WA 6147 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Langford

The standout feature of Langford is its combination of a migrant-majority population and detached-house profile. The suburb has 5,505 residents across 3.24 square kilometres, with a density of 1,698.2 people per square kilometre. More than half of residents were born overseas at 54.6%, while 83.5% of dwellings are separate houses. The median age is 36, or 4 years below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.7, which is 0.2 above the national figure. Compared with nearby Thornlie, buyers should focus on how Langford's low-rise housing, car dependence and household mix fit their needs.

Langford urban fabric map

Population

5,505

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,318/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

3.24 km²· 1,698.2 people/km²· Family income $1,494/wk

Langford is most suited to buyers seeking established, low-rise housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 83.5% of dwellings, compared with only 0.2% apartments and 16.4% semi-detached homes. The dominant formats are 3-bedroom properties at 55.0% and 4-bedroom-plus homes at 34.5%, supporting families and larger households. A current median house price is not available, so the main affordability anchors are the $1,500 monthly mortgage figure, mortgage repayments equal to 26.3% of household income and weekly rent of $300. Mortgage stress is not flagged, but buyers should compare repayments against the 37.7% already paying a mortgage and the 33.9% renting.

For Buyers

Langford is most suited to buyers seeking established, low-rise housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 83.5% of dwellings, compared with only 0.2% apartments and 16.4% semi-detached homes. The dominant formats are 3-bedroom properties at 55.0% and 4-bedroom-plus homes at 34.5%, supporting families and larger households. A current median house price is not available, so the main affordability anchors are the $1,500 monthly mortgage figure, mortgage repayments equal to 26.3% of household income and weekly rent of $300. Mortgage stress is not flagged, but buyers should compare repayments against the 37.7% already paying a mortgage and the 33.9% renting.

For Investors

Langford has a meaningful rental base, with 33.9% of households renting versus 27.3% owning outright and 37.7% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $300 and rent-to-income pressure is 22.8%, while the vacancy rate is 8.8%, a figure investors should test against current leasing conditions rather than assume tight demand. Rent growth of 6.7% has outpaced real income growth of 2.9%, which may support future rental revenue but can also limit tenant capacity. There were 0 development approvals in the last 12 months, reducing immediate new-supply competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, giving Langford a demographic base that can support ongoing rental demand.

Schools in Langford

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

AL-AMEEN COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

ST JUDE'S CATHOLIC SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

BROOKMAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Langford has a younger age profile than Australia overall, with a median age of 36, or 4 years below the national comparison. Its overseas-born share is 54.6%, standing 33.0 percentage points above the national figure, which helps explain the suburb's strong language and ancestry mix. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 812 people, English for 1,066 and Indian for 276, while Mandarin is spoken by 194 residents and Punjabi by 81. University attainment is 33.9%, or 3.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Households average 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national figure, and couples with children make up 46.2% of families. Compared with nearby Thornlie, Langford's migration profile is an important factor for buyers assessing schools, services and community connections.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
30.0%
45-64
22.3%
65+
14.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
6.9%
3 bed
55.0%
4+ bed
34.5%

Dwelling Structure

83.5%

Houses

16.4%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.3% Mortgage 37.7% Rent 33.9% Other 1.1%

Langford's housing stock is strongly detached and family-oriented. Separate houses represent 83.5% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes account for 16.4% and apartments only 0.2%. Three-bedroom homes make up 55.0% of the stock and 4-bedroom-plus homes 34.5%, so the suburb is more weighted to family formats than compact housing. Tenure is divided between 27.3% owning outright, 37.7% with a mortgage and 33.9% renting. The $300 weekly rent is lower than the $1,500 monthly mortgage benchmark when considered as a direct cash-flow measure, although the figures reflect different housing arrangements. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 26.3% versus rent-to-income pressure of 22.8%, and neither stress flag is active. A reliable median house price should be checked before comparing Langford with Thornlie or other nearby suburbs.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$599

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.8%

Unoccupied

185

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
194
Canton
89
Punjabi
81
Arabic
67
Bengali
61
Urdu
52

Ancestry

Other
1,872
English
1,066
Chinese
812
Ancestry NS
427
Indian
276
Irish
237

Household Composition

46.2%

Couples with children

28.3%

Couples, no children

22.3%

Single parent

1,368

Total families

Economy & Employment

Langford's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.0% of local industry employment, followed by education at 9.8%, transport at 8.2%, retail at 7.7% and hospitality at 7.2%. Healthcare is therefore higher than education by 7.2 percentage points, giving the local economy a strong service orientation. The leading occupations are trades with 408 workers, community and personal services with 342, professionals with 336, labourers with 334 and machinery operators and drivers with 278. Labour-force participation is 57.3%, full-time employment is 56.6% and unemployment is 8.2%. SEIFA results place education and occupation disadvantage in decile 3, economic resources in decile 4, relative disadvantage in decile 3 and IRSAD in decile 3, all below the national midpoint. That socioeconomic profile helps explain why essential services and practical employment remain more prominent than higher-income professional sectors.

Unemployment

8.2%

Labour Force

2,526

Unemployed

207

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

56.6%

Part-time

37.2%

Participation

57.3%

Employed

2,319

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 408
Community/Personal 342
Professionals 336
Labourers 334
Machinery/Drivers 278
Clerical/Admin 250
Sales 165
Managers 145

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.0%
Education 9.8%
Transport 8.2%
Retail 7.7%
Hospitality 7.2%

University

33.9%

Postgraduate

8.7%

Born Overseas

54.6%

Dwellings

1,911

Transport to Work

Langford is practical for drivers, with 81.9% travelling as car drivers compared with 5.1% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. That difference means households without a car should check routes and service frequency carefully. Three nearby schools span 1 government primary school and 2 non-government schools, giving families a spread of sector and school-type options; enrolment zones should be confirmed against the exact address. Langford covers 3.24 square kilometres and has 5,505 residents, creating a relatively dense established setting at 1,698.2 people per square kilometre. IRSAD and relative disadvantage both sit in decile 3, below the national midpoint, so household budgets and access to services are important livability considerations. For safety, check current WA Police incident information and inspect the specific street at different times.

Drive

81.9%

Public Transport

5.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

4.6%

Population Forecast

+1.42%/yr

(+331 people/yr)

Established

Langford's forecast growth rate is 1.42% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 15.1% over 10 years, indicating sustained expansion rather than a short-lived shift. The trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 6.7% compared with real income growth of 2.9%, while the shift assessment records affordability as Improving. Gentrification signals are also mixed, with a score of 34 and stage Early signs, but a separate shift reading gives a score of 18 and labels the area Not gentrifying. Compared with a clear redevelopment-led market, Langford's growth is more likely to come from migration and gradual household change because development activity was 0 approvals over the last 12 months.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+585

Net Internal / yr

-238

34

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +26% since 2011, Net internal outflow -238/yr, Strong overseas inflow +585/yr, Accelerating: 5% → 20%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Langford compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Bottom 33%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Top 25%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Langford a good suburb to live in?

Langford can suit households seeking detached housing and a multicultural setting, with 83.5% separate houses, 54.6% residents born overseas and a median age of 36. Car use is high at 81.9%, while public transport accounts for 5.1%, so daily travel is easier for drivers than for households relying on buses.

What is the median house price in Langford?

A current median house price is not available for Langford. Buyers can benchmark the market against the 83.5% separate-house share, 55.0% three-bedroom share and $1,500 monthly mortgage figure, then compare recent sales and repayments with nearby Thornlie before making an offer.

What schools are in Langford?

Langford has 3 local schools spanning 1 government primary school and 2 non-government schools. Brookman Primary School is the government primary option, while Al-Ameen College and St Jude's Catholic School are non-government choices. Confirm year-level availability and enrolment zones for the exact address.

Is Langford safe?

Check current WA Police incident information for the exact address before deciding. Langford covers 3.24 square kilometres and has 5,505 residents, so conditions can vary between streets. Visit at different times and ask local residents about lighting, traffic, noise and evening activity.

Is Langford good for property investment?

Langford has 33.9% renters, $300 weekly rent and an 8.8% vacancy rate, so rental demand should be tested carefully. Rent growth of 6.7% is positive, while 0 development approvals in the past 12 months limits immediate new supply. A yield calculation still needs a current purchase price.

How is Langford's population changing?

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 1.42% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. Ten-year population change is 15.1%, while the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is rated Early signs with a score of 34, although another shift measure records 18 and Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Langford on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA