Lawson
At 28, Lawson's median age is 12 years below the national benchmark, while 66.4% of residents hold university qualifications, 36.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 53.0%, or 31.4 points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Kaleen and Giralang, Lawson has a newer, more compact housing pattern, with 63.1% semi-detached dwellings and 17.2% apartments. Its 2,739 residents, 47.7% turnover rate and 10.37% annual growth trend point to a young, mobile suburb shaped by study, employment and ongoing development.
Local council: Unincorporated ACT
Population
2,739
Median Age
28.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,492/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Lawson may suit buyers seeking a compact home close to Canberra's employment and education networks, but current settled sales should be compared by dwelling type rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure. Semi-detached homes make up 63.1% of stock, compared with 19.7% separate houses and 17.2% apartments, so the purchase options differ from a conventional detached-house market. Three-bedroom homes account for 45.0% and four-bedroom-plus homes 20.3%. A $2,000 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside weekly rent of $548, while mortgage costs equal 18.5% of household income, below the 22.0% rent share. The 92.2 household-income percentile indicates stronger earning capacity than many Australian locations, although deposit size and dwelling-specific pricing remain important.
For Buyers
Lawson may suit buyers seeking a compact home close to Canberra's employment and education networks, but current settled sales should be compared by dwelling type rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure. Semi-detached homes make up 63.1% of stock, compared with 19.7% separate houses and 17.2% apartments, so the purchase options differ from a conventional detached-house market. Three-bedroom homes account for 45.0% and four-bedroom-plus homes 20.3%. A $2,000 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside weekly rent of $548, while mortgage costs equal 18.5% of household income, below the 22.0% rent share. The 92.2 household-income percentile indicates stronger earning capacity than many Australian locations, although deposit size and dwelling-specific pricing remain important.
For Investors
Lawson has a substantial tenant base, with 46.6% of households renting, higher than the 8.0% owning outright and slightly above the 45.4% mortgage share. Weekly rent is $548 and vacancy is 5.0%, giving investors a useful starting point for assessing income stability, leasing competition and holding costs. No development activity was recorded in the past 12 months, which may support existing stock in the short term but also limits immediate evidence of new supply. The greenfield profile and 10.37% annual growth trend create a stronger expansion signal than a mature, low-growth suburb, while the primary migration driver is classified as Balanced. Returns will still depend on purchase price, dwelling quality and tenant turnover.
Demographics
Lawson combines a young population with high education and international diversity. Its median age of 28 is 12 years below the national benchmark, and 66.4% of residents have university qualifications, 36.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents represent 53.0%, or 31.4 points above the national figure. Chinese ancestry counts 579 people, followed by English at 502 and Indian at 254; Mandarin is the leading listed home language at 206. Compared with nearby Kaleen and Giralang, Lawson reads as a newer and more mobile community. The 47.7% turnover rate, with 52.3% staying at the same address, is consistent with a suburb influenced by students, early-career professionals and recently settled households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
19.7%
Houses
63.1%
Townhouse
17.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Lawson's housing profile is weighted towards attached dwellings rather than detached homes. Semi-detached properties account for 63.1%, compared with 19.7% separate houses and 17.2% apartments, a mix that is more compact than a traditional detached-suburb pattern. Two-bedroom homes make up 27.8%, three-bedroom homes 45.0% and four-bedroom-plus homes 20.3%, supporting a range of smaller households and growing families. Renting at 46.6% is higher than outright ownership at 8.0% and marginally above the 45.4% mortgage share. The average household size is 2.6 people. Buyers should compare recent sales across these dwelling types because a single median can conceal meaningful differences between apartments, townhouses and larger homes.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$548
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$1,190
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
52
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.4%
Couples with children
52.7%
Couples, no children
10.2%
Single parent
638
Total families
Economy & Employment
Lawson has a highly qualified labour force connected to public and knowledge-based employment. Public administration is the largest industry at 22.2%, followed by healthcare at 14.7%, professional and technical services at 14.3%, education at 11.0% and hospitality at 7.8%. Professionals number 658, ahead of managers at 244 and clerical and administrative workers at 238. Participation is 81.5%, full-time employment is 66.1% and unemployment is 3.4%, indicating stronger labour-force engagement than a low-participation area. Household income sits at the 92.2 percentile, above the national distribution. Lawson records the 10th decile for IEO, IRSD and IRSAD, but the 5th for IER; the lower IER result may reflect the combination of high education, renters and a student-heavy population rather than weak occupational capacity.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
1,944
Unemployed
66
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
66.1%
Part-time
28.5%
Participation
81.5%
Employed
1,878
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
66.4%
Postgraduate
26.2%
Born Overseas
53.0%
Dwellings
987
Transport to Work
Lawson is practical for residents who drive, with 76.6% travelling as car drivers compared with 5.7% using public transport. Only 2.5% walk or cycle to work and 9.3% work from home, so daily mobility is more car-oriented than active or transit-led. This pattern is likely to suit households with reliable vehicle access, while commuters should test routes and peak-time travel before buying or renting. Lawson sits in the 10th IRSAD decile, indicating very high relative socioeconomic advantage, and only 1.6% of residents report needing assistance. Families should confirm ACT school options and enrolment zones for the exact address, since school access can cross suburb boundaries. Safety decisions should be supported by current ACT Police information rather than socioeconomic rankings alone.
Drive
76.6%
Public Transport
5.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
9.3%
Growth Outlook
Lawson has a greenfield growth profile, with an annual forecast trend of 10.37%, above a no-growth baseline. Migration is classified as Balanced, suggesting expansion is not attributed to a single overseas or internal source. The forecast also records no Covid dip, which points to continued momentum through that period. With 2,739 residents today, the suburb remains small enough for new housing and changing household patterns to have a visible effect. Compared with established Canberra suburbs, the 10.37% rate signals a much faster growth environment, while the 63.1% semi-detached share provides a physical basis for accommodating more compact households. Growth may support local demand, but infrastructure, transport and dwelling supply will influence how comfortably it is absorbed.
Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area
Lawson sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lawson's.
Residents 2025
484,630
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lawson compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lawson a good suburb to live in?
Lawson can suit residents who value a young, highly educated setting and access to Canberra's employment and study networks. The median age is 28, university attainment is 66.4% and 76.6% commute by car, so it is likely to appeal most to mobile households comfortable with driving.
What is the median house price in Lawson?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and active listings because Lawson's housing mix is unusual. Semi-detached homes make up 63.1% of dwellings, while 45.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms, so prices can vary significantly by property type.
What schools are in Lawson?
School choices should be checked through the ACT school directory and confirmed against enrolment zones for the exact address. Lawson has 2,739 residents and a compact housing mix, with 63.1% semi-detached dwellings, so nearby school access may differ between pockets and household needs.
Is Lawson safe?
Check current ACT Police incident information for the specific period and streets being considered. Lawson records an IRSAD score in the 10th decile and 1.6% of residents report needing assistance, but those figures describe socioeconomic conditions and support needs rather than crime.
Is Lawson good for property investment?
Lawson has 46.6% renters, weekly rent of $548 and a 5.0% vacancy rate, creating a reasonable basis for rental analysis. Its 10.37% annual growth trend is positive and migration is Balanced, but investors should compare yields, purchase prices and dwelling-specific tenant demand before committing.
How is Lawson's population changing?
Lawson has 2,739 residents today and a greenfield forecast profile. The annual growth trend is 10.37%, migration is classified as Balanced and no Covid dip was recorded. This points to continued change in a young suburb, without relying on a projected resident headcount.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Lawson on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map