Jarrahdale
Jarrahdale's strongest signal is its low-density, detached setting: 98.6% of homes are separate houses across 256.39 square kilometres, while only 4.7 people occupy each square kilometre. Its population of 1,205 has a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national figure, and household income sits at the 77.1st percentile. The profile is more mortgage-led than rental-led, with 57.4% holding a mortgage and 8.7% renting. Compared with nearby Byford and Mundijong, Jarrahdale is more rural in form and more dependent on cars, with 77.8% driving to work. That combination suits buyers seeking space, but it also means fewer urban conveniences and a smaller local service base.
Local council: Serpentine-Jarrahdale
Population
1,205
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,057/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Jarrahdale suits buyers prioritising land, privacy and larger detached homes, although a suburb median house price is not available for a straightforward price comparison. The dwelling mix is strongly family-oriented, with 52.8% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and another 34.6% containing 3 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, the 98.6% separate-house share gives buyers more scope for yards and outbuildings, but also makes location and property condition especially important. Mortgage commitments average $1,965 per month, while mortgage costs equal 22.1% of household income. That ratio is higher than the 15.8% rent-to-income figure, so buyers should test repayments against maintenance, commuting and acreage-related costs.
For Buyers
Jarrahdale suits buyers prioritising land, privacy and larger detached homes, although a suburb median house price is not available for a straightforward price comparison. The dwelling mix is strongly family-oriented, with 52.8% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and another 34.6% containing 3 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, the 98.6% separate-house share gives buyers more scope for yards and outbuildings, but also makes location and property condition especially important. Mortgage commitments average $1,965 per month, while mortgage costs equal 22.1% of household income. That ratio is higher than the 15.8% rent-to-income figure, so buyers should test repayments against maintenance, commuting and acreage-related costs.
For Investors
Jarrahdale presents a small rental market rather than a deep investor pool. Only 8.7% of households rent, which is lower than the 57.4% holding a mortgage and the 32.2% owning outright, so tenant demand can be more address-sensitive than in higher-rental suburbs. Weekly rent is $325 and vacancy is 7.1%, a level that may indicate leasing is less tight than in lower-vacancy areas. Rent growth of 30.0% is a positive historical signal, but no median sale price is available, so gross yield cannot be calculated responsibly. Development activity is recorded at 0 projects over 12 months, while migration is Balanced and gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 32. Investors should focus on transport access, dwelling quality and the limited scale of local demand.
Schools in Jarrahdale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
JARRAHDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Jarrahdale has an older age profile than Australia overall: the median age is 43, or 3 years above the national figure. University participation is 23.1%, which is 7 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 24.8%, 3.2 points above the national figure. English ancestry is most common at 576 people, followed by Scottish at 128, Irish at 89 and Dutch at 87. No religion accounts for 559 people and Christianity for 510. Household size is 2.6, slightly higher than the national comparison by 0.1, with couples without children forming 44.8% of families and couples with children 43.6%. The 87.5% resident-stay rate is higher than the 12.5% turnover rate, supporting a settled community pattern as the suburb ages.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.6%
Houses
0.7%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Jarrahdale's housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached dwellings, with separate houses at 98.6%, semi-detached homes at 0.7% and 1.5% of dwellings containing 0 or 1 bedrooms. Larger homes dominate: 52.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 34.6% with 3 bedrooms and 11.1% with 2. A median house price is not available, so buyers should compare individual properties rather than rely on a suburb-level median. Mortgage ownership at 57.4% is higher than outright ownership at 32.2%, while renting accounts for 8.7%. Mortgage costs equal 22.1% of household income and rent equals 15.8%, with neither measure flagged as housing stress. Compared with denser markets, this stock creates more space but can mean higher upkeep and longer travel distances.
Mortgage / mo
$1,965
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$325
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$933
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.1%
Unoccupied
33
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.6%
Couples with children
44.8%
Couples, no children
11.9%
Single parent
344
Total families
Economy & Employment
Jarrahdale's employment base is led by Healthcare at 16.5% of jobs, or 62 workers, followed by Construction at 11.5% and 43 workers, Professional and Technical services at 9.9% and 37, Mining at 9.6% and 36, and Education at 9.1% and 34. The main occupations are Trades with 108 people, Professionals with 93, Managers with 87, Clerical and Administrative workers with 73, and Machinery Operators and Drivers with 72. Unemployment is 3.8%, participation is 64.6% and full-time employment is 63.4%, indicating a working population connected to both local and regional industries. Household income ranks at the 77.1st percentile. The IEO decile of 4 is below the IER decile of 9, suggesting household economic resources rank more strongly than education and occupation conditions. IRSD and IRSAD both sit at decile 6.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
608
Unemployed
23
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.4%
Part-time
27.7%
Participation
64.6%
Employed
585
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.1%
Postgraduate
3.2%
Born Overseas
24.8%
Dwellings
432
Transport to Work
Jarrahdale's livability is shaped by space and rural distances. The suburb covers 256.39 square kilometres at a density of 4.7 people per square kilometre, so daily trips are more car-dependent than in compact areas: 77.8% drive to work, compared with 1.7% using public transport, while 12.7% work from home. One local government primary school is identified, and families needing other year levels should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. A current crime rate per 1,000 residents is not stated, so safety decisions should include recent police information and visits at different times. IRSAD is at decile 6, while volunteering is 22.5% and need for assistance is 4.5%. Compared with denser suburbs, Jarrahdale provides more physical space but fewer nearby services and transport alternatives.
Drive
77.8%
Public Transport
1.7%
Walk / Cycle
3.7%
Work from Home
12.7%
Growth Outlook
Jarrahdale is classified as an established area, but the outlook remains positive rather than static. The forecast annual trend is 1.39%, which is above zero, and migration is described as Balanced rather than being driven by one dominant stream. Population change across the wider area is 16.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share rising 4.1 percentage points and the young share falling 3.8 points. Rent growth is 30.0%, which can increase pressure on households even though affordability is described as Stable, moving from 43.3% in 2011 to 41.5% in 2021. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 32. Together, these figures point to measured growth shaped by established households, gradual ageing and selective housing demand rather than rapid urban expansion.
Population trend: Serpentine-Jarrahdale council area
Jarrahdale sits in the Serpentine-Jarrahdale council area. These are the council area's residents, not Jarrahdale's.
Residents 2025
40,531
Growth, 5 yr average
+4.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+4.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Jarrahdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Jarrahdale a good suburb to live in?
Jarrahdale can suit households seeking space, detached homes and a quieter setting. About 98.6% of dwellings are separate houses, the median age is 43 and 77.8% of workers drive. Compared with denser suburbs, it provides more land but fewer public transport and service options.
What is the median house price in Jarrahdale?
A median house price is not available for Jarrahdale, so recent comparable sales and a property-specific valuation are more useful than a single suburb figure. The housing mix is distinctive, with 98.6% separate houses and 52.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms, making direct comparisons important.
What schools are in Jarrahdale?
Jarrahdale Primary School is the 1 identified local school, and it is a government primary school. Check enrolment zones and travel times for the exact address, particularly for secondary years, because the suburb covers 256.39 square kilometres and public transport use is only 1.7%.
Is Jarrahdale safe?
A current Jarrahdale crime rate per 1,000 residents is not stated, so safety should be assessed using recent police information, local advice and visits at different times. The suburb has a low density of 4.7 people per square kilometre. Compared with relying on one statistic, address-level checks are more practical.
Is Jarrahdale good for property investment?
Jarrahdale may suit a long-term investor comfortable with a small rental market. Weekly rent is $325, vacancy is 7.1% and rent growth is 30.0%, but only 8.7% of households rent and development activity is 0 projects over 12 months. Compared with higher-rental suburbs, tenant demand may be more property-specific.
How is Jarrahdale's population changing?
The wider area records population change of 16.5% over 10 years and an annual growth trend of 1.39%. Jarrahdale's trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.1 percentage points and the young share down 3.8 points. Migration is Balanced and gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 32.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Jarrahdale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map