WA 6057 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

High Wycombe

High Wycombe's 96.3% separate-house share and 51.6% four-bedroom-plus homes point to a strongly detached, family-oriented market, while the median age of 38 sits 2 years below the national figure. With 12,198 residents, household income ranks at the 61.8th percentile and 46.3% of homes are mortgaged, giving the suburb a clear mortgage-belt character. Population change across the wider area is 3.5% over 10 years, lower than fast-growth corridors, and forecast growth runs at 0.76% annually. Compared with nearby Forrestfield and Maida Vale, High Wycombe suits buyers prioritising larger established homes and car access over apartment living.

High Wycombe urban fabric map

Population

12,198

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,758/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

10.47 km²· 1,165.2 people/km²· Family income $2,112/wk

For buyers, the clearest signal is housing form rather than a current median price: 96.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 51.6% have four or more bedrooms and 41.5% have three bedrooms. That mix supports families wanting space and storage, but it narrows the apartment and downsizer choice because only 0.1% of homes are apartments and 3.6% are semi-detached. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, with mortgage payments at 22.8% of household income, higher than rent-to-income at 21.6%. Ownership is split between 29.7% outright and 46.3% with a mortgage. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Perth, the suburb is lower-density and more car dependent, with 83.5% driving to work.

For Buyers

For buyers, the clearest signal is housing form rather than a current median price: 96.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 51.6% have four or more bedrooms and 41.5% have three bedrooms. That mix supports families wanting space and storage, but it narrows the apartment and downsizer choice because only 0.1% of homes are apartments and 3.6% are semi-detached. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, with mortgage payments at 22.8% of household income, higher than rent-to-income at 21.6%. Ownership is split between 29.7% outright and 46.3% with a mortgage. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Perth, the suburb is lower-density and more car dependent, with 83.5% driving to work.

For Investors

Investors face a mostly detached rental base: 22.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 6.4%. The 96.3% separate-house share can support demand from households seeking three or four bedrooms, which make up 41.5% and 51.6% of homes. Rental stress is 21.6% of income, while mortgage burden is higher at 22.8%, suggesting reasonable holding capacity but not a high-yield conclusion without a purchase price. Development count is 0 over the past 12 months, so near-term new-supply pressure is lower than in active construction precincts. Forecast growth is 0.76% annually and driven by overseas migration, while gentrification is scored at 0. Compared with speculative growth markets, this is a steadier, established rental proposition.

Schools in High Wycombe

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

MATTHEW GIBNEY CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

EDNEY PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

HIGH WYCOMBE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

High Wycombe has 12,198 residents and a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, yet its trajectory is aging because the senior share has risen 5.6 percentage points while the young share fell 2.0 points. Overseas-born residents account for 25.2%, 3.6 points above national, and average household size is 2.5, matching national. English ancestry counts 5,353, followed by Scottish at 1,186 and Irish at 1,120. No religion is recorded for 6,015 people versus 4,905 identifying as Christian. University attainment is 19.4%, 10.7 percentage points below national, helping explain the strong trades, clerical and machinery workforce. Compared with Forrestfield and Maida Vale, the suburb reads as established and gradually older rather than youthful or rapidly changing.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.0%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
27.9%
45-64
25.0%
65+
16.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
6.2%
3 bed
41.5%
4+ bed
51.6%

Dwelling Structure

96.3%

Houses

3.6%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.7% Mortgage 46.3% Rent 22.2% Other 1.8%

High Wycombe is dominated by established detached stock, with 96.3% separate houses, 3.6% semi-detached dwellings and only 0.1% apartments. Larger formats prevail: 51.6% have four or more bedrooms and 41.5% have three, so the built form is better matched to families than to singles seeking compact rental options. Tenure is split across 29.7% owned outright, 46.3% mortgaged and 22.2% rented, indicating a strong mortgage-belt base. Rent is $380 per week, while mortgage-to-income is 22.8%, higher than rent-to-income at 21.6%; vacancy is 6.4%. Compared with Maida Vale and Forrestfield, High Wycombe's housing story is more consistently detached than apartment-led.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$839

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.4%

Unoccupied

314

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
32
Mandarin
20
Malayalam
15
Punjabi
13
Sinhal
13
Portuguese
13

Ancestry

English
5,353
Scottish
1,186
Other
1,132
Irish
1,120
Ancestry NS
638
Italian
625

Household Composition

41.3%

Couples with children

37.3%

Couples, no children

19.5%

Single parent

3,385

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare at 15.1% of industry jobs, education at 10.1%, mining at 9.9%, construction at 9.5% and transport at 7.8%, giving High Wycombe exposure to essential services and trade-linked work. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern: trades number 1,128, clerical and administrative workers 975, machinery and drivers 814, professionals 779, and community or personal service workers 738. Labour-force participation is 66.5%, unemployment is 5.0% and full-time employment is 62.2%, supporting the suburb's mortgage-belt character. Household income sits at the 61.8th percentile. The IEO decile is 2 and IRSAD decile 4, lower than the IER decile of 7, suggesting solid economic resources for some households alongside lower educational and occupational outcomes.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

6,574

Unemployed

326

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

62.2%

Part-time

31.5%

Participation

66.5%

Employed

6,248

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 1,128
Clerical/Admin 975
Machinery/Drivers 814
Professionals 779
Community/Personal 738
Labourers 609
Managers 572
Sales 519

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.1%
Education 10.1%
Mining 9.9%
Construction 9.5%
Transport 7.8%

University

19.4%

Postgraduate

2.6%

Born Overseas

25.2%

Dwellings

4,569

Transport to Work

Daily life is structured around cars: 83.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.8% using public transport, 1.4% walking or cycling and 6.0% working from home. That pattern suits households with parking and longer commutes, but makes route planning more important for people without a vehicle. Three nearby primary schools provide two government options and one non-government Catholic option; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Community stability is relatively strong, with 79.7% staying at the same address and turnover at 20.3%. The IRSAD decile is 4, lower than the IER decile of 7, so practical livability may vary by household resources and access. Compared with inner Perth suburbs, High Wycombe is more car dependent and less walkable.

Drive

83.5%

Public Transport

3.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

6.0%

Population Forecast

+0.76%/yr

(+101 people/yr)

Established

High Wycombe's established character points to measured expansion rather than a development surge. Forecast annual growth is 0.76%, and population change across the wider area is 3.5% over 10 years, a lower-growth pattern than rapidly urbanising corridors. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may add demand without changing the detached form quickly. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 5.6 points, the young share has fallen 2.0 points and the working share has declined 0.7 points. Gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so uplift is more likely to come from gradual turnover than a rapid prestige-market reset. Affordability is Stable, moving from 47.1 in 2011 to 45.3 in 2021, while real income growth was -2.6%. Compared with higher-growth outer suburbs, the outlook favours stability over sharp repricing.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+137

Net Internal / yr

-8

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How High Wycombe compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 38%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 33%
Uni Educated
Bottom 35%
Public Transport
Top 35%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is High Wycombe a good suburb to live in?

High Wycombe can suit households wanting detached space, with 96.3% separate houses and 51.6% four-bedroom-plus homes. Car dependence is high at 83.5%, so it is better for drivers than for residents seeking inner-suburban walking and transit. Compared with denser Perth areas, the setting is more suburban and established.

What is the median house price in High Wycombe?

Check recent comparable sales for the current median house price, because a reliable figure is not stated. High Wycombe has 96.3% separate houses and a weekly rent of $380, useful context when compared with nearby listings, but rent is not a substitute for a sale-price measure.

What schools are in High Wycombe?

High Wycombe has 3 nearby primary schools: 2 government schools and 1 non-government Catholic school. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, because access can differ between streets. This is a more primary-focused school mix than a full all-ages campus offering.

Is High Wycombe safe?

Treat safety as an address-level decision and check recent local incident information before committing. High Wycombe has 12,198 residents and 20.3% residential turnover, so visiting at different times and comparing the exact street with nearby routes, lighting and activity is sensible.

Is High Wycombe good for property investment?

High Wycombe may suit investors seeking established detached rentals: 22.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 6.4%. Growth is forecast at 0.76% annually, driven by overseas migration, while development count is 0 over 12 months. Compared with speculative growth markets, assess yield, maintenance and insurance carefully.

How is High Wycombe's population changing?

Change is gradual rather than rapid: the wider area's 10-year population change is 3.5% and forecast annual growth is 0.76%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.6 points and the young share down 2.0 points. Compared with fast-growth corridors, expect a steadier and older profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore High Wycombe on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA