Karnup
At 30, Karnup has a median age 10.0 years below the national figure, giving the suburb a notably young resident base. Its 2,096 people are spread across 32.21 square kilometres at a density of 65.1 people per square kilometre. Family housing dominates, with 100.0% of dwellings recorded as separate houses and 76.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly household income is $2,122, placing Karnup at the 80.1st percentile nationally. Growth is substantial, with an annual trend of 4.19% and wider-area population change of 192.3% over 10 years. Buyers comparing Karnup with nearby Baldivis or Secret Harbour should focus on services, commute patterns and future housing supply.
Local council: Rockingham
Population
2,096
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,122/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Karnup suits buyers seeking detached, family-sized housing, because 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses and 76.4% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The suburb's mortgage-belt profile is clear: 61.9% of households have a mortgage, compared with 17.8% owning outright and 19.9% renting. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,857 equates to 20.2% of household income, while rent takes 17.4%, indicating manageable reported housing commitments for many households. With no reliable suburb median house price to use, buyers should compare settled sales by land size, estate and bedroom count. The 3.0-person average household size also supports demand for larger homes.
For Buyers
Karnup suits buyers seeking detached, family-sized housing, because 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses and 76.4% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The suburb's mortgage-belt profile is clear: 61.9% of households have a mortgage, compared with 17.8% owning outright and 19.9% renting. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,857 equates to 20.2% of household income, while rent takes 17.4%, indicating manageable reported housing commitments for many households. With no reliable suburb median house price to use, buyers should compare settled sales by land size, estate and bedroom count. The 3.0-person average household size also supports demand for larger homes.
For Investors
Karnup's investment case rests on rental demand, household formation and strong growth rather than a mature apartment market. Renting accounts for 19.9% of occupied dwellings, slightly higher than outright ownership at 17.8%, while weekly rent is $370 and vacancy is 6.7%. Rent growth of 10.4% provides a positive recent signal, but the vacancy rate should be compared with nearby suburbs before relying on rent increases in a purchase model. The annual growth trend is 4.19% and internal migration is the primary driver, which can support tenant demand because new households are moving into the wider area. Investors should stress-test interest rates, maintenance and car-dependent tenant preferences.
Demographics
Karnup's median age of 30 is 10.0 years below the national comparison, while university attainment at 15.6% is 14.5 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 27.4%, which is 5.8 points above the national comparison, adding some international diversity without a migrant-majority profile. Average household size is 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national figure, because couples with children represent 53.4% of families and couples without children 32.3%. English ancestry is most common at 999 people, followed by Scottish at 181 and Irish at 161. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,196, ahead of Christianity at 707. Compared with nearby Baldivis, Karnup's younger age profile is central to its family and workforce character.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Karnup has one of the clearest detached-housing profiles in the region, with separate houses representing 100.0% of recorded dwellings and 4 or more bedrooms accounting for 76.4%. Three-bedroom homes make up 22.2%, while 2-bedroom dwellings account for only 0.9%, so the stock is weighted toward larger households rather than compact accommodation. Mortgage tenure at 61.9% is higher than outright ownership at 17.8%, with renting at 19.9%. The average household contains 3.0 people, and mortgage costs equal 20.2% of household income compared with rent at 17.4%. This mix reflects a newer, family-oriented mortgage market, but buyers should compare Karnup with Baldivis on land size, resale depth and access to daily services.
