Kaleen
Nearly half of Kaleen's residents hold university qualifications, with the 49.9% share sitting 19.8 percentage points above the national level. The suburb combines that highly educated profile with strong household capacity, as household income ranks at the 89th percentile. Its 7,672 residents have a median age of 39, one year below national, while 91.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 46.3% of couples have children. Compared with nearby Bruce and Giralang, Kaleen signals a settled, family-oriented part of northern Canberra rather than a high-density market. Growth is slow at 0.0% annually, but 30.1% were born overseas, 8.5 points above national, adding international connections to an established local base.
Population
7,672
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,336/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
9
Homebuyers in Kaleen are choosing a market dominated by usable family housing: 91.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 50.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 41.8% have 3 bedrooms. That mix suits buyers seeking space for children, study or multigenerational use, because apartments account for only 3.0%. Holding costs need attention: the monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while mortgage stress is not flagged and mortgage payments equal 21.4% of household income. Rent is $460 a week and rent-to-income is 19.7%, below the mortgage ratio. Compared with smaller-unit options elsewhere in Belconnen, Kaleen prioritises land and room over compact living.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Kaleen are choosing a market dominated by usable family housing: 91.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 50.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 41.8% have 3 bedrooms. That mix suits buyers seeking space for children, study or multigenerational use, because apartments account for only 3.0%. Holding costs need attention: the monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while mortgage stress is not flagged and mortgage payments equal 21.4% of household income. Rent is $460 a week and rent-to-income is 19.7%, below the mortgage ratio. Compared with smaller-unit options elsewhere in Belconnen, Kaleen prioritises land and room over compact living.
For Investors
Investor appeal in Kaleen is defensive rather than high-growth. Renting households make up 24.9%, weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 5.2%, creating a measurable tenant market but also a vacancy rate that warrants careful property-level checking. The 91.2% separate-house share and 50.5% 4-or-more-bedroom share favour family rentals, because larger dwellings can serve longer-stay households. Nine development applications were recorded in the latest 12 months, including proposals for dual occupancies and secondary residences, so new supply appears incremental rather than estate-led. Household income ranks at the 89th percentile, higher than national norms, which can support rents but also signals a higher entry-cost environment. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the annual trend is 0.0%, so investors should not assume rapid capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
80
Last 12 Months
9
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kaleen
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
University Of Canberra High School Kaleen
Kaleen Primary School
Maribyrnong Primary School
St Michael's Primary School
Demographics
Kaleen's demographic profile is educated, settled and internationally connected. The median age of 39 is 1.0 year below national, while 49.9% of residents have university qualifications, 19.8 percentage points above national. The overseas-born share is 30.1%, or 8.5 points above national, and average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national. Couples with children account for 46.3% of couples, compared with 38.7% for couples without children. English ancestry numbers 2,365, followed by Irish at 900, Scottish at 765 and Chinese at 548. Christianity and no religion are closely matched at 3,247 and 3,224. Residential stability is notable, with 78.6% staying at the same address and turnover at 21.4%. Compared with nearby Giralang and Bruce, Kaleen reads as an established Canberra population with long-term residency and strong qualifications.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.2%
Houses
5.8%
Townhouse
3.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Kaleen's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and owner-occupied. Separate houses represent 91.2% of dwellings, compared with 3.0% apartments and 5.8% semi-detached homes. Tenure is split between 40.1% owned outright, 34.4% with a mortgage and 24.9% renting, so outright ownership is the largest category but not a majority. The bedroom profile reinforces the family format: 50.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, 41.8% have 3 bedrooms, 4.6% have 2 and 3.1% have 0 or 1. Mortgage-to-income is 21.4%, versus 19.7% for rent-to-income, and neither stress flag is raised. Compared with more compact housing markets, Kaleen trades apartment choice for space and established ownership.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$460
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,050
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.2%
Unoccupied
146
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.3%
Couples with children
38.7%
Couples, no children
13.6%
Single parent
2,083
