WA 6430 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kalgoorlie

Kalgoorlie combines a compact population of 3,711 with a density of 918.6 residents per square kilometre, yet 18.3% of dwellings are vacant. Its median age of 35 is 5 years below the national benchmark, while 35.0% of residents were born overseas, 13.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Household income sits at the 79.3rd percentile, supporting a strong workforce profile. Compared with nearby Boulder, Kalgoorlie stands out for rental availability, detached housing and mining-linked employment. The main tension is slow change: the trajectory is Aging even as overseas migration supports renewal.

Kalgoorlie urban fabric map

Population

3,711

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,095/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

4.04 km²· 918.6 people/km²· Family income $2,725/wk

Kalgoorlie suits buyers seeking practical housing choice and employment access. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,517 and weekly rent is $300, while mortgage-to-income is 16.7%, higher than rent-to-income at 14.3%. That gap means buyers should stress-test repayments rather than infer affordability from rent alone. Separate houses make up 70.0% of homes, with 43.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 28.0% containing 4 or more. Apartments account for 7.9% and semi-detached dwellings 21.9%, giving more variety than a purely detached market. Ownership is split between 18.3% outright and 32.9% mortgaged, compared with 46.7% renting. Recent sales, building condition and commute needs matter more than relying on a single suburb-wide price estimate.

For Buyers

Kalgoorlie suits buyers seeking practical housing choice and employment access. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,517 and weekly rent is $300, while mortgage-to-income is 16.7%, higher than rent-to-income at 14.3%. That gap means buyers should stress-test repayments rather than infer affordability from rent alone. Separate houses make up 70.0% of homes, with 43.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 28.0% containing 4 or more. Apartments account for 7.9% and semi-detached dwellings 21.9%, giving more variety than a purely detached market. Ownership is split between 18.3% outright and 32.9% mortgaged, compared with 46.7% renting. Recent sales, building condition and commute needs matter more than relying on a single suburb-wide price estimate.

For Investors

Kalgoorlie's investment case is income-led rather than growth-led. Weekly rent is $300 and rent-to-income is 14.3%, but an 18.3% vacancy rate makes tenant demand and downtime important checks compared with stable-occupancy assumptions. Mining supplies 24.9% of local jobs, while healthcare contributes 14.3% and construction 6.6%, creating employment depth but also commodity exposure. Rents rose 10.0%, higher than the 0.25% annual population trend, which may support returns if demand persists. Development recorded 0 projects in 12 months, and turnover was 32.8%, reinforcing the need for conservative leasing assumptions. Compared with a low-vacancy regional market, investors should allow for resale risk, employment cycles and a gentrification score of 0.

Schools in Kalgoorlie

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

EASTERN GOLDFIELDS EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE

Education Support Centres Government

KALGOORLIE-BOULDER COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

High Schools Government

GOLDFIELDS BAPTIST COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

JOHN PAUL COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

ST MARY'S PRIMARY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

Demographics

Kalgoorlie has a relatively young profile, with a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national benchmark. Overseas-born residents account for 35.0%, 13.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while university attainment is 26.3%, 3.8 points below national. The largest listed ancestries include English at 1,168, Scottish at 308 and Irish at 296. No religion accounts for 1,502 people and Christianity for 1,488. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below national, with couples with children at 42.9%, couples without children at 40.2% and one-parent families at 14.5%. Mobility is moderate because 67.2% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 32.8%. Compared with nearby Boulder, the profile points to an internationally connected centre shaped by worker movement and established family households.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.0%
15-24
13.0%
25-44
33.7%
45-64
25.7%
65+
11.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.9%
2 bed
18.8%
3 bed
43.3%
4+ bed
28.0%

Dwelling Structure

70.0%

Houses

21.9%

Townhouse

7.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.3% Mortgage 32.9% Rent 46.7% Other 2.2%

Kalgoorlie's housing stock is detached-dominant but not uniform. Separate houses represent 70.0% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 21.9% and apartments 7.9%, while 3-bedroom homes account for 43.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 28.0%. Renting is the largest tenure group at 46.7%, above the 32.9% paying a mortgage and 18.3% owning outright, consistent with a mining and service workforce that includes people relocating for work. Vacancy is 18.3%, so landlords and buyers should examine tenancy history and property condition carefully. The $300 weekly rent and $1,517 monthly mortgage figure point to a market where cash flow and entry cost need separate testing. For buyers comparing Kalgoorlie with nearby Boulder, dwelling condition, lease status and resale liquidity should be checked at street level.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,175

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

18.3%

Unoccupied

307

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
35
Punjabi
22
Afrikaans
18
Malayalam
13
Korean
12

Ancestry

English
1,168
Other
480
Ancestry NS
362
Scottish
308
Irish
296
Filipino
189

Household Composition

42.9%

Couples with children

40.2%

Couples, no children

14.5%

Single parent

821

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mining anchors Kalgoorlie's economy at 24.9% of local jobs, followed by healthcare at 14.3%, education at 10.3%, hospitality at 7.7% and construction at 6.6%. That concentration supports wages because extraction is linked with essential services, but it also exposes households to resource-cycle changes. The occupation mix reinforces the pattern: trades number 454, machinery and drivers 342, professionals 341, clerical and admin 217, and community and personal services 201. Labour force participation is 70.3%, unemployment is 3.6% and full-time employment is 72.1%. Weekly household income is $2,095, at the 79.3rd percentile and above the national midpoint. SEIFA is mixed: IEO decile 4 is below IER 6, IRSAD 6 and IRSD 7, suggesting education and occupation conditions rank lower than broader socioeconomic resources. That spread matters more than one headline score.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

2,190

Unemployed

79

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

72.1%

Part-time

20.8%

Participation

70.3%

Employed

2,111

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 454
Machinery/Drivers 342
Professionals 341
Clerical/Admin 217
Community/Personal 201
Managers 200
Labourers 194
Sales 139

Top Industries

Mining 24.9%
Healthcare 14.3%
Education 10.3%
Hospitality 7.7%
Construction 6.6%

University

26.3%

Postgraduate

6.2%

Born Overseas

35.0%

Dwellings

1,363

Transport to Work

Daily life in Kalgoorlie is car-led: 76.3% drive to work, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 9.2% walking or cycling. That pattern makes parking, vehicle costs and trip length practical considerations. Families have access to 10 nearby schools spanning 6 government primary schools, 1 government high school, 1 government senior college, 1 government education support centre and 1 non-government college. School choice is broader than a single-sector catchment, but enrolment zones should be checked for the exact address. Volunteering is 13.4% and 4.6% of residents need assistance, while IRSAD sits in decile 6 and IRSD in decile 7, above the lower deciles. Safety should be checked using current address-specific advice because a suburb-level crime rate is not available. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Kalgoorlie is better suited to residents comfortable with driving.

Drive

76.3%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

9.2%

Work from Home

2.9%

Population Forecast

+0.25%/yr

(+24 people/yr)

Established

Kalgoorlie's growth outlook is restrained rather than expansionary. The forecast annual trend is 0.25%, while population change across the wider area is -4.9% over 10 years, so owners should not assume rapid capital growth. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can refresh a small labour market even as the trajectory is Aging. The shift profile records senior share up 3.8 percentage points, young share down 1.5 points and real income growth of 8.1%, pointing to demographic ageing alongside improving affordability from 29.1% in 2011 to 24.1% in 2021. Rent growth of 10.0% is higher than the 0.25% annual trend. Compared with a gentrifying inner-market cycle, the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so change is more likely to be incremental and employment-linked.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+97

Net Internal / yr

-90

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kalgoorlie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 21%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 44%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kalgoorlie a good suburb to live in?

Kalgoorlie can suit households seeking mining and service employment, detached housing and a compact community. The suburb has 3,711 residents, a median age of 35 and 76.3% drive to work. Its 18.3% vacancy rate and car dependence are important trade-offs, so inspect the exact street, commute and tenancy conditions before deciding.

What is the median house price in Kalgoorlie?

A current median house price is not stated for Kalgoorlie, so buyers should not rely on an invented suburb-wide figure. Use recent comparable sales, dwelling condition and the local $300 weekly rent as practical reference points. The housing stock is 70.0% separate houses, with 43.3% containing 3 bedrooms.

What schools are in Kalgoorlie?

Kalgoorlie has 10 local schools: 6 government primary schools, 1 government high school, 1 government senior college, 1 government education support centre and 1 non-government college. Families should check catchment boundaries and current enrolment rules because access depends on the exact address.

Is Kalgoorlie safe?

An address-specific safety check is advisable because a suburb-level crime rate is not available. Kalgoorlie has 3,711 residents and 9.2% travel by walking or cycling, so review the exact route, lighting, nearby activity and current WA Police advice rather than treating the whole suburb as uniform.

Is Kalgoorlie good for property investment?

Kalgoorlie may suit investors comfortable with regional and mining exposure. Weekly rent is $300, rent growth is 10.0% and vacancy is 18.3%, while development recorded 0 projects in 12 months. Mining accounts for 24.9% of jobs, so income demand can be strong but vacancy, commodity cycles and resale liquidity require conservative assumptions.

How is Kalgoorlie's population changing?

Kalgoorlie has 3,711 residents today. Population change across the wider area is -4.9% over 10 years, while the forecast annual trend is 0.25%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 3.8 points and young share down 1.5 points; overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

What languages are spoken in Kalgoorlie?

Overseas-born residents account for 35.0% of Kalgoorlie's population. The most commonly listed non-English languages are Mandarin at 35, Punjabi at 22, Afrikaans at 18, Malayalam at 13 and Korean at 12. Local employers and schools may need to support an internationally connected population.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kalgoorlie on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA