Innaloo
A 10.4% vacancy rate is the clearest signal in Innaloo, pointing to a mobile housing market rather than a tightly held one. The suburb has 9,592 residents across 3.18 square kilometres, creating a density of 3,013.8 people per square kilometre. Overseas-born residents account for 37.4%, while 43.5% have university qualifications and household income sits at the 67.3rd percentile. Compared with nearby Scarborough and Osborne Park, Innaloo's compact footprint and high share of semi-detached homes support a more medium-density feel because redevelopment and rental demand are both active.
Population
9,592
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,862/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
76
Homebuyers in Innaloo need to assess dwelling type and recent comparable sales rather than rely on a single suburb-wide price point. Monthly mortgage payments are $1,900, equal to 23.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $400 and 40.1% of households rent. Semi-detached dwellings account for 61.6%, higher than the 31.3% separate-house share, and 64.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms. This mix suits buyers seeking established, lower-maintenance housing because medium-density stock dominates. Compared with a detached-house-focused market, buyers may find more choice in compact formats, but should check strata arrangements, renovation scope and parking.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Innaloo need to assess dwelling type and recent comparable sales rather than rely on a single suburb-wide price point. Monthly mortgage payments are $1,900, equal to 23.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $400 and 40.1% of households rent. Semi-detached dwellings account for 61.6%, higher than the 31.3% separate-house share, and 64.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms. This mix suits buyers seeking established, lower-maintenance housing because medium-density stock dominates. Compared with a detached-house-focused market, buyers may find more choice in compact formats, but should check strata arrangements, renovation scope and parking.
For Investors
Innaloo has a sizeable rental base, with 40.1% of households renting compared with 21.9% owning outright and 36.5% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $400, while the 10.4% vacancy rate is a high-vacancy signal that can give tenants more choice and increase the risk of leasing delays or incentives. Rent growth of 17.6% supports the income case, but it should be tested against purchase costs because no reliable sale median is available. Development activity is also notable, with 74 applications in 12 months, which may add housing supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting demand, although the vacancy rate remains higher than in a tightly supplied market.
Development Activity
Total DAs
76
Last 12 Months
76
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Innaloo
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
ST DOMINIC'S SCHOOL
YULUMA PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Innaloo has a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, and its 2.1-person average household is 0.4 lower than the national figure. University-qualified residents represent 43.5%, or 13.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 37.4%, 15.8 points higher. English ancestry is recorded for 3,364 residents, followed by Irish at 1,041 and Scottish at 849. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 4,445, ahead of Christianity at 3,655. The 30.9% turnover rate suggests a mobile population because rental availability, employment access and medium-density housing can make moving into the area easier.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
31.3%
Houses
61.6%
Townhouse
7.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Innaloo's housing structure is more medium-density than a conventional detached-house suburb. Semi-detached dwellings account for 61.6%, almost twice the 31.3% separate-house share, while apartments represent 7.1%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 64.7%, followed by 2-bedroom dwellings at 20.1% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 10.5%. Tenure is split between 21.9% owning outright, 36.5% with a mortgage and 40.1% renting. Rent payments equal 21.5% of household income and mortgage payments 23.6%, with neither marked as stressed. Compared with a low-density family market, Innaloo's mix provides more compact options because established semi-detached stock is prevalent.
Mortgage / mo
$1,900
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$400
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,105
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.4%
Unoccupied
497
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.8%
Couples with children
46.1%
Couples, no children
18.0%
Single parent
2,486
Total families
Economy & Employment
Innaloo's employment base is led by healthcare at 18.2% and 745 workers, followed by education at 11.7% and 479, professional and technical services at 11.4% and 466, mining at 9.2% and 377, and construction at 9.1% and 374. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 1,776, ahead of trades at 707 and clerical or administrative work at 698. Labour-force participation is 67.6%, unemployment is 3.6% and full-time employment is 66.2%. Household income of $1,862 per week sits at the 67.3rd percentile. The IEO score reaches decile 9, higher than the IER decile 5, while IRSD is decile 7 and IRSAD decile 8. This contrast suggests strong education and occupation outcomes do not translate evenly into economic resources.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
5,573
Unemployed
203
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
66.2%
Part-time
28.4%
Participation
67.6%
Employed
5,370
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.5%
Postgraduate
9.7%
Born Overseas
37.4%
Dwellings
4,254
Transport to Work
Innaloo is compact at 3.18 square kilometres, with density of 3,013.8 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is car-oriented: 76.7% drive, compared with 6.5% using public transport and 2.9% walking or cycling, while 8.9% work from home. Compared with a transit-first suburb, that pattern makes parking, road access and commuting routes more important to day-to-day convenience. Two local schools provide a mix of one government primary school and one non-government school, so families should check exact enrolment zones and sector preferences. IRSAD is in decile 8, indicating a higher relative level of advantage than many Australian areas. Street-level safety checks remain sensible because traffic, lighting and activity can vary within a compact suburb.
Drive
76.7%
Public Transport
6.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.9%
Work from Home
8.9%
Population Forecast
+1.64%/yr
(+339 people/yr)
EstablishedInnaloo has an established forecast profile, with annual growth of 1.64% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The wider-area population change is 21.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Stable rather than rapid expansion. Gentrification is assessed at a score of 34 and the stage is Early signs, indicating incremental change because redevelopment, migration and improving affordability are occurring without a wholesale shift in character. Rent growth is 17.6%, real income growth is 13.2% and the affordability measure improved from 42.0 in 2011 to 35.5 in 2021. Compared with a high-growth or late-stage gentrification market, Innaloo appears more measured, with demand building gradually.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+342
Net Internal / yr
-96
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +28% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +342/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 19%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Innaloo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Innaloo a good suburb to live in?
Innaloo suits residents seeking established housing, employment access and a compact urban setting. It has 9,592 residents, a median age of 36, household income at the 67.3rd percentile and IRSAD in decile 8. The main trade-off is car dependence, with 76.7% driving and only 6.5% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Innaloo?
Check recent comparable sales for the current median house price, as Innaloo's stock is mainly 61.6% semi-detached and 31.3% separate houses rather than a uniform detached market. The $400 weekly rent is a rental measure and should not be substituted for a sale median. Dwelling type, land component and strata costs can materially change the comparison.
What schools are in Innaloo?
Innaloo has 2 local schools: Yuluma Primary School, a government primary school, and St Dominic's School, a non-government school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone for an address because school boundaries can cross nearby streets. The sector mix gives residents 1 government and 1 non-government option within the suburb.
Is Innaloo safe?
Safety should be assessed around the exact address using current incident patterns, lighting, traffic and activity at different times. Innaloo covers 3.18 square kilometres and has 76.7% of residents driving, so road conditions and parking movement are relevant practical considerations. A street-level inspection is more useful than relying on a single suburb-wide yes or no judgement.
Is Innaloo good for property investment?
Innaloo has a substantial rental base, with 40.1% renting and weekly rent of $400. Rent growth is 17.6%, but the 10.4% vacancy rate is high and can increase leasing risk. There were 74 development applications in 12 months, while annual growth is forecast at 1.64%. Investors should compare purchase costs, vacancy assumptions and dwelling type before proceeding.
How is Innaloo's population changing?
The wider-area population change is 21.3% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.64%. The trajectory is Stable, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Gentrification is at an Early signs stage with a score of 34, while the local turnover rate is 30.9%. These indicators point to gradual change rather than a sudden population surge.
What development is occurring in Innaloo?
Innaloo recorded 74 development applications over 12 months, including planning advice, a single-resident building plan and a residential change of use. This level of activity can gradually reshape the housing supply because redevelopment adds or converts dwellings over time. Buyers and investors should check how proposed works affect parking, density and nearby amenity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Innaloo on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map