WA 6055 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Henley Brook

Large detached homes and rapid development define Henley Brook, which has 2,500 residents today and a median age of 41, just 1 year above the national average. Separate houses account for 97.9% of dwellings, while household income sits at the 81.4th percentile, giving the suburb a relatively established mortgage-belt profile. Compared with denser pockets around Ellenbrook and Caversham, Henley Brook is more family-house oriented, with 77.7% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Growth is substantial, with a forecast trend of 4.95% annually and development activity reaching 209 applications over 12 months.

Local council: Swan

Henley Brook urban fabric map

Population

2,500

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,131/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

271

12.82 km²· 195 people/km²· Family income $2,280/wk

Henley Brook suits buyers seeking substantial detached housing, because 97.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 77.7% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,058, while mortgage repayments represent 22.3% of household income, below a level usually associated with acute repayment pressure. Mortgaged households account for 49.2%, higher than outright owners at 33.5%, indicating that recent buyers and upgrading families are central to the local market. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, buyers should expect greater reliance on cars, larger blocks and higher maintenance costs. A current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales should be checked before making an offer.

For Buyers

Henley Brook suits buyers seeking substantial detached housing, because 97.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 77.7% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $2,058, while mortgage repayments represent 22.3% of household income, below a level usually associated with acute repayment pressure. Mortgaged households account for 49.2%, higher than outright owners at 33.5%, indicating that recent buyers and upgrading families are central to the local market. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, buyers should expect greater reliance on cars, larger blocks and higher maintenance costs. A current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales should be checked before making an offer.

For Investors

Henley Brook presents a family-housing investment profile, with weekly rent of $370, only 16.1% of households renting and 97.9% of dwellings being separate houses. The 6.9% vacancy rate is an important consideration because tenant demand may vary as new estates add competing stock. Development activity is high at 209 applications in 12 months, which can improve amenity but also increase near-term supply and resale competition. Household income is at the 81.4th percentile, above the midpoint, while the forecast trend is 4.95% annually and growth is driven by internal migration. Compared with established suburbs, investors should weigh rental yield against construction timing, estate competition and the availability of existing homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

271

Last 12 Months

271

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$2.5M

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
120
Subdivision
42
Other
25
Garage / Carport / Shed
16
Deck / Pergola / Patio
14
Fencing
8
Commercial / Industrial
7
Renovation / Extension
7

Schools in Henley Brook

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

AUSTRALIAN ISLAMIC COLLEGE HENLEY BROOK

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

HENLEY BROOK PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Henley Brook has a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national average, and an average household size of 3.0, or 0.5 above the national figure. Couples with children make up 49.1% of families, while couples without children account for 35.7%, supporting demand for larger homes. University attainment is 20.8%, 9.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 24.4%, 2.8 points above it. English ancestry is most prominent at 1,081 people, followed by Irish at 233, Scottish at 218 and Italian at 204. Compared with nearby Ellenbrook and Caversham, Henley Brook has a strongly family-oriented and Anglo-leaning demographic profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
14.4%
25-44
21.4%
45-64
31.0%
65+
14.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.2%
2 bed
2.7%
3 bed
18.4%
4+ bed
77.7%

Dwelling Structure

97.9%

Houses

2.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.5% Mortgage 49.2% Rent 16.1% Other 1.3%

Henley Brook is one of Perth's more detached-dominant housing markets, with separate houses comprising 97.9% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 2.1%. Four-plus-bedroom properties account for 77.7%, compared with 18.4% for 3-bedroom homes, explaining why the suburb is more suited to families than to compact-household demand. Mortgage households represent 49.2%, higher than outright owners at 33.5%, while renting is comparatively limited at 16.1%. The weekly rent figure is $370 and the monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,058. This tenure pattern reflects newer or upgraded housing stock, because larger homes tend to require substantial borrowing. Compared with denser Ellenbrook pockets, Henley Brook offers less apartment exposure and a more uniform detached-house market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,058

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$370

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$771

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.9%

Unoccupied

58

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
13
Afrikaans
11

Ancestry

English
1,081
Other
274
Irish
233
Scottish
218
Italian
204
Ancestry NS
113

Household Composition

49.1%

Couples with children

35.7%

Couples, no children

13.4%

Single parent

692

Total families

Economy & Employment

Henley Brook's employment base combines essential services with construction-linked work. Healthcare employs 96 people, education 95 and construction 94, followed by mining at 56 and manufacturing at 53. The leading occupations are trades at 214, professionals at 189, clerical and administrative roles at 171, managers at 158 and community or personal services at 147. Unemployment is 4.4%, participation is 65.2% and full-time employment is 59.1%, indicating a sizeable working household base. Household income is $2,131 per week and ranks at the 81.4th percentile, above the midpoint. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 5, while IER is decile 9, IRSD 7 and IRSAD 6, meaning economic resources rank higher than education and occupation measures.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

1,326

Unemployed

59

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

59.1%

Part-time

35.2%

Participation

65.2%

Employed

1,267

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 214
Professionals 189
Clerical/Admin 171
Managers 158
Community/Personal 147
Labourers 123
Sales 117
Machinery/Drivers 115

Top Industries

Healthcare 12.9%
Education 12.7%
Construction 12.6%
Mining 7.5%
Manufacturing 7.1%

University

20.8%

Postgraduate

3.1%

Born Overseas

24.4%

Dwellings

772

Transport to Work

Henley Brook is highly car dependent: 78.5% of workers drive, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling. That transport pattern makes proximity to daily services and arterial roads more important than in transit-oriented suburbs, while 12.2% working from home may reduce commuting for some households. Two local schools provide a government primary option and a non-government option, but families should check year levels and enrolment zones against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed to favourable, with IRSAD at decile 6 and IRSD at decile 7, both above the lowest half of the scale. A local crime rate is not available here, so safety decisions should compare current WA Police figures with nearby Ellenbrook and Caversham and include a street-level check of lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions.

Drive

78.5%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

12.2%

Growth Outlook

Henley Brook has a high-growth outlook, with the forecast trend running at 4.95% annually and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is recorded at 322.7% over 10 years, compared with the forecast's Mixed trajectory, suggesting strong expansion but uneven timing. The suburb is classified as New development, while the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so growth is being led by housing delivery rather than a premium-led revival of established stock. Development activity supports that reading, with 209 applications lodged over 12 months. Rent growth of 5.7% and real income growth of 15.4% are additional signals, although buyers should compare completed infrastructure with the pace of new construction.

Population trend: Swan council area

Henley Brook sits in the Swan council area. These are the council area's residents, not Henley Brook's.

Residents 2025

187,090

Growth, 5 yr average

+4.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+4.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Henley Brook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 19%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 47%
Uni Educated
Bottom 40%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 21%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Henley Brook a good suburb to live in?

Henley Brook suits households wanting detached space, with 97.9% separate houses and 77.7% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its 78.5% car-driver share and just 1.2% public transport share mean a car is more practical than in transit-oriented areas. Two local schools add convenience, but services and travel times should be checked by address.

What is the median house price in Henley Brook?

A current median house price is not available for Henley Brook. Compare recent sales of similar 4-plus-bedroom detached homes, then test repayments against the $2,058 monthly mortgage benchmark and your own deposit. The 49.2% mortgage tenure share indicates that buying is common, but comparable sales remain more useful than a general suburb estimate.

What schools are in Henley Brook?

Henley Brook has 2 local schools: a government primary school and a non-government school. Check the exact year levels, fees and enrolment zones for the address, because school access can differ between estates. Families should also compare travel times with nearby Ellenbrook services rather than assume every campus is equally close.

Is Henley Brook safe?

Safety should be assessed using the latest WA Police crime rate per 1,000 residents and compared with nearby Ellenbrook and Caversham. At street level, inspect lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions, especially because 78.5% of workers drive. Local conditions can vary around arterial roads, new construction zones and shared access streets.

Is Henley Brook good for property investment?

Henley Brook may suit investors targeting detached family housing, with weekly rent of $370, a 16.1% renting share and a 6.9% vacancy rate. Development activity is high at 209 applications over 12 months, so compare achievable rent with new supply and resale competition. The 4.95% annual growth trend and internal migration provide supportive signals, but construction timing matters.

How is Henley Brook's population changing?

Henley Brook has 2,500 residents today, while the wider-area forecast records 322.7% population change over 10 years. Growth is running at 4.95% annually and is driven by internal migration, although the trajectory is Mixed. This indicates strong expansion with uneven timing rather than a smooth increase every year.

What development is occurring in Henley Brook?

Development activity is high, with 209 applications recorded over the last 12 months, including approvals for a single house and an ancillary dwelling. Henley Brook is classified as New development and has a gentrification score of 0, so compare new supply with completed infrastructure and established resale stock. Council planning records can clarify timing and likely local impacts.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Henley Brook on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA