Hilbert
Hilbert's most distinctive feature is how heavily its young population is committed to detached-home ownership: 77.9% of occupied dwellings are mortgaged, while 99.6% are separate houses. The suburb has 4,165 residents and a median age of 29, which is 11.0 years below the national figure. Household income sits at the 78.0 percentile, helping explain the mortgage-belt profile, although only 7.8% own outright. With 36.2% born overseas, Hilbert is 14.6 percentage points above the national overseas-born share. Compared with nearby Armadale, Hilbert has a more consistently detached and mortgage-led household profile, while nearby Haynes provides a useful comparison for buyers considering the southern growth corridor.
Population
4,165
Median Age
29.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,073/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
For buyers, Hilbert is primarily a detached-house market rather than an apartment or townhouse market: separate houses account for 99.6% of dwellings and semi-detached homes only 0.4%. The stock leans large, with 59.2% having 4 or more bedrooms and 39.6% having 3 bedrooms. The trade-off is entry through debt, because 77.9% of owners are paying a mortgage and just 7.8% own outright. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,800 equals 20.1% of household income, below a quarter, while rent is $370 a week. That mortgage burden supports serviceability for many households, but buyers should allow for rates, insurance and commuting. Compared with nearby Armadale, Hilbert suits purchasers prioritising detached stock and family space.
For Buyers
For buyers, Hilbert is primarily a detached-house market rather than an apartment or townhouse market: separate houses account for 99.6% of dwellings and semi-detached homes only 0.4%. The stock leans large, with 59.2% having 4 or more bedrooms and 39.6% having 3 bedrooms. The trade-off is entry through debt, because 77.9% of owners are paying a mortgage and just 7.8% own outright. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,800 equals 20.1% of household income, below a quarter, while rent is $370 a week. That mortgage burden supports serviceability for many households, but buyers should allow for rates, insurance and commuting. Compared with nearby Armadale, Hilbert suits purchasers prioritising detached stock and family space.
For Investors
Investor conditions are shaped by a small rental pool and a strongly owner-occupier base. Renting accounts for 13.8% of households, well below the 77.9% mortgage share, while weekly rent is $370 and vacancy is 4.4%. That combination can support tenant competition in the right dwelling, but the small renter base may also make demand more sensitive to property type and access to jobs. With 99.6% of homes being separate houses, detached family homes are the dominant product rather than apartments. Recorded development over the last 12 months is 0, so near-term new-supply pressure appears lower than in an active construction corridor. Investors should test yield against recent sale prices, maintenance, insurance and car-based commuting before comparing Hilbert with Armadale or Haynes.
Schools in Hilbert
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
AUSTRALIAN CHRISTIAN COLLEGE - DARLING DOWNS
XAVIER CATHOLIC SCHOOL
WUNGONG PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Hilbert is young, family-oriented and more internationally born than the national profile. Median age is 29, or 11.0 years below national, while 24.9% hold a university qualification, 5.2 percentage points below the national rate. Overseas-born residents make up 36.2%, 14.6 points above national, with English ancestry recorded for 1,457 people and Filipino ancestry for 270. Household size averages 2.9 people, 0.4 above national, and couples with children account for 50.9% of families, compared with 32.7% couples without children. No religion is recorded for 1,746 residents versus 1,700 identifying with Christianity, while Hinduism accounts for 180. Compared with nearby Armadale, Hilbert's age and family pattern points to a younger household base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.6%
Houses
0.4%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Hilbert's housing is unusually concentrated in detached, larger homes. Separate houses represent 99.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 0.4%, and 4 or more bedrooms 59.2%, compared with 39.6% for 3-bedroom homes. Tenure is dominated by mortgages at 77.9%, while 13.8% rent and only 7.8% own outright. The $1,800 monthly mortgage figure equals 20.1% of household income, below a quarter, and weekly rent is $370. This structure reflects a family and upgrader market where land and extra bedrooms matter more than apartment choice. Compared with nearby Armadale, Hilbert is more consistently detached and mortgage-led, so buyers should compare holding costs as well as sale prices.
Mortgage / mo
$1,800
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$370
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,034
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.4%
Unoccupied
64
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.9%
Couples with children
32.7%
Couples, no children
15.7%
Single parent
1,157
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hilbert's economy is anchored by care, building and public-facing work rather than a single industry. Healthcare accounts for 18.9% of employment, ahead of Construction at 9.9% and Education at 9.8%; Mining and Manufacturing each contribute 7.3%. The occupational mix supports that reading, led by Trades with 391 people, Clerical/Admin 338, Professionals 310, Community/Personal 281 and Machinery/Drivers 260. Labour-force participation is 77.8%, unemployment 4.0%, and full-time employment 67.1%, suggesting a strongly engaged workforce. Household income is $2,073 weekly and sits at the 78.0 percentile, above a middle-of-distribution result. Compared with a more office-heavy inner suburb, Hilbert's industry and occupation mix is more practical and transport-dependent, which helps explain why 85.1% drive to work.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
2,345
Unemployed
93
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
67.1%
Part-time
25.0%
Participation
77.8%
Employed
2,252
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.9%
Postgraduate
4.7%
Born Overseas
36.2%
Dwellings
1,381
Transport to Work
Day-to-day life in Hilbert is practical but strongly car dependent. 85.1% of workers drive, compared with 3.5% using public transport, 0.7% walking or cycling and 5.3% working from home, so access to a car matters more than in a transit-oriented suburb. The local school mix includes 3 listed options: 1 government primary school and 2 non-government schools. Families should check exact enrolment zones, year levels and travel times because school access can change across nearby suburb boundaries. The population is 4,165, average household size is 2.9, and 3.1% need assistance. Safety should be checked through current WA Police information and street-level visits because demographic measures do not establish crime conditions. Compared with nearby Armadale, Hilbert suits households comfortable with driving for work, school and services.
Drive
85.1%
Public Transport
3.5%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
5.3%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hilbert compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hilbert a good suburb to live in?
Yes, Hilbert can suit households seeking detached homes and a younger family setting. The median age is 29, couples with children are 50.9% of families, and 85.1% drive to work. It is more car-dependent than a transit-led suburb, so inspect daily travel times and access to services.
What is the median house price in Hilbert?
No reliable median house price can be quoted for Hilbert. The suburb's mortgage figure is $1,800 per month and weekly rent is $370, while 99.6% of dwellings are separate houses. Compare recent settled sales for the exact street, land size and bedroom mix before budgeting.
What schools are in Hilbert?
Hilbert has 3 listed nearby schools: 1 government primary school and 2 non-government schools. Check each school's current year levels, enrolment zone and transport options because access can vary across suburb boundaries. The mix is narrower than a larger regional centre with several secondary choices.
Is Hilbert safe?
A safety verdict should not be inferred from Hilbert's 4,165 residents or its 3.1% need-assistance rate, because neither measure records crime. Check current WA Police information and visit the exact streets at different times before deciding. Compare recent local conditions rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions.
Is Hilbert good for property investment?
Hilbert may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, but the numbers need careful pricing. Weekly rent is $370, vacancy is 4.4% and renting is 13.8%, far below the 77.9% mortgage share. With 0 recorded development in 12 months, compare tenant demand with maintenance, insurance and recent sale prices.
How is Hilbert's population changing?
Hilbert has 4,165 residents today. Its 23.5% turnover rate sits below the 76.5% share who stayed at the same address, indicating a relatively settled base alongside ongoing movement. The 50.9% share of couples with children supports family demand. Check current planning and regional conditions for the next phase.
What languages are spoken in Hilbert?
English ancestry is recorded for 1,457 residents, while overseas-born residents make up 36.2%, 14.6 percentage points above the national share. Other reported languages include Punjabi 35, Malayalam 32, Afrikaans 22, Mandarin 18 and Hindi 13. That mix is more internationally connected than the national profile.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Hilbert on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map