Mortgage / mo
$1,857
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$370
Census 2021
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$895
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.7%
Unoccupied
48
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.4%
Couples with children
32.3%
Couples, no children
14.6%
Single parent
588
Total families
Economy & Employment
Karnup combines a strong workforce participation rate of 70.0% with unemployment of 4.5% and a full-time employment rate of 59.4%. The largest industries are healthcare at 14.4%, construction at 13.1%, education at 11.1%, mining at 9.4% and manufacturing at 9.4%. Trades lead occupations with 186 workers, followed by community and personal services at 153, managers at 118, clerical and administrative roles at 118, and professionals at 117. These industries and occupations support a practical employment base because construction, healthcare and education cover both local services and wider regional demand. Weekly household income is $2,122, above the middle of the national distribution at the 80.1st percentile. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 3, while IER is decile 10, indicating economic resources rank far higher than education and occupation measures. IRSAD is decile 5, around the middle.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
1,080
Unemployed
49
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.4%
Part-time
32.6%
Participation
70.0%
Employed
1,031
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.6%
Postgraduate
3.4%
Born Overseas
27.4%
Dwellings
662
Transport to Work
Karnup is strongly car-oriented: 77.8% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 2.1% using public transport, 3.7% walking or cycling and 10.9% working from home. That pattern matters because the suburb covers 32.21 square kilometres at 65.1 people per square kilometre, so daily errands and school travel can take longer than in denser centres. Families make up a substantial part of the population, with 53.4% of families being couples with children and an average household size of 3.0. School choices and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, including travel times and the relevant government or non-government options. IRSAD sits at decile 5 and IRSD at decile 6, broadly mid-range, while the education and occupation decile of 3 is lower than the economic resources decile of 10.
Drive
77.8%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
3.7%
Work from Home
10.9%
Growth Outlook
Karnup has a high-growth trajectory, with annual growth of 4.19% driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across the wider area runs at 192.3% over 10 years, while the shift profile is labelled Mixed rather than a single-direction transition. The younger share increased by 5.8 percentage points and the senior share fell by 0.6 points, supporting demand for family homes and entry-level services. Rent growth is 10.4%, and the affordability trend is labelled Improving, with the affordability measure moving from 54.6 in 2011 to 41.3 in 2021. Gentrification is not currently identified, with a score of 0 and the stage recorded as Not gentrifying. This suggests expansion is being led by incoming households and new development patterns rather than a prestige-led transformation.
Population trend: Rockingham council area
Karnup sits in the Rockingham council area. These are the council area's residents, not Karnup's.
Residents 2025
159,934
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Karnup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Karnup a good suburb to live in?
Karnup can suit households wanting detached, larger homes and a younger setting. The median age is 30, 76.4% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 77.8% of commuters drive, a much higher share than the 2.1% using public transport. Household income ranks at the 80.1st percentile, but buyers should allow for car-based travel.
What is the median house price in Karnup?
A reliable suburb median house price is not available for Karnup, so buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, estate and bedroom count. The housing profile is heavily weighted to larger homes: 100.0% are separate houses and 76.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. A $1,857 monthly mortgage figure can help with budgeting, but it is not a sale price.
What schools are in Karnup?
School planning should begin with the exact address, enrolment zone and travel time. Karnup covers 32.21 square kilometres, and only 2.1% of residents use public transport compared with 77.8% who drive, so school runs may be more car-dependent than in denser suburbs. Confirm current government and non-government options before signing a contract.
Is Karnup safe?
Assess safety at street level by checking recent incidents, lighting, traffic conditions and passive surveillance around the exact property. Karnup has 2,096 residents across 32.21 square kilometres at 65.1 people per square kilometre, a lower-density pattern than concentrated urban areas. A local inspection at different times of day is more useful than relying on suburb-wide impressions alone.
Is Karnup good for property investment?
Karnup may suit investors comfortable with a growth-focused, detached-house market. Weekly rent is $370, vacancy is 6.7% and renting accounts for 19.9% of occupied dwellings, slightly higher than outright ownership at 17.8%. Rent growth is 10.4% and the annual growth trend is 4.19%, but investors should compare vacancy, land value and tenant demand with nearby suburbs.
How is Karnup's population changing?
Karnup's current population is 2,096, and the wider area records population change of 192.3% over 10 years. Growth is running at an annual trend of 4.19% and is driven primarily by internal migration. The young share has increased by 5.8 percentage points, while the senior share has fallen by 0.6 points, reinforcing demand for family housing and everyday services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Karnup on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map