Koondoola
A 51.2% overseas-born share is the clearest signature of Koondoola's population, which totals 3,919 residents. The median age is 35, or 5.0 years below the national figure, while university attainment is 18.7%, 11.4 percentage points below the national level. Housing is strongly detached, with 86.0% separate houses across 3.52 square kilometres. Compared with nearby Girrawheen and Alexander Heights, Koondoola has a compact, established suburban form and a slower outlook, with annual growth forecast at only 0.02%. Its migrant-majority profile and family-sized housing stock are more distinctive than its growth story.
Population
3,919
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,185/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Koondoola suits buyers seeking established, family-sized housing rather than a high-rise setting. Separate houses account for 86.0% of dwellings and semi-detached homes for 14.0%, while 3-bedroom properties make up 64.2% and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes 25.8%. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent comparable sales and listings closely. The indicative monthly mortgage figure is $1,387, compared with weekly rent of $285. Mortgage costs equal 27.0% of household income, while rent equals 24.1%, making borrowing capacity and deposit size central to the decision.
For Buyers
Koondoola suits buyers seeking established, family-sized housing rather than a high-rise setting. Separate houses account for 86.0% of dwellings and semi-detached homes for 14.0%, while 3-bedroom properties make up 64.2% and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes 25.8%. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent comparable sales and listings closely. The indicative monthly mortgage figure is $1,387, compared with weekly rent of $285. Mortgage costs equal 27.0% of household income, while rent equals 24.1%, making borrowing capacity and deposit size central to the decision.
For Investors
Koondoola's investment case rests more on an established rental base than on rapid capital growth. Renting accounts for 35.0% of households, with weekly rent at $285 and vacancy at 7.3%, so tenant demand and property condition should be assessed carefully rather than assumed. No development activity was recorded across the past 12 months, limiting the immediate pipeline of new competing stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the annual trend is only 0.02%. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Koondoola is better suited to investors seeking established housing and moderate rental participation than a high-growth strategy.
Schools in Koondoola
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
BURBRIDGE SCHOOL
MERCY COLLEGE
KOONDOOLA PRIMARY SCHOOL
WADDINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Koondoola has a migrant-majority population: 51.2% of residents were born overseas, 29.6 percentage points above the national share. The median age of 35 is 5.0 years below the national figure, and university attainment at 18.7% is 11.4 points lower. Average household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national measure, which helps explain the prevalence of family-sized homes. Leading ancestry responses include Other at 1,390, English at 880 and Vietnamese at 311. Christianity has 1,679 adherents, no religion 1,077 and Islam 435. Arabic is the most common listed language at 79 people. Compared with national patterns, Koondoola is younger, less university-qualified and more internationally born, while 81.3% of residents stayed at the same address over five years.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.0%
Houses
14.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Koondoola's housing stock is dominated by practical, detached dwellings. Separate houses account for 86.0% of homes, compared with 14.0% semi-detached properties, and 3-bedroom dwellings represent 64.2% of stock. Another 25.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, supporting the suburb's average household size of 2.8. Tenure is split between 27.0% owned outright, 36.4% with a mortgage and 35.0% rented, with only 1.6% in other arrangements. Household income is $1,185 a week and sits at the 23.8th percentile. Rent represents 24.1% of income and mortgage payments 27.0%, with both stress flags false. Compared with apartment-led areas, Koondoola's family-house concentration makes land, maintenance and renovation condition especially important.
Mortgage / mo
$1,387
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$285
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$483
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.3%
Unoccupied
103
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.6%
Couples with children
27.0%
Couples, no children
27.3%
Single parent
965
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Koondoola's largest listed industry at 21.2%, or 151 people, followed by construction at 11.7% and 83, retail at 7.6% and 54, manufacturing at 7.3% and 52, and education at 7.2% and 51. Occupations are led by labourers at 322, trades at 252, community and personal services at 230, machinery and drivers at 196, and professionals at 109. The unemployment rate is 10.2%, participation is 50.9% and the full-time employment rate is 55.9%. Compared with a more professional employment profile, these figures point to a stronger trade, service and operational base. SEIFA education and occupation sit in decile 2, IRSD is decile 2 and IRSAD is also decile 2, while economic resources reach decile 5. That split suggests economic resources are stronger than the suburb's education, occupation and broader disadvantage measures.
Unemployment
10.2%
Labour Force
1,584
Unemployed
161
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.9%
Part-time
38.5%
Participation
50.9%
Employed
1,423
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.7%
Postgraduate
3.8%
Born Overseas
51.2%
Dwellings
1,304
Transport to Work
Koondoola is car-dependent because 83.1% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 3.6% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling. Working from home is recorded for 3.4%, so daily access to employment and services is likely to remain transport-sensitive. Four schools are located in the suburb, spanning 2 government primary schools, 1 government education support school and 1 non-government school. Check enrolment zones, year levels and travel times against the exact address. Compared with transit-oriented areas, Koondoola's practical strengths are its detached housing and local school coverage, while its main constraint is car reliance. The IRSAD score is 911 and decile 2, so household services, upkeep and street-level conditions should be considered alongside housing affordability. For safety, use current WA Police information and inspect the area at different times because suburb-level conditions can vary by street.
Drive
83.1%
Public Transport
3.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
3.4%
Population Forecast
+0.02%/yr
(+3 people/yr)
EstablishedKoondoola has an established, slow-growth outlook rather than a redevelopment-led trajectory. Annual growth is forecast at 0.02%, while population change across the wider area is 0.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share rising 5.5 percentage points and the young share falling 1.9 points. The gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so substantial tenure or price repositioning is not indicated. Compared with higher-growth outer corridors, Koondoola's outlook is steadier and more demographic than construction-led. Affordability is labelled Improving, with reported values moving from 56.5 in 2011 to 47.8 in 2021, although real income growth is negative at -3.8%.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+206
Net Internal / yr
-193
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -193/yr, Strong overseas inflow +206/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Koondoola compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Koondoola a good suburb to live in?
Koondoola can suit households seeking detached housing and an internationally connected population, but it is car-dependent and has lower socioeconomic indicators. It has 3,919 residents, 86.0% separate houses and 83.1% car drivers, so inspect traffic, services and the exact address before deciding.
What is the median house price in Koondoola?
A current median house price is not available for Koondoola. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales and listings, then weigh the $1,387 monthly mortgage figure, $285 weekly rent and 27.0% mortgage-to-income ratio against their budget and deposit position.
What schools are in Koondoola?
Koondoola has 4 local schools: 2 government primary schools, 1 government education support school and 1 non-government school. Check the exact enrolment zone, year levels and transport options because boundaries can differ within the same 3.52 square kilometre suburb.
Is Koondoola safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is not available, so treat safety as an address-level question. Check current WA Police information and visit at different times, especially around school hours. Koondoola's 83.1% car-driver share means traffic movement and parking may vary across local streets.
Is Koondoola good for property investment?
Koondoola may suit investors prioritising an established rental market, with 35.0% renting, $285 weekly rent and a 7.3% vacancy rate. Growth is modest at 0.02% annually and no development activity was recorded in 12 months, so strong price growth should not be assumed.
How is Koondoola's population changing?
Koondoola's population trajectory is broadly stable rather than rapid: the current population is 3,919, the annual trend is 0.02% and 10-year population change is 0.8%. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 5.5 percentage points and the young share down 1.9 points.
What languages are spoken in Koondoola?
Listed language groups include Arabic at 79 people, Serbian at 33, Urdu at 17, Hindi at 16 and Macedon at 15. The overseas-born share is 51.2%, or 29.6 percentage points above the national figure, so buyers should consider access to culturally familiar services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Koondoola on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map