Landsdale
Landsdale’s defining feature is its family housing: 83.7% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 97.5% are separate houses, while the median age of 33 is 7 years below the national figure. Its 15,401 residents live in households averaging 3.3 people, and household income sits at the 91.5th percentile. Overseas-born residents account for 40.9%, 19.3 points above the national share, giving Landsdale a more internationally connected profile than nearby Darch or Madeley. The trade-off is car dependence, with 83.0% driving and only 3.4% using public transport.
Population
15,401
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,439/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
For buyers, Landsdale provides detached family stock rather than apartment choice: 97.5% of homes are separate houses, 83.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and just 0.1% are apartments. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, with mortgage costs at 20.5% of household income, only 2.0 points above the 18.5% rent burden. Renting accounts for 11.4% of occupied dwellings, lower than the 68.7% mortgage share. With no current median house price available, compare listings in Landsdale with Darch and Madeley, since block size, age and renovation can shift values more than suburb labels.
For Buyers
For buyers, Landsdale provides detached family stock rather than apartment choice: 97.5% of homes are separate houses, 83.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and just 0.1% are apartments. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, with mortgage costs at 20.5% of household income, only 2.0 points above the 18.5% rent burden. Renting accounts for 11.4% of occupied dwellings, lower than the 68.7% mortgage share. With no current median house price available, compare listings in Landsdale with Darch and Madeley, since block size, age and renovation can shift values more than suburb labels.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on rental demand and family-oriented stock. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 3.0% and rent growth across the wider area is 7.1%, while only 11.4% of households rent. That renter share is lower than the 68.7% mortgage share, so tenant demand may be narrower than in more rental-heavy locations. Landsdale is classified as high growth, with annual growth of 3.56% driven primarily by overseas migration. No development activity was recorded in the past 12 months, so assess existing homes, holding costs and tenant appeal rather than assuming a new supply pipeline. Compared with nearby Darch or Madeley, the 97.5% separate-house share points to a consistent family rental product.
Schools in Landsdale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
LANDSDALE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
CARNABY RISE PRIMARY SCHOOL
LANDSDALE GARDENS PRIMARY SCHOOL
LANDSDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Landsdale has a younger, larger-household profile than Australia overall: median age is 33, 7 years below the national figure, and average household size is 3.3, or 0.8 above the national measure. Overseas-born residents make up 40.9%, 19.3 points above the national share. Leading reported ancestries include English at 3,921 people, Indian at 1,477 and Italian at 1,265; Christianity counts 6,729 residents, no religion 4,653 and Hinduism 1,415. University participation is 37.0%, 6.9 points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Madeley and Darch, the profile is younger, culturally varied and weighted toward family households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.5%
Houses
2.4%
Townhouse
0.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and mortgage-held. Separate houses account for 97.5% of dwellings, 4 or more bedrooms for 83.7%, while semi-detached homes make up 2.4% and apartments 0.1%. Tenure is 19.0% owned outright, 68.7% mortgaged and 11.4% rented, making the mortgage share more than 6 times the renter share. Mortgage costs are $2,167 monthly, or 20.5% of household income, compared with $450 weekly rent at 18.5%. No current median house price is available, so compare Landsdale with Darch and Madeley at address level, including block size and dwelling condition. Vacancy is 3.0%, suggesting limited excess rental supply.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$450
Census 2021
HH Size
3.3
Personal Income / wk
$955
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.0%
Unoccupied
142
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
63.2%
Couples with children
24.9%
Couples, no children
10.9%
Single parent
4,283
Total families
Economy & Employment
Landsdale combines high household earnings with a broad employment base. Household income ranks at the 91.5th percentile, participation is 76.0% and unemployment is 4.3%, while full-time work accounts for 61.4%. Healthcare leads at 16.9% and 919 workers, followed by construction at 10.9% and 593, education at 9.3% and 507, professional and tech at 8.7% and 471, and retail at 7.9% and 431. Professionals number 1,639 and trades 1,300, indicating a mixed skills base rather than one dominant industry. The IER is in decile 10, higher than the IEO decile 6, because economic resources exceed some education and occupation measures.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
8,769
Unemployed
381
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.4%
Part-time
32.8%
Participation
76.0%
Employed
8,388
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.0%
Postgraduate
8.0%
Born Overseas
40.9%
Dwellings
4,646
Transport to Work
Landsdale suits households wanting space and a suburban school network, but daily life is more car-based than transit-led. There are 4 local schools, comprising 3 government primary schools and 1 non-government school. Commuting is dominated by driving: 83.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.4% using public transport, 0.6% walking or cycling and 7.6% working from home. Average household size is 3.3, and 63.2% of families are couples with children. Socioeconomic advantage is higher than the national midpoint, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 8. Check current street-level safety information before committing because a suburb-level crime rate is not available.
Drive
83.0%
Public Transport
3.4%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
7.6%
Population Forecast
+3.56%/yr
(+635 people/yr)
High GrowthLandsdale’s growth outlook is stronger than that of a stable, mature suburb. The annual trend is 3.56%, and population change across the wider area is 106.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 56.5 in 2011 to 47.1 in 2021, alongside real income growth of 4.4% and rent growth of 7.1%. The area is classed as New development with a gentrification score of 0, while the shift stage is Not gentrifying. This points to expansion rather than inner-city upgrading. The senior share is up 1.9 points and the young share is down 1.0 point, signalling gradual age change.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+167
Net Internal / yr
+108
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Landsdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Landsdale a good suburb to live in?
Landsdale suits families wanting detached space, with 97.5% separate houses, 83.7% having 4 or more bedrooms and a median age of 33. Car use is high at 83.0%, compared with only 3.4% using public transport, so it is better suited to drivers than transit-dependent households.
What is the median house price in Landsdale?
A current median house price is not available for Landsdale. Buyers can benchmark individual homes against $450 weekly rent, the $2,167 monthly mortgage figure and a 20.5% mortgage-to-income ratio, then compare recent sales in Darch and Madeley because block size and dwelling condition vary.
What schools are in Landsdale?
Landsdale has 4 local schools, comprising 3 government primary schools and 1 non-government school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, as boundaries can differ between properties. Families should also confirm current intake rules, transport options and out-of-area applications before choosing a home.
Is Landsdale safe?
There is no suburb-level crime rate available for Landsdale, so do not judge safety from housing or school numbers alone. Before signing, check current WA Police information and visit the exact street at different times. Landsdale has 4 local schools, but that number is not a safety measure.
Is Landsdale good for property investment?
Landsdale may suit investors seeking family-oriented detached stock: 97.5% of dwellings are separate houses, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 3.0%. Rent growth is 7.1%, but only 11.4% of households rent compared with 68.7% paying a mortgage, so assess tenant depth and purchase price carefully.
How is Landsdale's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 106.0% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 3.56% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Landsdale’s current population is 15,401, while the trajectory is Mixed. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development, so growth looks more like expansion than inner-city upgrading.
What languages are spoken in Landsdale?
Among the leading listed non-English languages, Guj is reported for 501 residents, Macedon for 181 and Arabic for 153. Overseas-born residents make up 40.9%, so buyers should ask about communication preferences when dealing with local services, schools and property managers.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Landsdale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map