WA 6025 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kallaroo

Kallaroo stands out for combining an older resident base with comparatively strong household resources: 5,305 people, a median age of 45, and household income at the 79.8th percentile. The suburb is 5 years older than the national profile, while 42.9% of residents were born overseas, 21.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Its 87.9% separate-house share gives it a low-rise setting beside Mullaloo and Hillarys, with a more established feel than apartment-oriented parts of the northern coastal corridor. The profile suits households seeking space and stability, although 76.1% car commuting and an aging trajectory shape daily life. A 0.53% annual growth trend points to steady rather than rapid change.

Kallaroo urban fabric map

Population

5,305

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,108/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

2.92 km²· 1,813.8 people/km²· Family income $2,560/wk

Homebuyers in Kallaroo are choosing a strongly detached housing market: 87.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 65.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, and only 0.3% are apartments. That mix supports larger households and space, but it can also mean higher upkeep because land and building area are concentrated in freestanding homes. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $2,193, equal to 24.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $433 and rent takes 20.5%, so neither measure flags housing stress. Compared with higher-density alternatives, Kallaroo offers more family-sized stock, but buyers should compare current sales by street because a suburb-wide median house price is unavailable. The 44.0% outright ownership rate is above the 41.9% mortgage-held share, reinforcing an established owner base.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Kallaroo are choosing a strongly detached housing market: 87.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 65.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, and only 0.3% are apartments. That mix supports larger households and space, but it can also mean higher upkeep because land and building area are concentrated in freestanding homes. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $2,193, equal to 24.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $433 and rent takes 20.5%, so neither measure flags housing stress. Compared with higher-density alternatives, Kallaroo offers more family-sized stock, but buyers should compare current sales by street because a suburb-wide median house price is unavailable. The 44.0% outright ownership rate is above the 41.9% mortgage-held share, reinforcing an established owner base.

For Investors

Kallaroo presents an established, low-turnover investment setting rather than a development-heavy rental market. Only 13.3% of occupied dwellings are rented and 80.5% of residents stayed at the same address, which can support tenure stability but limits the depth of the tenant pool compared with higher-rental-share suburbs. Weekly rent is $433 and vacancy is 5.7%, so investors should test achievable rent and letting periods carefully rather than assume tight conditions. Development activity is modest at 2 applications in 12 months, including 3 new dwellings in one grouped proposal and 1 single-house alteration. Growth runs at 0.53% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, giving demand a broader source but not a high-growth profile. The 44.0% outright ownership rate also points to a market where owner-occupiers remain central.

Development Activity

Total DAs

2

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Fencing
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Kallaroo

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

SPRINGFIELD PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Kallaroo's 5,305 residents form an older, educated and internationally connected population. Median age is 45, which is 5 years above the national comparison, while 39.8% have university qualifications, 9.7 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 42.9%, 21.3 points above the national figure, with English, Irish and Scottish the largest recorded ancestries at 2,581, 650 and 622 people. Christianity is recorded for 2,834 residents and no religion for 2,100, showing a substantial split in affiliation. Average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above the national comparison, and couples with children make up 46.6% of families. Compared with nearby Mullaloo and Hillarys, Kallaroo's age and family profile are important clues for services, downsizer demand and school-zone planning.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.0%
15-24
12.8%
25-44
20.2%
45-64
28.5%
65+
22.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
6.3%
3 bed
27.3%
4+ bed
65.4%

Dwelling Structure

87.9%

Houses

11.8%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.0% Mortgage 41.9% Rent 13.3% Other 0.8%

Detached housing dominates Kallaroo: 87.9% of homes are separate houses, 11.8% are semi-detached and 0.3% are apartments. The bedroom profile is similarly spacious, with 65.4% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 27.3% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 44.0% owned outright, 41.9% with a mortgage and 13.3% rented, so owners and mortgage holders together shape demand more than renters. Mortgage costs equal 24.0% of household income and rent equals 20.5%, with both stress flags false. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, this composition favours privacy, storage and family space, but it also makes maintenance and land value more central to pricing. The 5.7% vacancy rate gives renters some choice, while buyers should use current comparable sales because a suburb-wide median house price is unavailable.

Mortgage / mo

$2,193

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$433

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$866

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.7%

Unoccupied

119

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
21
Mandarin
16
Italian
14
German
13

Ancestry

English
2,581
Irish
650
Scottish
622
Other
478
Italian
249
German
184

Household Composition

46.6%

Couples with children

42.1%

Couples, no children

10.3%

Single parent

1,587

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kallaroo's household income sits at the 79.8th percentile, and the employment base is concentrated in services and skilled work. Education and healthcare each account for 16.2% of industry employment, followed by construction at 11.0%, professional and technical work at 10.5%, and mining at 7.1%. The largest occupation groups are professionals with 804 people and managers with 432, ahead of trades at 346 and clerical or administrative roles at 327. Labour-force participation is 62.9%, unemployment is 4.6%, and 58.2% of workers are full time. SEIFA places Kallaroo in decile 10 for IER and IRSD, decile 9 for IRSAD and decile 8 for IEO, all above the national midpoint. The lower IEO result than the two decile-10 measures may reflect a broader mix of occupations, even with strong professional and managerial representation.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

2,798

Unemployed

128

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

58.2%

Part-time

36.6%

Participation

62.9%

Employed

2,670

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 804
Managers 432
Trades 346
Clerical/Admin 327
Community/Personal 289
Sales 200
Labourers 145
Machinery/Drivers 96

Top Industries

Education 16.2%
Healthcare 16.2%
Construction 11.0%
Professional/Tech 10.5%
Mining 7.1%

University

39.8%

Postgraduate

9.2%

Born Overseas

42.9%

Dwellings

1,964

Transport to Work

Daily life in Kallaroo is strongly car-oriented: 76.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 4.2% using public transport, while 13.6% work from home. That pattern reflects an established, detached suburb where household space and road access matter more than high-frequency transit. One listed local school is a government primary school; families should check the exact enrolment zone and current places because school boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Kallaroo covers 2.92 square kilometres with a density of 1,813.8 people per square kilometre, giving a settled suburban feel rather than a sparse fringe setting. SEIFA ranks it in IRSAD decile 9 and IRSD decile 10, above the national midpoint, which is consistent with strong relative socioeconomic access. The 18.6% volunteering rate also supports local participation, although older residents and car dependence should guide service and mobility planning.

Drive

76.1%

Public Transport

4.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

13.6%

Population Forecast

+0.53%/yr

(+69 people/yr)

Established

Kallaroo is on an aging, established trajectory rather than a rapid expansion path. The annual growth trend is 0.53%, and population change across the wider area is 4.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the shift profile is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 7.7 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.6 points and the working share has fallen 3.8 points. Compared with a high-growth expansion area, this points to gradual renewal through household change and migration rather than large-scale greenfield supply. Gentrification is labelled Early signs at score 25, while the shift profile records score 2 and Not gentrifying. The 12.5% rent growth figure means affordability and downsizer demand may influence future turnover.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+222

Net Internal / yr

-2

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Strong overseas inflow +222/yr, Accelerating: -1% → 11%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kallaroo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Bottom 45%
Uni Educated
Top 18%
Public Transport
Top 32%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kallaroo a good suburb to live in?

Kallaroo suits households wanting detached space and an established setting. It has 5,305 residents, a median age of 45, and 87.9% separate houses. Household income ranks at the 79.8th percentile, although 76.1% car travel is higher than in transit-oriented areas.

What is the median house price in Kallaroo?

A current median house price is not available for Kallaroo. For budgeting, weekly rent is $433 and the listed monthly mortgage figure is $2,193. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar homes because the suburb's 87.9% separate-house share creates variation by street and dwelling size.

What schools are in Kallaroo?

Kallaroo has 1 listed local school: Springfield Primary School, a government primary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and current places before committing, since school boundaries can affect access even within nearby suburbs.

Is Kallaroo safe?

No suburb-wide crime rate is available for Kallaroo, so the population of 5,305 should not be used as a safety proxy. Check current WA Police information and inspect the specific street at different times, particularly if lighting, parking or night access are important.

Is Kallaroo good for property investment?

Kallaroo may suit investors seeking established housing and owner-occupier demand. Rent is $433 per week, vacancy is 5.7%, and only 13.3% of dwellings are rented. Development activity is limited to 2 applications over 12 months, so rental returns and future supply require careful checking.

How is Kallaroo's population changing?

Kallaroo has 5,305 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 4.4% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.53%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.7 percentage points and the young share down 1.6 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kallaroo on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA