WA 6395 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kojonup

An unusually high 20.8% vacancy rate sits alongside a population of 1,157 and a median age of 46, which is 6.0 years above the national figure. Kojonup covers 351.65 square kilometres at only 3.3 people per square kilometre, while 92.5% of homes are separate houses. Agriculture accounts for 27.8% of local employment, reinforcing the town's rural role. The annual population trend is -0.28%, with wider-area change of -3.4% over 10 years. Compared with nearby Katanning, Kojonup presents as a smaller, lower-density community with a more detached housing profile.

Local council: Kojonup

Kojonup urban fabric map

Population

1,157

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,273/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

351.65 km²· 3.3 people/km²· Family income $1,839/wk

Kojonup suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 92.5% of dwellings classified as separate houses, 50.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 30.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is mixed: 37.7% of homes are owned outright, 24.8% are owned with a mortgage and 34.5% are rented. The weekly rent benchmark is $200, compared with a monthly mortgage figure of $1,083, while mortgage and rent costs represent 19.6% and 15.7% of income respectively. Compared with apartment-oriented regional centres, Kojonup offers more detached stock because its low density supports larger lots and family homes.

For Buyers

Kojonup suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 92.5% of dwellings classified as separate houses, 50.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 30.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is mixed: 37.7% of homes are owned outright, 24.8% are owned with a mortgage and 34.5% are rented. The weekly rent benchmark is $200, compared with a monthly mortgage figure of $1,083, while mortgage and rent costs represent 19.6% and 15.7% of income respectively. Compared with apartment-oriented regional centres, Kojonup offers more detached stock because its low density supports larger lots and family homes.

For Investors

Kojonup has a sizeable rental sector at 34.5%, but the 20.8% vacancy rate signals a tenant market with limited competition for available properties. The weekly rent benchmark is $200, and rent accounts for 15.7% of household income, below the 19.6% mortgage share. Rent growth across the wider market is recorded at 42.1%, although current conditions should be weighed against an annual population trend of -0.28% and migration described as Balanced. Compared with tighter rental markets, the high vacancy rate increases leasing risk, while 0 developments in the past 12 months limits new supply pressure.

Schools in Kojonup

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

KOJONUP DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL

District High Schools Government

ST BERNARD'S SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

Demographics

Kojonup has an older resident profile, with a median age of 46 that is 6.0 years above the national figure. University qualification attainment is 24.3%, or 5.8 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 18.2%, 3.4 points below national levels. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national figure. English ancestry is reported by 472 residents, followed by Scottish at 118, Irish at 87 and Italian at 53. Christianity accounts for 545 people and no religion for 497. With 82.5% staying at the same address and turnover of 17.5%, Kojonup is more settled and older than many growth-focused towns.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.6%
15-24
7.0%
25-44
22.8%
45-64
26.8%
65+
23.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.8%
2 bed
16.8%
3 bed
50.2%
4+ bed
30.1%

Dwelling Structure

92.5%

Houses

6.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.7% Mortgage 24.8% Rent 34.5% Other 2.9%

Kojonup's housing stock is strongly detached, with separate houses making up 92.5% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 6.4%. Bedrooms are concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 50.2%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 30.1%, while 2-bedroom dwellings account for 16.8%. Ownership is split between outright owners at 37.7%, mortgage holders at 24.8% and renters at 34.5%. The weekly rent benchmark is $200, compared with a monthly mortgage figure of $1,083, and vacancy is 20.8%. Compared with apartment-oriented centres, Kojonup's housing is more land-based because its density is only 3.3 people per square kilometre.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$200

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$793

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

20.8%

Unoccupied

123

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
472
Scottish
118
Ancestry NS
90
Irish
87
Italian
53
Maori
51

Household Composition

42.0%

Couples with children

47.3%

Couples, no children

12.7%

Single parent

283

Total families

Economy & Employment

Agriculture is Kojonup's leading industry at 27.8%, or 71 workers, followed by education at 13.3% and 34 workers, healthcare at 11.0% and 28, public administration at 7.8% and 20, and construction at 7.1% and 18. The occupation mix includes 116 managers, 107 labourers, 82 trades workers, 68 machinery or drivers roles and 53 professionals. Of a labour force of 558, unemployment is 2.0%, participation is 59.9% and full-time employment is 53.2%. Household income is $1,273 per week, at the 28.9th percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA places education and occupation at decile 5, while disadvantage is lower at IRSAD decile 4, reflecting a rural economy with strong employment but modest incomes.

Unemployment

2.0%

Labour Force

558

Unemployed

11

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

53.2%

Part-time

36.2%

Participation

59.9%

Employed

547

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 116
Labourers 107
Trades 82
Machinery/Drivers 68
Professionals 53
Community/Personal 47
Clerical/Admin 45
Sales 24

Top Industries

Agriculture 27.8%
Education 13.3%
Healthcare 11.0%
Public Admin 7.8%
Construction 7.1%

University

24.3%

Postgraduate

0.7%

Born Overseas

18.2%

Dwellings

466

Transport to Work

Kojonup's 351.65 square kilometre area and density of 3.3 people per square kilometre make private transport important: 71.8% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.4% using public transport, 9.5% walking or cycling and 9.1% working from home. Families have access to 2 local schools, comprising a government district high school and a non-government school; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Community participation is comparatively strong, with volunteering at 30.5%. IRSAD is at decile 4, below the national midpoint, while 7.1% of residents, or 77 people, need assistance with core activities. Compared with denser towns, Kojonup trades transit choice for space and lower-density living.

Drive

71.8%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

9.5%

Work from Home

9.1%

Growth Outlook

Kojonup has an established, slow-growth profile, with an annual trend of -0.28%, below zero, and migration classified as Balanced. Population change across the wider area is -3.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging. The senior share has increased by 5.7 percentage points, compared with declines of 2.7 points in the young share and 2.2 points in the working share. Gentrification is scored at 0 and described as Not gentrifying. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 25.3 in 2011 to 21.6 in 2021, while real income growth reached 35.1%. Compared with expansionary regional corridors, Kojonup's future pressure is more likely to come from ageing than rapid population growth.

Population trend: Kojonup council area

Kojonup sits in the Kojonup council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kojonup's.

Residents 2025

1,985

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kojonup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 29%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 49%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 35%
Density
Bottom 43%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kojonup a good suburb to live in?

Kojonup can suit residents seeking a quiet, low-density rural town, with 3.3 people per square kilometre, 92.5% separate houses and 2 local schools. Its median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national figure, so the lifestyle may appeal more to established households than to people seeking a fast-growing urban scene.

What is the median house price in Kojonup?

A dependable median house price should not be relied on for Kojonup. Buyers should compare recent sales and individual property condition rather than use a single suburb figure. Housing is predominantly detached, at 92.5%, while the weekly rent benchmark is $200, giving purchasers a useful rental comparison.

What schools are in Kojonup?

Kojonup has 2 local schools: Kojonup District High School, a government district high school, and St Bernard's School, a non-government school. Families should confirm enrolment zones, transport arrangements and current availability for the exact address because catchments can differ between properties.

Is Kojonup safe?

For a current safety assessment, check WA Police information and inspect the exact street at different times of day. Kojonup covers 351.65 square kilometres, so conditions can vary across the locality. Also compare lighting, walking routes and proximity to services rather than relying only on a broad town-wide impression.

Is Kojonup good for property investment?

Kojonup is a higher-risk investment market because vacancy is 20.8%, despite a rental sector of 34.5%. The weekly rent benchmark is $200 and rent growth is recorded at 42.1%, but the annual population trend is -0.28% and there were 0 developments in the past 12 months. Careful tenant and resale analysis is important.

How is Kojonup's population changing?

Kojonup has 1,157 residents today, with an annual trend of -0.28% and wider-area population change of -3.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose by 5.7 percentage points, while the young share fell by 2.7 points. Compared with growth corridors, change is slower and more age-driven.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Kojonup on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA