Joondalup
Joondalup stands out for its international mix and rental availability: 48.4% of residents were born overseas, 26.8 percentage points above the national figure, while vacancy is 10.0%. The suburb has 9,193 residents across 10.68 square kilometres, producing density of 860.9 people per square kilometre. Median age is 39, one year below national, and household income sits at the 59.3rd percentile. For buyers comparing Joondalup with nearby Edgewater or Heathridge, the 56.9% separate-house, 23.7% apartment and 19.0% semi-detached split is a key distinction. That mix broadens housing choice, while the 41.4% renting share points to a more mobile market than an owner-dominated suburb.
Population
9,193
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,688/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
Homebuyers need to assess Joondalup through repayments and dwelling type because no single current median sale price is available. The recorded mortgage payment is $1,733 a month, with mortgage commitments at 23.7% of household income, higher than rent-to-income at 21.3% but not flagged as stressed. Housing includes 56.9% separate houses, 19.0% semi-detached homes and 23.7% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings lead at 41.9%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 32.1%, compared with 17.8% two-bedroom homes. Weekly rent is $360, and the 41.4% renting share makes tenant demand relevant when assessing a purchase.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to assess Joondalup through repayments and dwelling type because no single current median sale price is available. The recorded mortgage payment is $1,733 a month, with mortgage commitments at 23.7% of household income, higher than rent-to-income at 21.3% but not flagged as stressed. Housing includes 56.9% separate houses, 19.0% semi-detached homes and 23.7% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings lead at 41.9%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 32.1%, compared with 17.8% two-bedroom homes. Weekly rent is $360, and the 41.4% renting share makes tenant demand relevant when assessing a purchase.
For Investors
Joondalup has a sizeable tenant base: 41.4% of households rent and weekly rent is $360. That can support leasing depth, but the 10.0% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, so tenant retention and realistic rent setting matter. Mortgage commitments are 23.7% of household income and rent-to-income is 21.3%, with neither stress flag active. Growth is restrained: the annual trend is 0.64%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Nine development applications in 12 months indicate activity, but investors should assess each project rather than assume a construction surge. The 23.7% apartment, 19.0% semi-detached and 56.9% house mix means yields and resale prospects may differ by dwelling type.
Development Activity
Total DAs
10
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Joondalup
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
JOONDALUP EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE
ALTA-1 COLLEGE
LAKE JOONDALUP BAPTIST COLLEGE
JOONDALUP PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Joondalup is internationally connected and slightly younger than the national age profile, despite an aging trajectory. Overseas-born residents are 48.4%, 26.8 points above national, while university-qualified residents are 32.3%, 2.2 points above national. Median age is 39, one year below national, and average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below national. Couples without children make up 45.6% of families, higher than the 36.0% with children, helping explain demand for compact as well as larger homes. English ancestry counts 4,035, followed by Irish at 1,065 and Scottish at 926. No religion, at 4,117, is higher than Christianity at 3,722. Mobility is moderate: 69.9% stayed at the same address and turnover was 30.1%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
56.9%
Houses
19.0%
Townhouse
23.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Joondalup is a mixed-tenure market rather than a purely detached suburb. Separate houses account for 56.9% of dwellings, compared with 23.7% apartments and 19.0% semi-detached homes. Renting at 41.4% is higher than outright ownership at 24.5%, while 33.3% are paying a mortgage, a structure that can produce more turnover than an owner-dominated area. Four-plus-bedroom homes are the largest category at 41.9%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 32.1%; 17.8% have two bedrooms and 8.3% have zero or one. Weekly rent is $360 and the recorded mortgage payment is $1,733 monthly. Because no median house price is quoted, purchasers should compare recent sales by dwelling type rather than apply one figure across apartments, townhouses and houses.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$360
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$815
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.0%
Unoccupied
398
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.0%
Couples with children
45.6%
Couples, no children
17.1%
Single parent
2,369
Total families
Economy & Employment
Joondalup's employment base is led by healthcare at 18.5% with 613 workers, followed by education at 13.2% and 439 workers. Construction contributes 8.9% and 296 workers, public administration 7.9% and 262, and retail 7.4% and 246. This service-heavy mix helps explain 1,066 professionals, alongside 736 trades workers, 679 clerical and administrative workers, 660 community and personal service workers, and 506 managers. Labour-force participation is 65.0%, unemployment is 6.0%, and full-time work accounts for 58.3%, indicating a more active base than a low-participation retirement area. Household income is at the 59.3rd percentile. SEIFA sits above the midpoint in IEO decile 7 and IRSD decile 7, while IER and IRSAD are lower at decile 6, suggesting solid education and relative advantage alongside more moderate economic resources.
Unemployment
6.0%
Labour Force
5,193
Unemployed
311
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.3%
Part-time
36.1%
Participation
65.0%
Employed
4,882
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.3%
Postgraduate
8.0%
Born Overseas
48.4%
Dwellings
3,579
Transport to Work
Joondalup suits households comfortable with car travel and practical access to schools. Driving is the dominant commute mode at 71.4%, far higher than public transport at 8.8% and walking or cycling at 6.3%; 8.4% work from home. Four local school sites cover government and non-government provision: two government schools, including a primary school and an education support centre, and two non-government schools. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, year levels and current capacity for the address, and use each school's current ICSEA and enrolment figures for comparisons rather than proximity alone. Socioeconomic access is above the midpoint at IRSAD decile 6, with IRSD decile 7, although IER is lower at decile 6. No suburb crime rate is available, so safety checks should include current police information, lighting, traffic conditions and an inspection at different times. The 2.3-person average household size and 41.9% four-plus-bedroom share support both smaller households and families.
Drive
71.4%
Public Transport
8.8%
Walk / Cycle
6.3%
Work from Home
8.4%
Population Forecast
+0.64%/yr
(+101 people/yr)
EstablishedJoondalup's established growth profile is steady rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.64%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 0.9% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share has increased by 7.2 percentage points while young share has fallen by 1.0 point, so future demand is likely to favour accessible housing and services more than a strongly expanding family pipeline. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 25 labelled Early signs, while another indicator records a score of 1 and is labelled Not gentrifying. That contrast supports attention to individual projects and renewal areas rather than assuming suburb-wide transformation. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 53.8 in 2011 to 43.4 in 2021.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+412
Net Internal / yr
-74
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Strong overseas inflow +412/yr, Accelerating: -2% → 10%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Joondalup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Joondalup a good suburb to live in?
Joondalup can suit buyers and renters who want mixed housing and services, with 9,193 residents, 41.4% renting and 71.4% driving to work. Its 10.0% vacancy rate and aging trajectory mean households should inspect noise, access and future holding costs before deciding.
What is the median house price in Joondalup?
A current median house price is not available as a single reliable guide for Joondalup. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type, noting that 56.9% of homes are separate houses, 23.7% are apartments and 19.0% are semi-detached.
What schools are in Joondalup?
Joondalup has 4 listed school sites: 2 government and 2 non-government. The mix includes a government primary school, a government education support centre and 2 non-government schools. Confirm enrolment zones, year levels and current capacity for the exact address.
Is Joondalup safe?
No comparable suburb crime rate is available, so safety should be checked using current police information and an inspection at different times of day. Also assess lighting, traffic and walking routes, particularly around homes with 6.3% walking or cycling access.
Is Joondalup good for property investment?
Joondalup may suit a rental strategy because 41.4% of households rent and weekly rent is $360. However, vacancy is 10.0%, higher than a tightly supplied market, while annual growth is 0.64%. Compare houses, apartments and semi-detached properties before estimating yield and resale risk.
How is Joondalup's population changing?
Joondalup is changing gradually rather than surging: the annual trend is 0.64%, and population change across the wider area is 0.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 7.2 points and young share down 1.0 point; overseas migration is the primary driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Joondalup on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map