Helena Valley
At 7.09 square kilometres, Helena Valley has 4,130 residents at a density of 582.3 people per square kilometre, yet its housing is strongly suburban: 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 63.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. The median age is 42, 2.0 years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 76.3rd percentile. That combination points to an established mortgage-belt setting with space for families and older households rather than apartment turnover. For buyers comparing Helena Valley with nearby Boya or Darlington, the large-home profile is the clearest distinction, although only 11.9% of dwellings are rented.
Population
4,130
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,037/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Helena Valley suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 94.2% of dwellings, while 4 or more bedrooms make up 63.5%; the 0.4% apartment share reinforces that pattern. A current median house price is not available, so purchasers should compare current listings, recent comparable sales and loan repayments rather than rely on a single benchmark. Mortgage payments are $2,100 per month, and mortgage costs equal 23.8% of household income, with the mortgage stress flag false. With 46.3% of homes mortgaged and 40.0% owned outright, the tenure mix points to a settled market. Compared with denser Perth options, Helena Valley trades apartment convenience for larger homes and car-based access.
For Buyers
Helena Valley suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 94.2% of dwellings, while 4 or more bedrooms make up 63.5%; the 0.4% apartment share reinforces that pattern. A current median house price is not available, so purchasers should compare current listings, recent comparable sales and loan repayments rather than rely on a single benchmark. Mortgage payments are $2,100 per month, and mortgage costs equal 23.8% of household income, with the mortgage stress flag false. With 46.3% of homes mortgaged and 40.0% owned outright, the tenure mix points to a settled market. Compared with denser Perth options, Helena Valley trades apartment convenience for larger homes and car-based access.
For Investors
Helena Valley's rental case is shaped by low renter concentration and limited new supply. Only 11.9% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 6.5%, so landlords may face a smaller tenant pool than in renter-heavy suburbs even when vacancies are available. No developments were recorded in the latest 12-month count, which can protect the scarcity of established detached stock but also limits a near-term supply catalyst. Growth runs at 1.62% annually and migration is classified as Balanced, while rent growth is 12.5%. Compared with higher-density investment markets, the proposition is more dependent on family-house demand, careful purchase pricing and the suburb's 94.2% separate-house base. A gross yield cannot be calculated without a current median house price.
Schools in Helena Valley
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
HELENA VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Helena Valley has an older age profile than the national comparison: the median age is 42, or 2.0 years above it. University attainment is 24.7%, 5.4 percentage points below the national figure, while 24.0% of residents were born overseas, 2.4 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is the largest recorded background at 1,971 people, followed by Scottish at 477, Irish at 390 and Italian at 282. Households average 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national comparison, with couples with children accounting for 46.5% of families and couples without children 42.4%. The age pattern fits the forecast's Aging trajectory, as the senior share has risen 8.9 points while the young share fell 2.7 points.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.2%
Houses
5.4%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Helena Valley's housing stock is unusually detached and large: 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 63.5% contain 4 or more bedrooms, and only 0.4% are apartments. Tenure is split between 40.0% owned outright and 46.3% with a mortgage, leaving 11.9% renting. Mortgage payments are $2,100 per month and absorb 23.8% of household income, while rent is $400 per week and rent-to-income is 19.6%; both stress flags are false. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, this is a lower-density, family-oriented stock profile, consistent with 582.3 residents per square kilometre across 7.09 square kilometres. Buyers should use current comparable sales because a median house price is not published.
Mortgage / mo
$2,100
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$400
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$872
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.5%
Unoccupied
104
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.5%
Couples with children
42.4%
Couples, no children
10.7%
Single parent
1,192
Total families
Economy & Employment
Helena Valley combines relatively strong household resources with a mixed employment base. Household income is $2,037 a week, at the 76.3rd percentile, while unemployment is 3.4% and labour-force participation is 64.6%. Healthcare accounts for 13.1% of employment, or 177 workers, followed by Education at 12.5% or 169, Construction at 10.3% or 140, Mining at 10.1% or 136, and Professional/Tech at 7.5% or 101. Occupations are led by Professionals at 408, Trades at 355, Clerical/Admin at 321 and Managers at 265. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 5, versus IER at 8, IRSD at 7 and IRSAD at 6. The gap suggests economic resources rank higher than education and occupation, which fits a suburb combining professional, trades and service households.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
2,201
Unemployed
75
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.6%
Part-time
34.0%
Participation
64.6%
Employed
2,126
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.7%
Postgraduate
4.6%
Born Overseas
24.0%
Dwellings
1,497
Transport to Work
Daily life in Helena Valley is strongly car-oriented: 82.9% drive to work, compared with 2.5% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. Work-from-home accounts for 8.8%, but most households will still value direct road access and parking. Helena Valley Primary School is the named local school, and it is a government primary school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb edges. The suburb has 4,130 residents and a density of 582.3 people per square kilometre, creating a low-rise setting despite practical reliance on cars. IRSAD sits in decile 6, while IRSD is decile 7, placing relative advantage above the middle of the national decile scale. For safety decisions, check current incident data for the exact streets and regular travel routes.
Drive
82.9%
Public Transport
2.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
8.8%
Population Forecast
+1.62%/yr
(+108 people/yr)
EstablishedHelena Valley is forecast to grow at 1.62% a year, with migration classified as Balanced. The wider area's population change is 24.1% over ten years, compared with the annual trend, so the outlook points to continuing expansion rather than a sudden development surge. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 8.9 percentage points, while the young share fell 2.7 and the working share fell 3.6. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 38; the shift measure is also Early signs at 25. Improving affordability, from 42.6 in 2011 to 38.0 in 2021, may support demand, while real income growth of 2.7% provides some offset to housing costs. Compared with a high-turnover growth corridor, Helena Valley's likely change is more gradual and shaped by existing households.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+44
Net Internal / yr
+84
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +37% since 2011, Net internal migration +84/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 21%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Helena Valley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Helena Valley a good suburb to live in?
Helena Valley can suit households wanting detached space, larger homes and a settled feel. The median age is 42, 94.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 63.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. Car dependence is high at 82.9%, so daily convenience depends on driving more than public transport.
What is the median house price in Helena Valley?
There is no current median house price available to quote for Helena Valley. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales and current listings, then test repayments against the $2,100 monthly mortgage figure and the 23.8% mortgage-to-income measure. Weekly rent is $400, which can help frame affordability.
What schools are in Helena Valley?
Helena Valley Primary School is the named local school, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm the intake area for the exact address, then check current enrolment requirements and travel arrangements. The suburb has 4,130 residents, so school demand should be assessed alongside local household growth.
Is Helena Valley safe?
Safety should be checked using current incident data for the exact streets, home location and regular routes rather than a broad suburb impression. Helena Valley has 4,130 residents across 7.09 square kilometres, so conditions can vary by pocket and time of day. Review recent police information and visit the area before deciding.
Is Helena Valley good for property investment?
Helena Valley may suit investors targeting detached family housing, but the rental base is small: 11.9% of dwellings are rented. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 6.5%, and no developments were recorded in the latest 12-month count. Growth is forecast at 1.62% annually with Balanced migration, so purchase price and tenant demand need careful checking.
How is Helena Valley's population changing?
Helena Valley has 4,130 residents today. The wider-area outlook records 24.1% population change over ten years and an annual growth trend of 1.62%, with migration classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 8.9 percentage points while the young share fell 2.7, so future demand may increasingly reflect established and older households.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Helena Valley on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map