Inglewood
At 2,028.8 people per sq km, Inglewood packs 5,837 residents into 2.88 sq km, giving it a distinctly compact inner Perth profile. Median age is 39, just 1 year below the national figure, while household income sits at the 76th percentile. University attainment is 50.8%, 20.7 percentage points above national, and 27.8% of residents were born overseas, 6.2 points above national. Compared with nearby Mount Lawley, Inglewood's clearest distinction is an aging trajectory alongside early gentrification signals, with a score of 29. Its 13.3% work from home share and 14.5% public transport use point to a mixed commuter base.
Population
5,837
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,031/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
82
Buyer decisions in Inglewood should start by comparing recent settled sales because a single current median house price cannot be quoted reliably. Separate houses account for 60.0%, while apartments are 23.8% and semi-detached homes are 16.2%, so the suburb provides more detached stock than medium-density alternatives. Three-bedroom homes lead at 37.0%, ahead of 4-plus bedrooms at 24.2%, 2-bedroom homes at 27.2% and 0 to 1-bedroom homes at 11.7%. Mortgage repayments are $2,200 per month and mortgage costs equal 25.0% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Affordability is marked as improving from 39.1 in 2011 to 30.4 in 2021.
For Buyers
Buyer decisions in Inglewood should start by comparing recent settled sales because a single current median house price cannot be quoted reliably. Separate houses account for 60.0%, while apartments are 23.8% and semi-detached homes are 16.2%, so the suburb provides more detached stock than medium-density alternatives. Three-bedroom homes lead at 37.0%, ahead of 4-plus bedrooms at 24.2%, 2-bedroom homes at 27.2% and 0 to 1-bedroom homes at 11.7%. Mortgage repayments are $2,200 per month and mortgage costs equal 25.0% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Affordability is marked as improving from 39.1 in 2011 to 30.4 in 2021.
For Investors
Inglewood has a meaningful rental base, with 34.0% of dwellings rented and weekly rent at $310. The rental share is below the combined proportion owned outright or with a mortgage, but the 8.7% vacancy rate calls for conservative assumptions on letting time and rent increases. There were 77 development approvals in the past 12 months, a high level of activity for a 2.88 sq km suburb, including additions and single-resident work. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth is 6.2%, supporting a medium-term demand case. The 29-point gentrification score is at the Early signs stage. Because no current median house price is available, calculate yield from each property's purchase price rather than suburb averages.
Development Activity
Total DAs
82
Last 12 Months
82
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Inglewood
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
ST PETER'S PRIMARY SCHOOL
INGLEWOOD PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Inglewood's demographic profile combines high education with an aging trajectory. Median age is 39, 1 year below national, while 50.8% hold university qualifications, 20.7 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 27.8%, 6.2 points above national, with English, Irish, Scottish and Italian among the largest ancestries at 2,300, 747, 597 and 591 people. Average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below national, consistent with 40.7% of households being couples without children and 45.4% couples with children. A 76.9% stay rate is higher than the 23.1% turnover rate, indicating residential continuity. The senior share has risen 4.3 points, while the working share fell 1.5 points. Compared with nearby Mount Lawley, Inglewood's profile is more clearly defined by this aging shift.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
60.0%
Houses
16.2%
Townhouse
23.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Inglewood has a mixed but still house-led housing stock. Separate houses make up 60.0%, compared with 23.8% apartments and 16.2% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix is centred on 3-bedroom homes at 37.0%, higher than 4-plus-bedroom homes at 24.2%, 2-bedroom homes at 27.2% and 0 to 1-bedroom homes at 11.7%. Tenure is split between 27.8% owned outright, 36.5% mortgaged and 34.0% rented, with 1.7% in other arrangements. Weekly rent is $310, and rent equals 15.3% of household income, lower than the 25.0% mortgage share. This spread matters because buyers can compare established houses with smaller units, but the missing median price makes property-level valuation essential.
Mortgage / mo
$2,200
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$310
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$1,100
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.7%
Unoccupied
232
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.4%
Couples with children
40.7%
Couples, no children
12.5%
Single parent
1,532
Total families
Economy & Employment
Income and employment indicators place Inglewood above the middle of the socioeconomic range. Household income is at the 76th percentile, with IEO and IRSAD both in decile 9, while IER is lower at decile 7, suggesting strong education and resources alongside a less uniform economic position. Professional/Tech leads local industries at 16.1% and 408 workers, followed by Healthcare at 14.8% and 376, Education at 11.7% and 297, Public Administration at 9.6% and 243, and Mining at 8.1% and 204. Professionals number 1,203 and managers 518, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 427. Participation is 70.1%, unemployment 3.4%, and full-time employment 61.9%, supporting service demand because the workforce is broad rather than tied to one sector.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
3,435
Unemployed
118
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.9%
Part-time
32.9%
Participation
70.1%
Employed
3,317
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
50.8%
Postgraduate
13.1%
Born Overseas
27.8%
Dwellings
2,441
Transport to Work
Daily life is supported by a compact setting, though travel is still car-led. Public transport accounts for 14.5% of commuting, compared with 63.3% who drive, 3.9% who walk or cycle and 13.3% who work from home. Two local primary schools provide a government and a non-government option; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb edges. Inglewood's IRSAD and IRSD scores both sit in decile 9, above the middle of the national distribution, while IER is decile 7. Volunteering is 19.3% and 4.4% need assistance, useful context for planning community and accessible services. With density at 2,028.8 people per sq km, convenience depends on the specific street and access to shops, schools and transport.
Drive
63.3%
Public Transport
14.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.9%
Work from Home
13.3%
Population Forecast
+0.79%/yr
(+151 people/yr)
EstablishedInglewood's forecast trend is 0.79% annual growth, with Overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 4.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 4.3 percentage points and the working share has fallen 1.5 points. That contrast matters because demand may be shaped by established households and incoming migrants at the same time. The 4.3-point senior increase is higher than the negative 1.5-point working-share movement. Gentrification is scored 29 at the Early signs stage. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 39.1 in 2011 to 30.4 in 2021. Overall, growth is positive but slower than a high-growth corridor, with demographic change likely to matter as much as volume.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+391
Net Internal / yr
-23
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +11% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +391/yr, Accelerating: 0% → 11%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Inglewood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Inglewood a good suburb to live in?
Yes, Inglewood can suit buyers and renters seeking a compact inner Perth setting. It has 5,837 residents across 2.88 sq km, household income at the 76th percentile, 2 local primary schools and a median age of 39. Transport is mixed, with 14.5% using public transport and 63.3% driving, so the best fit depends on your commute.
What is the median house price in Inglewood?
A current median house price should not be assumed for Inglewood. Compare recent settled sales by bedroom count, land size and condition, then test repayments against the $2,200 monthly mortgage figure and 25.0% mortgage-to-income share. Separate houses represent 60.0% of dwellings, so like-for-like comparisons matter.
What schools are in Inglewood?
Inglewood has 2 local primary schools: Inglewood Primary School in the government sector and St Peter's Primary School in the non-government sector. School choice is therefore broader than a single provider, but families should confirm the enrolment zone for each address. The suburb's 2.88 sq km footprint makes exact street location important.
Is Inglewood safe?
Safety should be checked at street level before signing a lease or contract. Review recent WA Police incident patterns, visit the area at different times and ask about lighting, parking and building access. Inglewood covers 2.88 sq km and has a density of 2,028.8 people per sq km, so conditions can differ between busy corridors and quieter residential streets.
Is Inglewood good for property investment?
Inglewood can suit an investor seeking established rental demand, but returns need property-level testing. Rents are $310 per week, 34.0% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 8.7%, while 77 development approvals were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and rent growth is 6.2%. Calculate yield from the actual purchase price rather than suburb averages.
How is Inglewood's population changing?
Inglewood's current population is 5,837. Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.79% a year, with Overseas migration the primary driver, while 10-year population change is 4.5%. The demographic trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 4.3 percentage points and the working share has fallen 1.5 points. This points to gradual change rather than a sudden population surge.
What development is occurring in Inglewood?
Development activity is notable for a small 2.88 sq km suburb, with 77 approvals in the past 12 months. Recent examples include single-resident building plans and additions to a single house. Buyers should check each property's approval history, construction timing, parking and servicing, because new work can affect streets differently than a suburb-wide total suggests.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Inglewood on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map