WA 6151 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kensington

At 4,627 residents across 2.6 sq km, Kensington has a density of 1,778.7 people per sq km and household income at the 92.3rd percentile. Its median age of 38 is 2 years below the national average, while university attainment at 55.4% is 25.3 percentage points above national levels. Compared with nearby East Victoria Park and Como, Kensington is a tighter urban setting with 81.8% of dwellings being separate houses. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry remains prominent, while 24.6% of residents were born overseas. The combination of high incomes, professional employment and detached housing gives the suburb a mortgage-led, established character.

Kensington urban fabric map

Population

4,627

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,496/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

47

2.6 km²· 1,778.7 people/km²· Family income $3,337/wk

Kensington suits buyers seeking established detached housing close to inner Perth, although purchase decisions should be based on current comparable sales rather than a single suburb benchmark. Separate houses account for 81.8% of dwellings, while 3-bedroom homes make up 40.3% and 4-bedroom or larger homes 36.6%, creating a strong family-household orientation. The 41.0% mortgage share is higher than outright ownership at 29.0% and renting at 27.6%. A typical mortgage commitment of $2,600 per month is equivalent to 24.1% of household income, compared with rent at $375 per week and 15.0% of income. These figures suggest borrowing capacity and property condition will matter more than apartment availability because detached homes dominate.

For Buyers

Kensington suits buyers seeking established detached housing close to inner Perth, although purchase decisions should be based on current comparable sales rather than a single suburb benchmark. Separate houses account for 81.8% of dwellings, while 3-bedroom homes make up 40.3% and 4-bedroom or larger homes 36.6%, creating a strong family-household orientation. The 41.0% mortgage share is higher than outright ownership at 29.0% and renting at 27.6%. A typical mortgage commitment of $2,600 per month is equivalent to 24.1% of household income, compared with rent at $375 per week and 15.0% of income. These figures suggest borrowing capacity and property condition will matter more than apartment availability because detached homes dominate.

For Investors

Kensington has a meaningful rental base, with 27.6% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $375. The 8.5% vacancy rate means investors should allow for leasing competition and assess presentation, floor plans and tenant appeal carefully rather than assume automatic occupancy. Mortgage holders account for 41.0% of households, higher than the renter share, supporting an owner-occupier market alongside investment demand. Fifty development applications were lodged over 12 months, indicating active planning activity, although that count does not represent 50 confirmed dwellings. The wider growth trend is 2.23% annually and is driven by internal migration, which may support demand because established suburbs with employment access can attract relocating households.

Development Activity

Total DAs

157

Last 12 Months

47

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-13.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
53
Other
20
New Dwelling
14
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Change of Use
3
Tree Removal
1
Demolition
1

Schools in Kensington

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

KENSINGTON SECONDARY SCHOOL

Education Support Schools Government

KENSINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

KENT STREET SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Senior High Schools Government

Demographics

Kensington has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national average, and an average household size of 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national figure. University attainment is 55.4%, or 25.3 percentage points above national levels, while the overseas-born share is 24.6%, 3 percentage points higher than nationally. English ancestry is reported by 1,969 residents, ahead of Irish at 547, Scottish at 499 and Italian at 255. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 2,182 people, compared with 1,969 identifying with Christianity. The 79.5% address-stability figure, alongside 20.5% turnover, points to a settled population, while high university participation helps explain the strong professional and managerial presence.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
14.1%
25-44
26.2%
45-64
26.7%
65+
13.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.6%
2 bed
20.5%
3 bed
40.3%
4+ bed
36.6%

Dwelling Structure

81.8%

Houses

12.4%

Townhouse

5.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.0% Mortgage 41.0% Rent 27.6% Other 2.3%

Kensington is detached-house dominant rather than apartment led: separate houses represent 81.8% of dwellings, compared with 12.4% semi-detached homes and 5.8% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 40.3% of stock and 4-bedroom or larger homes 36.6%, while 2-bedroom dwellings make up 20.5% and 0 or 1-bedroom homes 2.6%. The 41.0% mortgage share is higher than outright ownership at 29.0% and renting at 27.6%, indicating that leveraged owner-occupiers are central to the housing market. Mortgage costs equal 24.1% of household income, higher than the 15.0% rent-to-income measure. This mix supports family living because larger detached homes provide more space than the suburb's relatively small apartment segment.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$375

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$1,072

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.5%

Unoccupied

152

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
23
Italian
13
Arabic
12

Ancestry

English
1,969
Irish
547
Scottish
499
Other
499
Italian
255
Ancestry NS
217

Household Composition

52.6%

Couples with children

32.9%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

1,199

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kensington's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.2% or 329 workers, professional and technical services at 15.1% or 288, education at 14.1% or 270, public administration at 8.4% or 161, and mining at 8.2% or 157. Professionals number 939 and managers 442, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 274. Labour-force participation is 70.0%, unemployment is 3.7% and the full-time rate is 58.3%, supporting relatively strong household earning power. Household income sits at the 92.3rd percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA results reinforce that position: IEO is in decile 10, IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 9, while IER is lower at decile 7. The gap suggests education and occupational advantage is stronger than the economic-resources score, despite overall socioeconomic conditions remaining above average.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

2,593

Unemployed

97

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

58.3%

Part-time

37.3%

Participation

70.0%

Employed

2,496

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 939
Managers 442
Clerical/Admin 274
Community/Personal 243
Sales 197
Trades 189
Labourers 123
Machinery/Drivers 56

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.2%
Professional/Tech 15.1%
Education 14.1%
Public Admin 8.4%
Mining 8.2%

University

55.4%

Postgraduate

14.1%

Born Overseas

24.6%

Dwellings

1,635

Transport to Work

Kensington provides access to 3 local government schools across primary, education support and senior high school settings: Kensington Primary School, Kensington Secondary School and Kent Street Senior High School. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Transport remains car oriented, with 68.6% driving to work compared with 8.5% using public transport and 4.7% walking or cycling; 12.4% work from home. The 2.6 sq km area and density of 1,778.7 people per sq km support a compact daily environment, but the higher car share than active or public transport use makes vehicle access practical for many households. An IRSAD decile of 9 and volunteering at 25.2% add to the suburb's strong socioeconomic and civic profile, while 3.5% need assistance.

Drive

68.6%

Public Transport

8.5%

Walk / Cycle

4.7%

Work from Home

12.4%

Population Forecast

+2.23%/yr

(+133 people/yr)

Established

Kensington has an established growth pattern, with the annual trend recorded at 2.23% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 38.4% over 10 years, while the trajectory is classified as Mixed rather than purely expansionary. Gentrification is at an Active stage with a score of 44, indicating continued change in an already established suburb. Rent growth of 26.9% is higher than real income growth of 22.4%, which can increase pressure on renters and make yield calculations more important. The senior share has risen 2.3 percentage points while the working share has fallen 3.4 points, so growth is occurring alongside gradual ageing. These forces help explain why the suburb can attract new households while retaining a settled base.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+10

Net Internal / yr

+97

44

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +50% since 2011, Net internal migration +97/yr, Accelerating: 20% → 25%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kensington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 10%
Born Overseas
Top 21%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kensington a good suburb to live in?

Kensington can suit households wanting established housing and strong access to professional employment. It has 4,627 residents, density of 1,778.7 people per sq km, household income at the 92.3rd percentile and 3 local government schools. Car travel is more common than public transport, at 68.6% versus 8.5%.

What is the median house price in Kensington?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales. Kensington is dominated by separate houses at 81.8%, with 41.0% of households paying a mortgage. Buyers should compare land size, bedroom count and property condition because 40.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 36.6% have 4 or more.

What schools are in Kensington?

Kensington has 3 local government schools: Kensington Primary School, Kensington Secondary School and Kent Street Senior High School. They cover primary, education support and senior high school settings. Families should confirm the relevant enrolment zone for an address because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Kensington safe?

Kensington has 4,627 residents, but a current suburb-level crime rate should be checked through official incident information before making a safety comparison. Prospective residents can also inspect the immediate street, lighting and access conditions at different times, particularly around homes, transport routes and school approaches.

Is Kensington good for property investment?

Kensington has investment fundamentals worth testing, including a 27.6% renter share, weekly rent of $375 and an annual growth trend of 2.23%. The 8.5% vacancy rate calls for realistic leasing assumptions. Fifty development applications in 12 months also indicate planning activity, although applications do not equal confirmed dwellings.

How is Kensington's population changing?

Kensington's current population is 4,627, while population change across the wider area is 38.4% over 10 years. Growth runs at 2.23% annually and is driven by internal migration. The trajectory is Mixed, with an Active gentrification stage and score of 44, alongside a 2.3 percentage point rise in the senior share.

What development is occurring in Kensington?

Kensington recorded 50 development applications over the past 12 months, pointing to active planning and redevelopment interest. The count does not confirm 50 new dwellings because individual application details vary. Buyers and investors should check approval status, site plans and likely construction timing before relying on a project in their assessment.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kensington on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA