas-born residents account for 39.2%, 17.6 percentage points above the national figure, and 60.9% of homes have four or more bedrooms. That combination points to a young, family-oriented mortgage market rather than a downsizer or apartment market. Compared with denser Cockburn Central, Hammond Park is more detached-house focused, with 85.3% separate houses and only 0.6% apartments. Its profile is also shaped by an 82.3% labour-force participation rate and 3.4% unemployment, because many households combine professional or trade employment with family housing.
Population
6,985
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,446/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
107
For buyers, Hammond Park is easier to assess through dwelling and repayment patterns because a suburb median house price is not available. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,000, while weekly rent is $410, and the mortgage-to-income measure is 18.9%, higher than the 16.8% rent-to-income measure. Ownership is weighted toward active borrowers: 66.2% hold a mortgage, compared with 10.1% owning outright and 23.8% renting. The housing stock suits families, with 60.9% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, 35.2% containing three, and 85.3% being separate houses. Compared with apartment-led areas near Cockburn Central, buyers should focus on land, build quality, school catchments and ongoing estate infrastructure. The 4.8% vacancy rate gives renters some choice, but does not remove the need to compare lease terms and transport costs.
For Buyers
For buyers, Hammond Park is easier to assess through dwelling and repayment patterns because a suburb median house price is not available. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,000, while weekly rent is $410, and the mortgage-to-income measure is 18.9%, higher than the 16.8% rent-to-income measure. Ownership is weighted toward active borrowers: 66.2% hold a mortgage, compared with 10.1% owning outright and 23.8% renting. The housing stock suits families, with 60.9% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, 35.2% containing three, and 85.3% being separate houses. Compared with apartment-led areas near Cockburn Central, buyers should focus on land, build quality, school catchments and ongoing estate infrastructure. The 4.8% vacancy rate gives renters some choice, but does not remove the need to compare lease terms and transport costs.
For Investors
Investment conditions are led by a $410 weekly rent, 23.8% renting households and a 4.8% vacancy rate. The rental share is lower than the 66.2% mortgage share, indicating a suburb dominated by owner occupiers rather than a high-rental apartment precinct. A 94-application development pipeline over 12 months signals continued construction and could improve amenity, while also creating future competition between newer dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can broaden tenant demand, and the forecast trend is 3.4% annually. Without a median house price, gross yield and capital growth cannot be calculated responsibly, so investors should compare actual sale prices, rents, insurance and estate costs. The 18.9% mortgage-to-income measure and 91.6th-percentile household income suggest borrowing capacity is relatively strong compared with lower-income markets, but they do not remove interest-rate risk.
Development Activity
Total DAs
107
Last 12 Months
107
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Hammond Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
HAMMOND PARK CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL
HAMMOND PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL
JILBUP PRIMARY SCHOOL
HAMMOND PARK SECONDARY COLLEGE
Demographics
Hammond Park's median age is 31, which is 9 years below the national comparison, and its average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 higher than the national figure. Couples with children account for 55.2% of families, compared with 29.9% couples without children and 14.2% one-parent families. Overseas-born residents make up 39.2%, 17.6 percentage points above the national level, while 38.4% hold a university qualification, 8.3 points higher than nationally. English, Scottish, Indian and Chinese ancestries are prominent, with counts of 2,245, 591, 516 and 490. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 111 people, followed by Malayalam at 79. No religion and Christianity are both substantial at 3,000 and 2,926 people. The mix helps explain demand for larger homes, schools and practical commuting, because family households and overseas migration are both significant parts of the suburb's profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.3%
Houses
14.1%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Hammond Park has a detached, family-sized housing pattern: 85.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 14.1% semi-detached and 0.6% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 60.9% of homes, compared with 35.2% for three-bedroom dwellings and 3.8% for two-bedroom homes. Tenure is concentrated among mortgage holders at 66.2%, well above the 10.1% owned outright and 23.8% rented shares. The $2,000 monthly mortgage figure is higher than the $410 weekly rent only because they use different payment periods, so buyers should not treat them as a direct price comparison. With no median house price or quarterly price figure, affordability is better judged from the 18.9% mortgage-to-income and 16.8% rent-to-income measures. Compared with Cockburn Central, the low apartment share points to a more conventional suburban ownership model, because larger detached dwellings suit families with an average household size of 2.9.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$410
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,200
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
118
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.2%
Couples with children
29.9%
Couples, no children
14.2%
Single parent
1,978
Total families
Economy & Employment
Household income is a major economic strength, with a weekly household figure of $2,446 at the 91.6th percentile. Employment is also strong: participation is 82.3%, unemployment 3.4%, and 65.7% of workers are full time. Healthcare leads local industries at 19.1% or 549 workers, followed by Professional/Tech and Education at 10.2% and 293 each, Construction at 8.8% and 253, and Mining at 8.4% and 242. Occupations are headed by Professionals with 974 people, then Trades at 655, Clerical/Admin at 583, Community/Personal at 466 and Managers at 461. The SEIFA profile is above the midpoint across all four measures: IER reaches the 9th decile, IRSD the 8th, while IEO and IRSAD sit at the 7th. That combination suggests income and employment capacity are higher than in many areas, because professional, health, education, trade and mining roles support a broad working base.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
4,153
Unemployed
142
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.7%
Part-time
28.0%
Participation
82.3%
Employed
4,011
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.4%
Postgraduate
9.2%
Born Overseas
39.2%
Dwellings
2,352
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 79.8% drive to work, compared with 6.5% using public transport, 0.9% walking or cycling and 8.5% working from home. That pattern matters because a 1,609.9 people-per-square-kilometre suburb can still require regular trips beyond local facilities. Four local schools include three primary options and one senior high school, with government and non-government sectors represented. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cut across nearby estates. Social conditions are comparatively strong, with IRSAD at the 7th decile, IRSD at the 8th and IER at the 9th, all above the midpoint. No suburb crime rate is stated, so safety decisions should use current police information, lighting, traffic conditions and an in-person look at the streets around a prospective home. A 4.8% vacancy rate may give renters more choice than tighter markets, while the 85.3% separate-house share supports family living.
Drive
79.8%
Public Transport
6.5%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
8.5%
Population Forecast
+3.4%/yr
(+734 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is a defining feature, with the forecast trend running at 3.4% a year and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 59.4% over ten years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. Affordability is marked Improving, with the recorded measure moving from 46.4 in 2011 to 37.6 in 2021. The young share is up 0.6 percentage points, while the senior share is up 1.2, a higher increase than the young share. Gentrification signals are tentative: the current score is 35 and the stage is Early signs, although shift indicators record 0 and Not gentrifying. That contrast means Hammond Park is still being shaped more by population inflow and housing delivery than by a settled inner-suburban reinvention. The 94 development applications in 12 months reinforce that construction remains part of the growth story.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+378
Net Internal / yr
+255
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Net internal migration +255/yr, Strong overseas inflow +378/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hammond Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hammond Park a good suburb to live in?
Hammond Park suits households seeking detached housing, family facilities and strong labour participation. Its median age is 31, 85.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 79.8% drive to work, so car access matters more than public transport for many residents.
What is the median house price in Hammond Park?
A reliable suburb median house price is not currently available for Hammond Park. Use actual comparable sales and listings, while noting that weekly rent is $410, 66.2% of dwellings are mortgaged and 60.9% of homes have four or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Hammond Park?
Hammond Park has 4 local schools: 3 primary options and 1 senior high school. Government and non-government sectors are represented. Check the exact address against enrolment zones, because school boundaries can differ between nearby estates and the suburb's postcode.
Is Hammond Park safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so do not rely on a general label. Check current police information, street lighting, traffic and activity around the exact property. Hammond Park has 79.8% car commuters and a density of 1,609.9 people per square kilometre, useful context for daily safety.
Is Hammond Park good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking family rental demand, but the decision needs property-level numbers. Weekly rent is $410, vacancy is 4.8%, renting households are 23.8% and 94 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare these with the purchase price, maintenance and future competing supply.
How is Hammond Park's population changing?
The wider area has a forecast population change of 59.4% over 10 years, with annual growth of 3.4%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. These figures indicate continued momentum, but they are not a promise that every property will grow at the same rate.
What languages are spoken in Hammond Park?
Overseas-born residents account for 39.2%, which is 17.6 percentage points above the national figure. Mandarin is spoken by 111 people, Malayalam by 79 and Hindi by 39. These figures point to stronger language variety than in many nationally benchmarked suburbs.
Is Hammond Park experiencing a lot of development?
Development activity is high relative to a single-suburb reading, with 94 applications over 12 months. Recent examples include swimming-pool works and a one-dwelling internal-wall alteration. This supports ongoing property upgrades, but investors should check whether nearby construction could affect access, noise or competing supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Hammond Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map