Lathlain
Compact scale is a defining feature of Lathlain: 3,699 residents occupy 1.54 sq km, producing a density of 2,396.5 people per sq km. The suburb combines a median age of 35, university attainment of 46.8% and household income at the 76.4th percentile, while age sits 5 years below the national comparison. Detached homes account for 77.7%, and the 1.72% annual growth trend is linked to overseas migration. Compared with nearby Victoria Park and Carlisle, Lathlain presents a smaller, more settled housing profile, with 74.5% of residents staying at the same address and an aging trajectory.
Population
3,699
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,040/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Because a current suburb-level median house price is unavailable, buyers should compare individual listings, recent sales and property condition carefully. The affordability markers are useful: mortgage repayments are $2,167 per month, mortgage costs equal 24.5% of income, and weekly rent is $350 with rent taking 17.2% of income. Housing is detached-dominant, with 77.7% separate houses versus 13.1% apartments; 40.5% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 33.1% have 4 or more. Household income sits at the 76.4th percentile, above the midpoint, which may support established-owner demand without removing the need for careful budgeting.
For Buyers
Because a current suburb-level median house price is unavailable, buyers should compare individual listings, recent sales and property condition carefully. The affordability markers are useful: mortgage repayments are $2,167 per month, mortgage costs equal 24.5% of income, and weekly rent is $350 with rent taking 17.2% of income. Housing is detached-dominant, with 77.7% separate houses versus 13.1% apartments; 40.5% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 33.1% have 4 or more. Household income sits at the 76.4th percentile, above the midpoint, which may support established-owner demand without removing the need for careful budgeting.
For Investors
Lathlain has a meaningful rental base: 35.2% of occupied dwellings are rented, above the 28.9% owned outright share, and weekly rent is $350. Vacancy is 9.2%, so investors should allow for more letting competition than in a tightly occupied market and test achievable rent property by property. No developments were recorded over the past 12 months, reducing evidence of near-term new supply, while annual growth is forecast at 1.72% and overseas migration is the primary driver. The 24.5% mortgage-to-income ratio and 17.2% rent-to-income ratio indicate moderate household cost burdens compared with extreme-stress settings.
Development Activity
Total DAs
39
Last 12 Months
0
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
Schools in Lathlain
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
ST CLARE'S SCHOOL
LATHLAIN PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Lathlain skews younger and more tertiary educated than national benchmarks: its median age is 35, or 5 years below the national comparison, while university attainment is 46.8%, 16.7 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 29.6%, 8 points above national, with English, Irish, Italian and Scottish ancestry counts of 1,393, 360, 339 and 329. Average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below national, and couples with children represent 45.1% of families versus 40.4% for couples without children. That mix supports a family and professional orientation, while the aging trajectory and 3.3-point rise in senior share signal gradual change.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
77.7%
Houses
9.2%
Townhouse
13.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Lathlain's housing stock is more detached than apartment-led: 77.7% are separate houses, compared with 13.1% apartments and 9.2% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes form the largest group at 40.5%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 33.1%, so the stock can suit families as well as established households. Tenure is split between 34.7% with a mortgage, 28.9% owned outright and 35.2% renting, with 1.2% in other arrangements. Mortgage costs equal 24.5% of income versus 17.2% for rent, while the $2,167 monthly mortgage marker and $350 weekly rent help frame budgets. Compared with apartment-heavy inner areas, the detached mix points to land-oriented demand, though a median price cannot be stated.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,025
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.2%
Unoccupied
148
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.1%
Couples with children
40.4%
Couples, no children
11.7%
Single parent
966
Total families
Economy & Employment
Lathlain's workforce has a professional and service tilt. Healthcare leads industry employment at 14.8% with 231 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 12.8% with 199, Education at 11.6% with 181, Public Administration at 8.5% with 133 and Mining at 7.7% with 120. The largest occupation groups are Professionals at 621, Managers at 302, Clerical/Admin at 278, Community/Personal at 273 and Trades at 258. Participation is 72.7%, unemployment 3.9% and full-time work 60.7%, supporting household income at the 76.4th percentile. IEO ranks in decile 9, higher than IER decile 4, while IRSD and IRSAD both rank in decile 8, indicating strong education outcomes alongside more mixed economic resources.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
2,236
Unemployed
87
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.7%
Part-time
34.0%
Participation
72.7%
Employed
2,149
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
46.8%
Postgraduate
11.4%
Born Overseas
29.6%
Dwellings
1,464
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 69.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 11.1% using public transport, while 3.9% walk or cycle and 10.1% work from home. Two nearby school listings span government and non-government sectors, with one government primary listing and one non-government school listing. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. IRSAD sits in decile 8, above the midpoint, and volunteering reaches 20.4%. A 3.4% need-assistance rate, representing 122 people, supports planning for accessible services. With density at 2,396.5 people per sq km, convenience depends on how comfortably a household manages car-based travel compared with public transport.
Drive
69.9%
Public Transport
11.1%
Walk / Cycle
3.9%
Work from Home
10.1%
Population Forecast
+1.72%/yr
(+323 people/yr)
EstablishedLathlain has an established profile, but change is still measurable. The forecast annual trend is 1.72%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 16.2% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.3 percentage points and the working share has fallen 1.5 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 34, higher than the shift score of 24, and the affordability measure moved from 41.1 in 2011 to 33.1 in 2021. These signals point to steady demand rather than a completed reinvention, because migration is adding momentum while the age structure is moving older.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+642
Net Internal / yr
-176
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +28% since 2011, Net internal outflow -176/yr, Strong overseas inflow +642/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 23%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lathlain compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lathlain a good suburb to live in?
Lathlain may suit households seeking detached housing close to established services, with 77.7% of dwellings being separate houses and IRSAD in decile 8. Car use is high at 69.9%, while public transport accounts for 11.1% of journeys, so transport preferences should shape the decision.
What is the median house price in Lathlain?
A current median house price for Lathlain is unavailable. Buyers should compare individual listings and recent comparable sales instead, while using the 77.7% separate-house share, $2,167 monthly mortgage marker and 24.5% mortgage-to-income ratio as broader housing context.
What schools are in Lathlain?
There are 2 nearby school listings, spanning government and non-government sectors. One is a government primary-school listing and the other is non-government. Families should confirm the exact school type, intake area and enrolment zone for any address before purchasing or renting.
Is Lathlain safe?
For a safety decision, check recent police and local incident information for the exact address, then visit at different times. Lathlain covers 1.54 sq km and has 3,699 residents, so street-level conditions and activity can differ across a compact suburb.
Is Lathlain good for property investment?
Lathlain has 35.2% renters, a weekly rent of $350 and a 9.2% vacancy rate. Annual growth is forecast at 1.72%, with overseas migration the main driver, but no developments were recorded in the past 12 months. Investors should test vacancy and rent assumptions against the specific property.
How is Lathlain's population changing?
Lathlain's current population is 3,699. Population change across the wider area is 16.2% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.72% driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging, including a 3.3 percentage-point rise in the senior share.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Lathlain on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map