Kelmscott
A 10,575-person foothills suburb, Kelmscott combines detached family housing with an established, aging profile. The median age of 40 matches the national average, while 31.5% of residents were born overseas, 9.9 percentage points above the national level. Separate houses account for 81.6% of dwellings, and 41.0% of households are paying a mortgage compared with 30.9% owning outright. Household income sits at the 35th percentile, below the national midpoint. Compared with nearby Armadale and Roleystone, Kelmscott reads as a more established family housing market, with relatively strong car dependence and a growing senior share.
Local council: Armadale
Population
10,575
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,355/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Kelmscott suits buyers who prioritise detached housing, practical floor space and established streets over apartment living. A current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales should be checked closely by address. The typical mortgage payment is $1,500 per month, equal to 25.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $290. Three-bedroom homes make up 54.1% of dwellings and four-bedroom or larger homes 35.5%, supporting family-oriented searches. The 81.6% separate-house share is much higher than the 2.1% apartment share. Household income at the 35th percentile is below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity and holding costs matter more than headline dwelling size.
For Buyers
Kelmscott suits buyers who prioritise detached housing, practical floor space and established streets over apartment living. A current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales should be checked closely by address. The typical mortgage payment is $1,500 per month, equal to 25.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $290. Three-bedroom homes make up 54.1% of dwellings and four-bedroom or larger homes 35.5%, supporting family-oriented searches. The 81.6% separate-house share is much higher than the 2.1% apartment share. Household income at the 35th percentile is below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity and holding costs matter more than headline dwelling size.
For Investors
Kelmscott presents as an established rental market rather than a new-development play. Weekly rent is $290, 27.3% of households rent, and the vacancy rate is 8.3%, giving investors a useful starting point for assessing tenant demand and leasing risk. The renting share is lower than the 41.0% mortgage share, reflecting a substantial owner-occupier base that can support neighbourhood stability. There were 0 recorded developments in the past 12 months, so future returns depend more on existing housing quality and local demand than on fresh supply. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, the 8.3% vacancy rate warrants conservative rent and downtime assumptions. Annual growth is 0.52%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver.
Schools in Kelmscott
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
KINDAIMANNA COMMUNITY KINDERGARTEN
GOOD SHEPHERD CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL
SOWILO COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
CLIFTON HILLS PRIMARY SCHOOL
KELMSCOTT PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Kelmscott has a median age of 40, matching the national average, but its trajectory is older than its current age alone suggests. The senior share increased by 3.9 percentage points, while the young share fell by 0.6 points. Overseas-born residents account for 31.5%, 9.9 points above the national figure, although university attainment at 20.4% is 9.7 points below national levels. English ancestry is recorded for 4,719 people, followed by Scottish at 1,019 and Irish at 906. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 4,799, ahead of Christianity at 4,083. Average household size is 2.4, slightly below the national average, and 80.1% of residents stayed at the same address over the measured period, indicating more continuity than turnover.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
81.6%
Houses
15.6%
Townhouse
2.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Kelmscott's housing profile is strongly detached and family sized. Separate houses represent 81.6% of dwellings, compared with 15.6% semi-detached homes and 2.1% apartments. Three-bedroom properties account for 54.1% and four-bedroom or larger homes for 35.5%, so the stock is better aligned with households needing space than with compact, unit-focused demand. Tenure is split between 30.9% owned outright, 41.0% with a mortgage and 27.3% renting. Mortgage costs equal 25.6% of household income, higher than the 21.4% rent-to-income share, while both stress flags are false. A current median house price is unavailable, making recent sales evidence more important than broad suburb comparisons. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, Kelmscott's detached base should support family resale appeal.
Mortgage / mo
$1,500
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$290
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$682
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.3%
Unoccupied
370
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.2%
Couples with children
38.5%
Couples, no children
22.0%
Single parent
2,793
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Kelmscott's largest recorded industry at 18.1%, higher than education at 12.0%, followed by construction at 10.0%, retail at 8.4% and public administration at 6.9%. This mix supports demand for care, education, trades and everyday services because the local economy combines essential employment with practical occupations. Trades lead the occupation groups with 841 workers, ahead of professionals at 719 and clerical or administrative workers at 612. The labour force numbers 5,104 people, including 2,750 full-time and 1,646 part-time workers, while unemployment is 8.1%. Socioeconomic indicators are lower than national benchmarks, with IEO and IRSD at decile 2, IER at decile 3 and IRSAD at decile 2. Those lower deciles help explain why household income sits at the 35th percentile despite a broad employment base.
Unemployment
8.1%
Labour Force
5,104
Unemployed
414
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.6%
Part-time
35.1%
Participation
58.6%
Employed
4,690
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.4%
Postgraduate
3.9%
Born Overseas
31.5%
Dwellings
4,087
Transport to Work
Kelmscott provides practical access to education, but daily mobility is strongly car based. Six local education settings span government and non-government sectors, including primary, senior high school and community kindergarten options. Four are government settings and two are non-government, giving families a wider sector mix than a suburb with only one school type. Car driving accounts for 82.4% of journeys, much higher than public transport use at 5.6%; walking or cycling is 1.2% and working from home is 5.6%. The low public transport share means household access to a vehicle can materially shape commute options. IRSAD and IRSD are both at decile 2, lower than higher-ranked areas, so residents should weigh service access and household budgets carefully. No suburb crime rate is available, so current WA Police incident information should be checked for the exact address.
Drive
82.4%
Public Transport
5.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
5.6%
Growth Outlook
Kelmscott is tracking as an established suburb with moderate growth and an aging trajectory. Annual growth is forecast at 0.52%, while population change across the wider area is 5.8% over 10 years and overseas migration is the primary driver. The shift profile records a 3.9 percentage point increase in the senior share, alongside a 0.6 point decline in the young share and a 1.5 point decline in the working share. Compared with high-growth corridors, this is a slower and more mature pattern. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so redevelopment-led price momentum is not the central expectation. Rent growth is 1.8%, while real income growth is negative at -2.2%, making affordability and the aging household mix important influences on future demand.
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kelmscott compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kelmscott a good suburb to live in?
Kelmscott suits households seeking detached homes, established services and family-sized layouts. Separate houses account for 81.6% of dwellings and the population is 10,575. Compared with more unit-focused suburbs, it is more car dependent, with 82.4% driving to work and only 5.6% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Kelmscott?
A current median house price is not available for Kelmscott. Buyers should compare recent sales around postcode 6111 by land size, condition and bedroom count. The housing mix is mainly detached, with 81.6% separate houses, while weekly rent is recorded at $290.
What schools are in Kelmscott?
Kelmscott has 6 local education settings across government and non-government sectors. The mix includes 4 government settings and 2 non-government settings, covering primary, senior high school and community kindergarten options. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because boundaries can differ.
Is Kelmscott safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety should be assessed using current incident information for postcode 6111 and the specific surrounding streets. Kelmscott has 10,575 residents, and practical checks such as lighting, activity and travel routes can add useful context alongside official updates.
Is Kelmscott good for property investment?
Kelmscott can suit investors seeking established detached housing rather than a major development pipeline. Weekly rent is $290, vacancy is 8.3% and 27.3% of households rent. Annual growth is forecast at 0.52%, with overseas migration the main driver, so conservative vacancy and rent assumptions are sensible.
How is Kelmscott's population changing?
Kelmscott is following an aging trajectory. Population change across the wider area is 5.8% over 10 years, while annual growth is forecast at 0.52%. The senior share rose by 3.9 percentage points and the young share fell by 0.6 points, with overseas migration identified as the main growth driver.
What languages are spoken in Kelmscott?
English ancestry is the largest reported background, while 31.5% of residents were born overseas, above the national level. Other reported languages include Punjabi with 43 speakers, Italian with 35, Afrikaans with 18, Hindi with 17 and Mandarin with 15.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Kelmscott on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map