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kaleen's employment base is closely tied to Canberra's public institutions: public administration is the leading industry at 29.6% and 840 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 13.8% and 391, education at 13.0% and 369, healthcare at 10.3% and 292, and construction at 7.6% and 217. That concentration helps explain the suburb's household-income position at the 89th percentile and its SEIFA results: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 8, above the national midpoint. Professionals number 1,076 and managers 638, ahead of clerical and administrative work at 552, trades at 448 and community and personal services at 406. Participation is 62.7%, unemployment is 4.0% and full-time employment is 61.5%. The standout feature is public administration's 29.6% share, far above construction's 7.6%, reflecting Canberra's institutional employment base.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
3,944
Unemployed
158
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.5%
Part-time
32.8%
Participation
62.7%
Employed
3,786
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
49.9%
Postgraduate
17.0%
Born Overseas
30.1%
Dwellings
2,677
Transport to Work
Kaleen's daily life is car-oriented: 71.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 4.6% using public transport and 4.7% walking or cycling, while 12.9% work from home. That pattern suits a low-density suburb of 91.2% separate houses, but households prioritising transit should test routes and peak-time connections. Families have access to 4 local schools, split across 3 government schools and 1 non-government school, with 3 primary options and 1 high school. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Social conditions are strong by national comparison: IRSAD is 1,069 in decile 8, and IEO, IER and IRSD also sit in decile 8. No suburb-level crime rate is available, so street-level checks remain sensible. Compared with denser inner Canberra areas, Kaleen provides more space but depends more on cars.
Drive
71.3%
Public Transport
4.6%
Walk / Cycle
4.7%
Work from Home
12.9%
Population Forecast
0.0%/yr
EstablishedKaleen's forecast points to an established, aging trajectory rather than a redevelopment boom. The annual trend is 0.0%, and population change across the wider area is 4.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, even as the shift label is Aging: the senior share has increased 10.0 points, the working share has fallen 6.7 points and the young share has edged up 0.9 points. Gentrification is not the story, with a gentrification score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying, while rent growth has reached 15.0%. Compared with faster-growing Canberra corridors, Kaleen's appeal is continuity: established homes, modest turnover and gradual demographic change rather than rapid transformation. The 78.6% same-address rate helps explain why change is likely to be incremental.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+116
Net Internal / yr
-104
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -104/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kaleen compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kaleen a good suburb to live in?
Yes, for buyers seeking established detached housing and Canberra access. About 91.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 50.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, and household income is at the 89th percentile. The trade-off is car dependence, with 71.3% travelling by car compared with 4.6% by public transport.
What is the median house price in Kaleen?
A current median house price is not available for Kaleen. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by dwelling type and land size, because 91.2% of homes are separate houses and 50.5% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The $460 weekly rent provides a secondary market reference, not a sale-price substitute.
What schools are in Kaleen?
Kaleen has 4 local schools: 3 government schools across primary and high school levels, plus 1 non-government primary school. The mix includes 3 primary schools and 1 high school. Check the exact enrolment zone before signing a lease or contract, as boundaries can differ by address.
Is Kaleen safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Kaleen, so the absence of a figure should not be read as proof of safety. The suburb has 7,672 residents and an IRSAD decile of 8. Check current ACT Police information and the exact street, especially for late-night access and property-specific concerns.
Is Kaleen good for property investment?
Kaleen can suit a long-term investor seeking established family rental stock, but the growth case is restrained. Weekly rent is $460, vacancy is 5.2%, renting households are 24.9%, and 9 development applications were recorded in 12 months. The annual growth trend is 0.0%, so cash flow, purchase price and property condition matter more than assuming rapid appreciation.
How is Kaleen's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 4.9% over 10 years, while the annual forecast trend for Kaleen is 0.0%. The trajectory is Aging, the senior share has risen 10.0 points, and overseas migration is the primary driver. That combination suggests gradual change in an established suburb rather than rapid expansion.
What languages are spoken in Kaleen?
English ancestry is the largest named background at 2,365 people, followed by Irish at 900, Scottish at 765 and Chinese at 548. Mandarin is the leading listed language other than English at 189 speakers, with Greek at 48, Croatian at 40, Arabic at 35 and Canton at 34.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kaleen on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map