WA 6442 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kambalda West

More than half of local employment is tied to mining, at 51.1%, while 19.5% of dwellings are vacant in a community of 1,666 people. That combination points to a resource-linked market where housing demand can shift with work cycles. Household income sits at the 84.2nd percentile nationally, even though the median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure. Kambalda West is low density at 13.4 people per sq km and detached-house dominated, with 87.5% separate homes. Compared with nearby Kambalda East, buyers should weigh occupancy and mine-related employment more heavily than headline income when judging long-term demand.

Local council: Coolgardie

Kambalda West urban fabric map

Population

1,666

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,217/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

124.06 km²· 13.4 people/km²· Family income $2,560/wk

Homebuyers face a practical rather than prestige-led market because 87.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 59.6% have 3 bedrooms, with another 26.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is mixed: 40.6% rent, 34.7% have a mortgage and 24.1% own outright. The typical mortgage cost listed is $1,000 per month, versus weekly rent of $200, while housing costs represent 10.4% of household income for mortgages and 9.0% for rent. Mortgage costs are lower than the rent burden by 1.4 percentage points, supporting manageable cash flow for some buyers, but the 19.5% vacancy rate argues for careful inspection and resale planning. A reliable suburb median house price is not available, so compare individual properties on condition, tenure and location.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a practical rather than prestige-led market because 87.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 59.6% have 3 bedrooms, with another 26.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is mixed: 40.6% rent, 34.7% have a mortgage and 24.1% own outright. The typical mortgage cost listed is $1,000 per month, versus weekly rent of $200, while housing costs represent 10.4% of household income for mortgages and 9.0% for rent. Mortgage costs are lower than the rent burden by 1.4 percentage points, supporting manageable cash flow for some buyers, but the 19.5% vacancy rate argues for careful inspection and resale planning. A reliable suburb median house price is not available, so compare individual properties on condition, tenure and location.

For Investors

Investors get a low weekly rent of $200 alongside a sizeable renter base of 40.6%, but the 19.5% vacancy rate is the central risk. Vacancy can weaken leasing certainty because mining supplies 51.1% of employment, linking tenant demand to resource activity. There were 0 developments in the past 12 months, which limits an immediate construction overhang but does not solve soft occupancy. Employment is reasonably full-time at 66.8%, while unemployment is 5.4%. The renter share is higher than the vacancy rate, yet that gap should not be mistaken for strong investment depth; compare actual tenant enquiries, holding costs and resale evidence with Kambalda East.

Schools in Kambalda West

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

KAMBALDA WEST DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL

District High Schools Government

Demographics

Kambalda West has a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.4, 0.1 lower than the national comparison. University attainment is 10.1%, sitting 20 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 22.2%, only 0.6 points above it. English ancestry is the largest named group at 549 people, followed by Scottish at 164, Irish at 135 and Maori at 117. No religion is recorded for 822 residents versus 509 identifying with Christianity. With 71.1% staying at the same address and 28.9% turnover, the population base is more stable than highly mobile.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.3%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
27.3%
45-64
28.5%
65+
9.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
13.6%
3 bed
59.6%
4+ bed
26.3%

Dwelling Structure

87.5%

Houses

10.5%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.1% Mortgage 34.7% Rent 40.6% Other 0.7%

Detached homes define the stock: 87.5% are separate houses, compared with 10.5% semi-detached dwellings and 2.1% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 59.6%, while 26.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and 13.6% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between renting at 40.6%, mortgages at 34.7% and outright ownership at 24.1%, indicating a workforce market rather than a heavily debt-free base. Mortgage costs equal 10.4% of household income, higher than the 9.0% rent share. With 19.5% vacancy and no median price available, buyers should judge each property's condition, leaseability and location rather than rely on a broad suburb benchmark.

Mortgage / mo

$1,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$200

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,012

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

19.5%

Unoccupied

142

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

9.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

10.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
549
Ancestry NS
271
Scottish
164
Irish
135
Maori
117
Other
77

Household Composition

42.8%

Couples with children

38.6%

Couples, no children

17.9%

Single parent

407

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mining dominates Kambalda West at 51.1% of employment, or 189 workers, far ahead of education at 11.4% and 42 workers. Construction and healthcare each contribute 5.7%, while manufacturing accounts for 5.4%. The occupational mix follows that structure: machinery and drivers total 208 people, trades 166, professionals 66, clerical and administration 66, and labourers 63. The labour force includes 766 people, with 66.8% working full-time, participation at 59.1% and unemployment at 5.4%. Household income is $2,217 per week and ranks at the 84.2nd percentile nationally, higher than the profile suggested by the suburb's modest professional count because mining wages and full-time work lift earnings.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

766

Unemployed

41

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

66.8%

Part-time

21.8%

Participation

59.1%

Employed

725

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Machinery/Drivers 208
Trades 166
Professionals 66
Clerical/Admin 66
Labourers 63
Community/Personal 59
Sales 44
Managers 35

Top Industries

Mining 51.1%
Education 11.4%
Construction 5.7%
Healthcare 5.7%
Manufacturing 5.4%

University

10.1%

Postgraduate

1.8%

Born Overseas

22.2%

Dwellings

582

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-dependent: 81.2% of residents drive, compared with 5.0% using public transport, 3.7% walking or cycling and 2.1% working from home. That pattern fits a wide 124.06 sq km settlement with density of 13.4 people per sq km, but it makes vehicle access important for work and services. Kambalda West has 1 local government district high school, Kambalda West District High School; confirm year levels, enrolment zones and transport for the exact address. A current crime rate is not available, so check recent local police information rather than infer safety from the 1,666-person population. Car use is higher than every other listed transport mode.

Drive

81.2%

Public Transport

5.0%

Walk / Cycle

3.7%

Work from Home

2.1%

Growth Outlook

Growth conditions look restrained rather than expansionary. Kambalda West has 1,666 residents across 124.06 sq km, and 0 developments were recorded over the past 12 months. The 71.1% stay rate is higher than the 28.9% turnover rate, suggesting a settled base, while mining's 51.1% employment share makes future demand sensitive to resource cycles. Because new supply is absent and vacancies are elevated, growth is more likely to come through changes in occupancy and employment than a large building pipeline. Compared with a fast-expanding outer suburb, the immediate signal is consolidation, not rapid expansion.

Population trend: Coolgardie council area

Kambalda West sits in the Coolgardie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kambalda West's.

Residents 2025

3,878

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kambalda West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Bottom 6%
Public Transport
Top 26%
Born Overseas
Top 25%
Density
Top 40%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kambalda West a good suburb to live in?

Kambalda West may suit buyers who value detached housing and mining access, but the 19.5% vacancy rate is a caution. It has 87.5% separate houses, 81.2% car drivers and a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national figure. Compare exact streets and work access before deciding.

What is the median house price in Kambalda West?

A reliable median house price is not available for Kambalda West. The housing mix is 87.5% separate houses and 59.6% three-bedroom homes, while weekly rent is $200. Compare recent like-for-like sales with Kambalda East and test the result against the 19.5% vacancy rate.

What schools are in Kambalda West?

Kambalda West District High School is the local government district high school. The suburb has 1,666 residents and 87.5% separate houses, so families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year levels and transport arrangements rather than assume access is the same as in larger centres.

Is Kambalda West safe?

A current suburb crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked through recent WA Police information and the exact street. Kambalda West covers 124.06 sq km with 1,666 residents, and its low density of 13.4 people per sq km should not be treated as proof of lower crime than elsewhere.

Is Kambalda West good for property investment?

Kambalda West could suit a yield-focused investor because weekly rent is $200 and 40.6% of occupied dwellings are rented. The 40.6% renter share is higher than the 19.5% vacancy rate, but mining accounts for 51.1% of employment and 0 developments occurred in 12 months. Compare tenant demand and resale depth with Kambalda East.

How is Kambalda West's population changing?

Kambalda West has 1,666 residents today. Population movement looks relatively stable, with 71.1% staying at the same address and 28.9% turnover; the stayed share is higher than the turnover share. With 0 developments in 12 months, future change is more likely to depend on mining employment and household demand than a large construction pipeline.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Kambalda West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA