WA 6220 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Harvey

An older, detached-house town of 3,462 people, Harvey sits 4 years above the national median age at 44 and has a 93.0% separate-house share. Its 10.1% vacancy rate is the standout housing signal, while car travel dominates at 82.6% compared with 1.1% public transport use. Manufacturing accounts for 32.3% of local industry employment, reinforcing Harvey's production and service-town role. Compared with nearby Australind, Harvey has a more inland, established-town feel, with 83.0% of residents staying at the same address and an aging trajectory. That stability supports local ties, but the 3.3% fall in the young share points to a narrower future family and youth market.

Harvey urban fabric map

Population

3,462

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,425/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

65.95 km²· 52.5 people/km²· Family income $1,832/wk

Harvey suits buyers prioritising land, detached living and larger floorplans over apartment convenience. Separate houses make up 93.0% of dwellings, with 44.0% having 3 bedrooms and 40.1% having 4 or more. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent comparable sales rather than anchor on a headline figure. The mortgage figure is $1,517 a month, and mortgage costs equal 24.6% of household income, above the 19.6% rent-to-income share. Compared with a denser suburb, Harvey's lower-rise stock can provide more space, but car dependence and a 10.1% vacancy rate deserve attention when testing resale and rental flexibility.

For Buyers

Harvey suits buyers prioritising land, detached living and larger floorplans over apartment convenience. Separate houses make up 93.0% of dwellings, with 44.0% having 3 bedrooms and 40.1% having 4 or more. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent comparable sales rather than anchor on a headline figure. The mortgage figure is $1,517 a month, and mortgage costs equal 24.6% of household income, above the 19.6% rent-to-income share. Compared with a denser suburb, Harvey's lower-rise stock can provide more space, but car dependence and a 10.1% vacancy rate deserve attention when testing resale and rental flexibility.

For Investors

Harvey presents a cautious income-investment case. Renting accounts for 30.6% of occupied dwellings and the weekly rent benchmark is $280, but the 10.1% vacancy rate is elevated compared with a tightly supplied market, so letting periods and tenant demand need close checking. Development activity is recorded at 0 projects over the past 12 months, limiting the immediate supply pipeline. The wider growth trend is 1.1% annually, with migration described as Balanced, while rent growth is 40.0%. Compared with a low-vacancy, high-growth market, Harvey offers less obvious momentum, although its 93.0% detached-house base and established employment may support steady demand. A purchase decision should rely on property-level costs because no suburb median sale price is available.

Schools in Harvey

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

ST ANNE'S SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

HARVEY PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

HARVEY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Senior High Schools Government

Demographics

Harvey's median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national comparison, and the aging trajectory is visible in a 5.9% rise in the senior share alongside a 3.3% decline in the young share. University attainment is 19.8%, or 10.3 percentage points below the national level, while 29.1% of residents were born overseas, 7.5 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 1,251 people, followed by Italian at 527 and Filipino at 422. Christianity counts 1,964 residents and no religion 1,131. Compared with nearby Australind, Harvey's 83.0% address-stability rate and 17.0% turnover point to a settled population. These patterns matter because an older, stable base can sustain services while reducing the speed of demographic renewal.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.5%
15-24
9.2%
25-44
24.5%
45-64
25.0%
65+
23.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
12.6%
3 bed
44.0%
4+ bed
40.1%

Dwelling Structure

93.0%

Houses

6.3%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.9% Mortgage 29.5% Rent 30.6% Other 2.0%

Harvey is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: 93.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 6.3% are semi-detached, with 44.0% containing 3 bedrooms and 40.1% containing 4 or more. Tenure is mixed, with 37.9% owned outright, 29.5% under mortgage and 30.6% rented. Mortgage costs are $1,517 per month, equal to 24.6% of household income, while rent is $280 per week and accounts for 19.6% of income. The mortgage share is higher than the rent share, but neither stress flag is active. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Harvey gives buyers more conventional family housing, though a 10.1% vacancy rate can soften rental competition. A median sale price and price-to-income ratio are not available, so assess each home's land, condition and renovation needs separately.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$280

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$742

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.1%

Unoccupied

147

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
81
Mandarin
45

Ancestry

English
1,251
Italian
527
Filipino
422
Ancestry NS
209
Scottish
206
Irish
195

Household Composition

40.7%

Couples with children

42.3%

Couples, no children

14.6%

Single parent

938

Total families

Economy & Employment

Harvey's economic base is led by manufacturing, which represents 32.3% of industry employment and 284 workers. Healthcare contributes 11.7% and 103 workers, followed by education at 8.8% and 77, agriculture at 7.1% and 62, and mining at 6.7% and 59. The occupational mix is practical, with 446 labourers, 257 trade workers and 169 machinery or driver roles, ahead of 149 managers and 137 clerical or administrative roles. Unemployment is 3.8%, participation is 55.8% and full-time employment is 63.6%, supporting a stronger work base than the low IEO decile of 1 alone might suggest. IER sits at decile 6, higher than the IRSD and IRSAD deciles of 3, an uneven profile because employment and economic resources do not translate into high educational opportunity.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,595

Unemployed

60

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

63.6%

Part-time

31.2%

Participation

55.8%

Employed

1,535

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 446
Trades 257
Machinery/Drivers 169
Managers 149
Clerical/Admin 137
Professionals 135
Community/Personal 126
Sales 79

Top Industries

Manufacturing 32.3%
Healthcare 11.7%
Education 8.8%
Agriculture 7.1%
Mining 6.7%

University

19.8%

Postgraduate

1.7%

Born Overseas

29.1%

Dwellings

1,308

Transport to Work

Harvey's daily life is strongly car-oriented: 82.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.1% using public transport, 3.5% walking or cycling and 4.4% working from home. Three local schools cover government primary, government senior high and non-government schooling, giving families access to a basic sector mix; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. Volunteering is 19.6%, which can help sustain local organisations in an established town. The IRSAD score sits in decile 3, below the IER decile of 6, pointing to mixed social and economic conditions rather than a single uniform experience. Compared with a transit-rich suburb, errands and school travel will usually require more planning around a car. No verified crime rate is available, so street-level checks remain important.

Drive

82.6%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

3.5%

Work from Home

4.4%

Population Forecast

+1.1%/yr

(+115 people/yr)

Established

Harvey's growth outlook is established rather than explosive. The forecast trend is 1.1% a year and migration is labelled Balanced, so expansion is likely to be measured compared with a high-growth corridor. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 10.9%, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.9% and the young share has fallen 3.3%. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage, with a score of 35, and real income growth is 14.7%. Rent growth of 40.0% can improve investor interest, but it also raises affordability questions. Because Harvey already has 83.0% address stability and 0 development projects recorded over 12 months, future change is more likely to come through gradual turnover and incremental renewal than a sudden population surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+88

Net Internal / yr

+102

35

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +21% since 2011, Net internal migration +102/yr, Accelerating: 5% → 16%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Harvey compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Harvey a good suburb to live in?

Harvey can suit households wanting detached homes, established services and a quieter pace. The suburb has 3,462 residents, a median age of 44 and 93.0% separate houses. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, daily life is more car dependent because 82.6% drive and 1.1% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Harvey?

A current median house price is not available for Harvey, so buyers should not rely on an invented benchmark. The mortgage figure is $1,517 per month, while weekly rent is $280. Compare recent sales for similar 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom houses, then test the result against the property's land, condition and renovation needs.

What schools are in Harvey?

Harvey has 3 local schools: Harvey Primary School and Harvey Senior High School are government schools, while St Anne's School is non-government. The mix covers primary and senior secondary years, but families should compare enrolment zones and application requirements before signing a lease or contract.

Is Harvey safe?

A verified crime rate is not available, so Harvey cannot be ranked reliably against nearby suburbs on safety. The suburb has 3,462 residents and 3 local schools; prospective residents should inspect the exact street, lighting, traffic and recent incident patterns before deciding. Those checks are more useful than a broad suburb label.

Is Harvey good for property investment?

Harvey may suit investors seeking a lower weekly rent point, but the 10.1% vacancy rate is a material risk compared with tightly supplied markets. Weekly rent is $280, renting is 30.6%, development activity is 0 projects over 12 months, and the growth trend is 1.1% annually. No median sale price is available, so assess yield, repairs and vacancy sensitivity at the individual property level.

How is Harvey's population changing?

Harvey's own population is 3,462 today. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 10.9%, with a forecast trend of 1.1% annually and migration labelled Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 5.9% and the young share is down 3.3%. Compared with a younger growth market, this points to steady change with stronger demand for age-relevant services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Harvey on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA