WA 6027 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Heathridge

At 1,815.5 people per square kilometre, Heathridge is a compact northern suburb with 6,898 residents and a strongly detached-home profile. Its median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure, while overseas-born residents account for 33.7%, or 12.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Household income sits at the 63.1 percentile, supporting a generally established mortgage-holder base. For buyers comparing Heathridge with nearby Joondalup or Edgewater, the key distinction is its 92.0% separate-house share and slow-growth outlook rather than apartment supply or rapid redevelopment.

Heathridge urban fabric map

Population

6,898

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,782/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

3.8 km²· 1,815.5 people/km²· Family income $2,115/wk

Heathridge is best suited to buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 92.0% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.1% are apartments. The dominant formats are 3-bedroom homes at 56.8% and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes at 39.8%, giving the suburb a more family-oriented layout than its apartment share suggests. A current median house price is unavailable, but the typical mortgage payment is $1,734 per month and mortgage costs equal 22.5% of household income. That is below the 49.5% share of households paying a mortgage, while weekly rent is $370 for buyers assessing holding costs.

For Buyers

Heathridge is best suited to buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 92.0% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.1% are apartments. The dominant formats are 3-bedroom homes at 56.8% and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes at 39.8%, giving the suburb a more family-oriented layout than its apartment share suggests. A current median house price is unavailable, but the typical mortgage payment is $1,734 per month and mortgage costs equal 22.5% of household income. That is below the 49.5% share of households paying a mortgage, while weekly rent is $370 for buyers assessing holding costs.

For Investors

Heathridge provides a mostly owner-occupied base, with renting at 23.8%, below the 49.5% mortgage share and close to the 25.8% outright-ownership share. Weekly rent is $370 and vacancy is 6.0%, so tenant demand should be assessed against the suburb's established housing stock rather than assumed from new supply. Only 5 development applications were recorded over 12 months, limiting the immediate pipeline of competing dwellings. Rent growth of 8.6% and overseas migration as the primary growth driver are supportive, but the 0.38% annual trend and a gentrification score of 0 indicate a slower, less speculative market compared with rapidly changing suburbs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

6

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
4
Renovation / Extension
1
Change of Use
1

Schools in Heathridge

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

EDDYSTONE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

HEATHRIDGE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

POSEIDON PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Heathridge has a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is ageing as the senior share has risen 6.9 percentage points. Overseas-born residents make up 33.7%, 12.1 points above the national figure, while university attainment at 25.8% is 4.3 points below national levels. Household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, and 76.9% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period, indicating moderate stability despite a 23.1% turnover rate. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 3,128, followed by Irish at 794 and Scottish at 651. No religion, at 3,629, is higher than Christianity at 2,530.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.4%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
33.5%
45-64
22.4%
65+
13.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
2.8%
3 bed
56.8%
4+ bed
39.8%

Dwelling Structure

92.0%

Houses

7.9%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.8% Mortgage 49.5% Rent 23.8% Other 0.9%

Heathridge's housing stock is substantially more detached than apartment-based: separate houses account for 92.0%, compared with 0.1% apartments and 7.9% semi-detached dwellings. The largest bedroom categories are 3 bedrooms at 56.8% and 4 or more at 39.8%, which helps explain the suburb's appeal to families and long-term mortgage holders. Tenure is led by mortgages at 49.5%, followed by outright ownership at 25.8% and renting at 23.8%. Mortgage costs equal 22.5% of household income, while rent equals 20.8%, both below the more concentrated housing-cost burden seen in stressed households. For buyers comparing Heathridge with nearby Joondalup or Edgewater, its larger-house, lower-density pattern is the main filter.

Mortgage / mo

$1,734

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$370

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$874

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.0%

Unoccupied

169

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
24
Italian
18
Afrikaans
17
Arabic
17
Hindi
14
Portuguese
14

Ancestry

English
3,128
Irish
794
Other
666
Scottish
651
Ancestry NS
353
Italian
250

Household Composition

42.7%

Couples with children

36.9%

Couples, no children

19.3%

Single parent

1,945

Total families

Economy & Employment

Heathridge's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.0% with 381 workers, construction at 15.2% with 363, education at 12.5% with 298, public administration at 7.0% with 166, and professional and technical services at 6.6% with 158. Healthcare's share is higher than professional and technical work, while the leading occupations are trades at 728, professionals at 666, community and personal services at 469, clerical and administration at 438, and labourers at 371. The labour force totals 3,752, with participation at 68.4% and unemployment at 4.9%. A household income percentile of 63.1 and IRSAD decile 6 sit above the IEO decile 6, while the IER decile 8 points to stronger economic resources than educational opportunity alone would imply.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

3,752

Unemployed

185

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

59.7%

Part-time

33.1%

Participation

68.4%

Employed

3,567

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 728
Professionals 666
Community/Personal 469
Clerical/Admin 438
Labourers 371
Managers 322
Sales 270
Machinery/Drivers 231

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.0%
Construction 15.2%
Education 12.5%
Public Admin 7.0%
Professional/Tech 6.6%

University

25.8%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

33.7%

Dwellings

2,651

Transport to Work

Daily travel in Heathridge is strongly car-dependent: 79.4% drive as the main transport mode, compared with 5.9% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling. A further 8.2% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure for some households. Families have access to 3 government primary schools within the suburb, while secondary-school choices and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. With density of 1,815.5 people per square kilometre and 6,898 residents, local services are reasonably concentrated, but the transport pattern remains less walkable than a rail-oriented centre. IRSAD sits at decile 6 and IER at decile 8, with the latter higher, suggesting stronger economic resources than the broader educational and occupational profile alone.

Drive

79.4%

Public Transport

5.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

8.2%

Population Forecast

+0.38%/yr

(+45 people/yr)

Established

Heathridge is forecast to follow an established, slow-growth path, with an annual trend of 0.38% and population change across the wider area of 1.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may offset the suburb's Aging trajectory as the senior share rises 6.9 percentage points and the young share falls 0.3 points. Compared with a gentrifying market, Heathridge is classified as Not gentrifying, with a gentrification score of 0. Rent growth of 8.6% is stronger than the general annual growth trend, while the affordability measure moved from 49.3 in 2011 to 42.4 in 2021 and is labelled Improving. This points to gradual change driven by migration and ageing, not a major redevelopment cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+169

Net Internal / yr

-34

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Heathridge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 37%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 30%
Uni Educated
Top 45%
Public Transport
Top 20%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Heathridge a good suburb to live in?

Heathridge suits households wanting established detached housing, with 92.0% of dwellings being separate houses and 3 government primary schools nearby. Car use is high at 79.4%, compared with 5.9% public transport, so it is better suited to drivers than to households seeking a transit-led lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Heathridge?

A current median house price for Heathridge is unavailable. Buyers can compare recent sales with the $1,734 monthly mortgage figure and $370 weekly rent, while noting that separate houses account for 92.0%, much higher than the 0.1% apartment share.

What schools are in Heathridge?

Heathridge has 3 government primary schools: Eddystone Primary School, Heathridge Primary School and Poseidon Primary School. Families should check the exact catchment and enrolment requirements because school access can differ between nearby streets and compared with secondary options outside the suburb.

Is Heathridge safe?

Check current WA Police incident information and visit the exact street at different times before deciding, because conditions can vary between blocks. Heathridge has 6,898 residents and 4.2% of residents need assistance, so safety should be considered alongside lighting, traffic and accessibility rather than compared from a suburb label alone.

Is Heathridge good for property investment?

Heathridge may suit investors seeking established houses, with $370 weekly rent, 6.0% vacancy and only 5 development applications in 12 months. However, the 0.38% annual growth trend and gentrification score of 0 indicate a slower market compared with rapidly redeveloping suburbs, despite 8.6% rent growth.

How is Heathridge's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 1.4% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.38% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Heathridge is also on an Aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 6.9 points, compared with a 0.3-point fall in the young share.

What languages are spoken in Heathridge?

The largest listed non-English language is Mandarin at 24 speakers, higher than Italian at 18, while Afrikaans and Arabic each record 17 and Hindi records 14. Overseas-born residents make up 33.7%, above the national comparison by 12.1 percentage points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Heathridge on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA