Highgate
Highgate packs 2,326 residents into 0.42 sq km, producing a density of 5,591.3 people per sq km. The most distinctive feature is tenure: 57.0% rent, while 18.7% own outright and 23.4% hold a mortgage. Apartments account for 53.1% of dwellings, and the median age of 34 is 6 years below the national comparison. Compared with the larger-lot feel of nearby Mount Lawley, Highgate is more compact and apartment-led, suiting city-oriented households. Overseas-born residents make up 40.3%, or 18.7 percentage points above the national benchmark, while household income sits at the 67th percentile.
Local council: Vincent
Population
2,326
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,852/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
23
Highgate is better suited to buyers comfortable with compact housing than to households seeking a conventional detached-home market. Apartments make up 53.1% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 25.4% and separate houses 21.1%. Smaller formats dominate, with 41.5% of homes having 2 bedrooms and 27.7% being studio or one-bedroom dwellings. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,752 per month, alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.8% and rent-to-income ratio of 19.7%. Compared with outer suburban buying, the trade-off is less private space but stronger access to inner-Perth amenity. Buyers should compare the exact building, strata costs and recent sales rather than rely on a single suburb-wide house figure.
For Buyers
Highgate is better suited to buyers comfortable with compact housing than to households seeking a conventional detached-home market. Apartments make up 53.1% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 25.4% and separate houses 21.1%. Smaller formats dominate, with 41.5% of homes having 2 bedrooms and 27.7% being studio or one-bedroom dwellings. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,752 per month, alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.8% and rent-to-income ratio of 19.7%. Compared with outer suburban buying, the trade-off is less private space but stronger access to inner-Perth amenity. Buyers should compare the exact building, strata costs and recent sales rather than rely on a single suburb-wide house figure.
For Investors
Highgate's rental case is supported by a renter majority, but vacancy risk is material. Renting accounts for 57.0% of households, weekly rent is $365 and vacancy is 13.3%, so tenant demand should be tested against the supply of available apartments. The 8.6% rent-growth figure points to recent pricing momentum, while 22 development applications matter because ongoing alterations and additions can preserve competition between properties. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the wider trend is 1.76% annually, supporting a long-term demand thesis more than a quick vacancy-free return. Compared with an owner-occupier suburb, Highgate offers a deeper tenant pool but more leasing volatility; building quality, strata costs and exact vacancy by complex are critical.
Development Activity
Total DAs
29
Last 12 Months
23
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+360.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
$132K
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Highgate
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
SACRED HEART PRIMARY SCHOOL
HIGHGATE PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Highgate has a younger, more internationally connected profile than national benchmarks: the median age is 34, or 6 years below national, while 53.5% of residents hold a university qualification, 23.4 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 40.3%, 18.7 points above national, with English, Other and Irish the largest recorded ancestries at 746, 400 and 245 people. Households average 1.8 people, 0.7 below national, helping explain the apartment-heavy housing mix. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,225 residents, ahead of Christianity at 656. Compared with nearby Northbridge, Highgate's profile is similarly inner-city oriented, but its small household size and 36.2% turnover point to a particularly mobile local population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
21.1%
Houses
25.4%
Townhouse
53.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Highgate's housing is defined by apartments and renting rather than detached ownership. Apartments represent 53.1% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 25.4% and separate houses 21.1%; the bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 27.7% studio or one-bedroom and 41.5% two-bedroom homes. Renting is 57.0%, compared with 18.7% owned outright and 23.4% mortgaged. Vacancy is high at 13.3%, which can give tenants more choice but makes property condition, building management and exact location important for owners. Mortgage-to-income is 21.8% and rent-to-income is 19.7%, while the 1.8-person average household is 0.7 below national. Compared with Mount Lawley, Highgate generally reads as a more compact apartment market, so buyers should assess strata exposure rather than assume detached-house pricing applies.
Mortgage / mo
$1,752
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$365
Census 2021
HH Size
1.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,194
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.3%
Unoccupied
178
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
24.1%
Couples with children
61.8%
Couples, no children
10.9%
Single parent
539
Total families
Economy & Employment
Highgate's employment base leans towards knowledge and service work. Professional/Tech is the largest industry at 18.9% and 213 workers, followed by Healthcare at 15.2% and 171, Education at 9.1% and 102, Public Administration at 8.9% and 100, and Hospitality at 8.3% and 94. Professionals number 566, ahead of Managers at 216, while Community/Personal work reaches 177, Clerical/Admin 165 and Trades 146. Personal income is $1,194 a week and household income $1,852, placing the latter at the 67th percentile. Unemployment is 4.1% with 73.2% participation, supporting spending capacity. SEIFA is uneven: education and occupation rank in decile 9, IRSAD in decile 8 and IRSD in decile 7, all above the midpoint, but economic resources sit in decile 2, likely reflecting the 57.0% renter share and compact inner-city housing.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
1,546
Unemployed
64
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.7%
Part-time
29.1%
Participation
73.2%
Employed
1,482
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
53.5%
Postgraduate
16.0%
Born Overseas
40.3%
Dwellings
1,167
Transport to Work
Highgate works best for residents who value inner-city access and compact living. Public transport is used by 16.5% of commuters, 12.3% walk or cycle and 10.9% work from home, while 54.8% drive, so the suburb supports several routines but is not car-free. Two nearby primary schools cover both sectors, with 1 government and 1 non-government option; families should check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules because boundaries can cut across short distances. An IRSAD decile of 8 ranks above the national midpoint, while 3.4% of residents need assistance and volunteering is 18.3%. At 5,591.3 people per sq km, Highgate is much denser than suburban Perth settings, making noise, parking, shared entrances and building management practical issues to inspect. Compared with lower-density Mount Lawley, its appeal is convenience and walkability rather than yard space.
Drive
54.8%
Public Transport
16.5%
Walk / Cycle
12.3%
Work from Home
10.9%
Growth Outlook
Highgate's growth outlook is established but not static. The forecast trend is 1.76% a year, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 20.0% over 10 years. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with a score of 36, so the suburb has momentum without a clear late-cycle profile. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 8.6%, real income growth is 12.4% and the affordability measure moved from 41.9 in 2011 to 32.9 in 2021 while its trend is labelled Improving. Compared with a fully mature, low-change precinct, Highgate has stronger renewal signals because compact inner-city housing, overseas migration and development activity keep demand moving. The 22 development applications in 12 months also suggest continuing local change, although they do not indicate a large new-dwelling pipeline.
Population trend: Vincent council area
Highgate sits in the Vincent council area. These are the council area's residents, not Highgate's.
Residents 2025
42,392
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Highgate compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Highgate a good suburb to live in?
Highgate can suit residents who prefer inner-city access, apartments and a younger, mobile population. The median age is 34, or 6 years below national, 57.0% rent and 53.1% of dwellings are apartments. Compare buildings carefully because a density of 5,591.3 people per sq km can make parking, noise and shared facilities important.
What is the median house price in Highgate?
An exact median house price is not available for Highgate. Use recent sales for the specific apartment, semi-detached home or house, then test the $1,752 monthly mortgage figure against household income and the $365 weekly rent. With 53.1% apartments, unit-level comparisons are especially important.
What schools are in Highgate?
Highgate has 2 local primary schools, split between the government and non-government sectors. Check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules for the address, since school boundaries can change across nearby streets. The average household size is 1.8, and 41.5% of homes have 2 bedrooms.
Is Highgate safe?
Safety should be checked at street and building level rather than assumed from suburb character. Highgate's density is 5,591.3 people per sq km, and 57.0% of households rent, so entry systems, lighting, visitor access and nearby activity can vary between apartment complexes. Review recent incidents and inspect the exact property at different times before signing a lease or contract.
Is Highgate good for property investment?
Highgate can suit investors targeting inner-city renters, but the numbers call for a vacancy buffer. Renters make up 57.0%, weekly rent is $365 and rent growth is 8.6%, while vacancy is 13.3%. Overseas migration is the primary driver and the annual trend is 1.76%. Compared with an owner-occupier market, 22 development applications may also add leasing competition.
How is Highgate's population changing?
Highgate has 2,326 residents today and a median age of 34. The wider-area outlook points to population change of 20.0% over 10 years and a forecast trend of 1.76% a year, driven primarily by overseas migration. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 36, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Compared with a static established precinct, Highgate has more signals of ongoing change.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Highgate on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map