WA 6112 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Haynes

A 29-year median age makes Haynes 11 years younger than the national figure, yet its 2,417 residents are already showing an aging trajectory. Within the Armadale area, including nearby Armadale and Seville Grove, Haynes presents a younger, mortgage-led profile, with 81.1% of households paying a mortgage and only 6.4% owning outright. Overseas-born residents account for 44.8%, or 23.2 percentage points above the national comparison, while density reaches 508.4 people per square kilometre across 4.75 square kilometres. The result is a family-oriented suburb with strong car dependence, relatively high household incomes at the 79.4th percentile, and slower future momentum than its young age profile might suggest.

Local council: Armadale

Haynes urban fabric map

Population

2,417

Median Age

29.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,098/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

4.75 km²· 508.4 people/km²· Family income $2,191/wk

Haynes suits buyers seeking detached, family-sized housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 100.0% of reported dwellings, with 64.6% containing four or more bedrooms and 33.8% containing three bedrooms. The average household size is 3.1 people, which is 0.6 above the national comparison, helping explain the strong demand for larger floorplans. Mortgage commitments average $1,950 per month, while mortgage payments represent 21.5% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with renting, which accounts for 12.1% of tenure, the 81.1% mortgage share points to a settled owner-occupier base. Buyers should assess recent settled sales and specific land, build and maintenance costs because a current median house price is not available to quote.

For Buyers

Haynes suits buyers seeking detached, family-sized housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 100.0% of reported dwellings, with 64.6% containing four or more bedrooms and 33.8% containing three bedrooms. The average household size is 3.1 people, which is 0.6 above the national comparison, helping explain the strong demand for larger floorplans. Mortgage commitments average $1,950 per month, while mortgage payments represent 21.5% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Compared with renting, which accounts for 12.1% of tenure, the 81.1% mortgage share points to a settled owner-occupier base. Buyers should assess recent settled sales and specific land, build and maintenance costs because a current median house price is not available to quote.

For Investors

Haynes has a small rental segment, with 12.1% of households renting compared with 81.1% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $385 and the vacancy rate is 5.2%, so leasing conditions appear less constrained than in a very tight rental market. This narrower renter pool may limit depth of demand, although the 34.6% rent growth recorded through the shift profile shows that rental pricing has moved materially higher. There were 0 development events in the past 12 months, reducing immediate new-supply pressure, while migration is classified as Balanced. The forecast trend of -0.79% annually argues for conservative assumptions on capital growth. Without a median sale price, investors should calculate yield from current settled sales rather than infer it from rent alone.

Demographics

Haynes combines a young resident base with a notably international population. The median age is 29, or 11 years below the national comparison, while 44.8% of residents were born overseas, 23.2 percentage points higher than the national figure. University participation is 32.4%, 2.3 points above the national comparison, and the average household size of 3.1 is 0.6 higher than nationally. The largest ancestry responses are Other at 703, English at 667, Indian at 216 and Filipino at 158. Christianity accounts for 1,070 residents, no religion for 796 and Islam for 139. This mix, together with 77.8% of residents staying at the same address, supports a family and community profile that is more settled than the suburb's young age alone suggests.

Age Distribution

0-14
27.9%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
42.4%
45-64
14.0%
65+
3.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.6%
3 bed
33.8%
4+ bed
64.6%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 6.4% Mortgage 81.1% Rent 12.1% Other 0.4%

Haynes is dominated by large detached homes and mortgage tenure. Four or more bedrooms account for 64.6% of dwellings and three bedrooms for 33.8%, while separate houses represent 100.0% of the reported stock. Mortgage holders make up 81.1% of households, compared with 12.1% renters and 6.4% outright owners, creating a stronger mortgage-belt profile than a typical downsizer or apartment market. Mortgage payments average $1,950 monthly and equal 21.5% of income; rent is $385 weekly and equals 18.4% of income, with neither measure flagged for stress. The 3.1-person household size is 0.6 above the national comparison, helping explain the concentration of four-bedroom homes. Compared with nearby Armadale and Seville Grove, Haynes is best understood as a newer, family-scaled housing pocket, but buyers still need current settled-sale evidence for price comparisons.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$385

Census 2021

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,008

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

42

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
26
Sinhal
25
Hindi
23
Punjabi
22
Mandarin
15
Urdu
14

Ancestry

Other
703
English
667
Indian
216
Filipino
158
Scottish
129
Irish
122

Household Composition

58.2%

Couples with children

28.3%

Couples, no children

12.3%

Single parent

667

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Haynes's largest employment industry at 24.9%, representing 222 workers, followed by Education at 9.0% and 80 workers, Construction at 8.1% and 72, Manufacturing at 7.4% and 66, and Retail at 6.9% and 61. The labour-force participation rate is 78.5%, unemployment is 5.2%, and 65.3% of workers are employed full time. Professionals number 234, Community and Personal Service workers 194, Trades workers 191, Clerical and Administrative workers 174, and Machinery Operators and Drivers 135. Household income ranks at the 79.4th percentile, above the national average, but the socioeconomic indicators are lower: IEO decile 2, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 3. That gap likely reflects a young, mortgage-heavy population with solid current earnings but less accumulated wealth and education advantage than higher-decile areas.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

1,375

Unemployed

71

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

65.3%

Part-time

28.8%

Participation

78.5%

Employed

1,304

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 234
Community/Personal 194
Trades 191
Clerical/Admin 174
Machinery/Drivers 135
Labourers 134
Managers 105
Sales 101

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.9%
Education 9.0%
Construction 8.1%
Manufacturing 7.4%
Retail 6.9%

University

32.4%

Postgraduate

6.9%

Born Overseas

44.8%

Dwellings

761

Transport to Work

Haynes is practical for drivers but less convenient for residents seeking frequent public or active transport. Car drivers account for 85.4% of commuters, compared with 4.4% using public transport and 0.3% walking or cycling; 4.1% work from home. Across 4.75 square kilometres, density is 508.4 people per square kilometre, so daily services and education options should be assessed by exact address, route and enrolment zone rather than assumed from suburb boundaries. Families should check nearby school choices, sector and travel times for each property. IRSAD is in decile 3, below the national midpoint, while 2.5% of residents report needing assistance. For safety decisions, check current WA Police incident information for the specific street and compare conditions at different times, since a suburb-wide label cannot replace address-level checking.

Drive

85.4%

Public Transport

4.4%

Walk / Cycle

0.3%

Work from Home

4.1%

Growth Outlook

Haynes is forecast to follow an Aging trajectory, with the young share down 3.8 percentage points and the senior share up 4.2 points. The annual trend is -0.79%, migration is classified as Balanced, and population change across the wider area is -3.3% over 10 years, pointing to consolidation rather than rapid expansion. Affordability is marked as Improving, moving from 29.3 in 2011 to 25.0 in 2021, while real income growth reached 28.4% and rents grew 34.6%. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 0, while the shift profile records 42 and Early signs. Together, these figures suggest Haynes may mature through household change and affordability pressure rather than through a strong uplift in population or redevelopment.

Population trend: Armadale council area

Haynes sits in the Armadale council area. These are the council area's residents, not Haynes's.

Residents 2025

113,003

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Haynes compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 21%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 41%
Uni Educated
Top 30%
Public Transport
Top 30%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Haynes a good suburb to live in?

Haynes can suit families wanting large detached homes and a car-oriented lifestyle. The median age is 29, average household size is 3.1, and 100.0% of reported dwellings are separate houses. Public transport use is 4.4% versus 85.4% driving, so check commuting needs and local services before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Haynes?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from rent. Haynes records weekly rent of $385, a typical mortgage payment of $1,950 per month and 81.1% mortgage tenure. Compare individual properties by land size, build age, bedroom count and sale date.

What schools are in Haynes?

School choices should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones and travel routes can cross suburb boundaries. Haynes has a strong family profile, with 58.2% of families being couples with children and 64.6% of homes containing four or more bedrooms. Since 85.4% drive, route times and school-run practicality matter.

Is Haynes safe?

Assess safety street by street using current WA Police incident information and visit at different times. Haynes has 2,417 residents and density of 508.4 people per square kilometre, while 2.5% report needing assistance. Those figures describe suburb scale and support needs, but they should not be treated as a substitute for current, address-level crime checks.

Is Haynes good for property investment?

Haynes may suit investors seeking family-oriented rental stock, but the rental pool is smaller than the mortgage market: 12.1% rent compared with 81.1% mortgage tenure. Weekly rent is $385, vacancy is 5.2%, development activity was 0 events in 12 months, and the forecast trend is -0.79% annually. Check yield from recent sales.

How is Haynes's population changing?

The wider-area forecast points to gradual contraction rather than rapid growth. The annual trend is -0.79%, population change is -3.3% over 10 years and migration is Balanced. Haynes is also on an Aging trajectory, with the young share down 3.8 percentage points and the senior share up 4.2 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Haynes on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA