WA 6007 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Leederville

Leederville packs 3,686 residents into 1.46 sq km, giving it a density of 2,531.9 people per sq km and a distinctly compact urban profile. Household income sits at the 88.4th percentile, well above the national midpoint, while 34.7% of residents were born overseas, 13.1 percentage points above the national figure. The median age is 35, five years below national, and vacancy is 11.9%, supporting a mobile market. Compared with nearby West Leederville and North Perth, its 39.5% separate-house, 35.6% semi-detached and 23.9% apartment mix is notably varied.

Leederville urban fabric map

Population

3,686

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,316/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

70

1.46 km²· 2,531.9 people/km²· Family income $3,177/wk

Buyers face a tenure and dwelling mix suited to smaller households rather than a single detached-house template. Separate houses account for 39.5%, semi-detached dwellings 35.6% and apartments 23.9%; 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom homes each make up 39.1% of stock. The average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below national, which helps explain demand for compact formats. Monthly mortgage cost is $2,000, while rent is $430 a week. Mortgage and rent costs equal 19.9% and 18.6% of household income, respectively, with both stress indicators false. Compared with nearby West Leederville, buyers should inspect dwelling condition, parking and strata arrangements closely.

For Buyers

Buyers face a tenure and dwelling mix suited to smaller households rather than a single detached-house template. Separate houses account for 39.5%, semi-detached dwellings 35.6% and apartments 23.9%; 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom homes each make up 39.1% of stock. The average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below national, which helps explain demand for compact formats. Monthly mortgage cost is $2,000, while rent is $430 a week. Mortgage and rent costs equal 19.9% and 18.6% of household income, respectively, with both stress indicators false. Compared with nearby West Leederville, buyers should inspect dwelling condition, parking and strata arrangements closely.

For Investors

Leederville's rental case is supported by 43.0% of households renting and weekly rent of $430, but the 11.9% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied market. That combination can widen tenant choice and make leasing outcomes more sensitive to presentation and pricing. Rent growth is 7.6%, and overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which may sustain renter demand more than a purely local cycle. Development activity is material, with 67 approvals in 12 months, so investors should distinguish established stock from projects that add competing supply. The mix suits a strategy focused on 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom dwellings, each 39.1% of homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

76

Last 12 Months

70

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+2233.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$584K

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
22
Other
12
Commercial / Industrial
6
Change of Use
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Demolition
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4

Schools in Leederville

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

SCHOOL OF ISOLATED AND DISTANCE EDUCATION

Distance Education Government

ARANMORE CATHOLIC COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

WEST LEEDERVILLE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Leederville has a younger, highly educated profile than the national average: median age is 35, or 5 years lower, and 58.1% of adults have university qualifications, 28 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 34.7%, 13.1 points above the national comparison, helping explain the language mix led by Italian 36, Mandarin 22, Canton 19 and French 13 speakers. English ancestry counts 1,368, followed by Irish 498 and Scottish 397. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 1,915, versus 1,298 for Christianity. Household size is 2.0, 0.5 below national, while turnover is 36.7%, making the area more mobile than a long-settled family suburb.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.4%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
42.5%
45-64
21.0%
65+
14.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.4%
2 bed
39.1%
3 bed
39.1%
4+ bed
11.4%

Dwelling Structure

39.5%

Houses

35.6%

Townhouse

23.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.1% Mortgage 30.9% Rent 43.0% Other 4.1%

Leederville's housing is more mixed than a conventional detached suburb. Separate houses represent 39.5% of dwellings, compared with 35.6% semi-detached homes and 23.9% apartments. Two-bedroom and 3-bedroom stock each account for 39.1%, while 0 or 1-bedroom homes are 10.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 11.4%. Renting is the largest tenure at 43.0%, higher than outright ownership at 22.1% and mortgage ownership at 30.9%; this supports a more fluid market, especially with vacancy at 11.9%. Mortgage costs equal 19.9% of household income and rent costs 18.6%, both relatively contained. Compared with nearby West Leederville, buyers should inspect strata, lot and dwelling condition differences rather than rely on suburb-wide averages.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$430

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,310

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.9%

Unoccupied

215

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
36
Mandarin
22
Canton
19
French
13

Ancestry

English
1,368
Irish
498
Other
442
Scottish
397
Italian
359
Ancestry NS
224

Household Composition

30.5%

Couples with children

55.4%

Couples, no children

12.2%

Single parent

895

Total families

Economy & Employment

Leederville combines high participation with a professional employment base. The labour-force participation rate is 72.1%, unemployment is 3.4%, and 69.2% of employed residents work full time, supporting household income of $2,316 a week at the 88.4th percentile nationally. Healthcare leads local industries at 18.5% with 348 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 17.6% and 331, Education at 10.2% and 192, Mining at 9.7% and 182, and Public Admin at 7.5% and 142. Professionals number 1,062 and managers 345. SEIFA education and occupation are decile 10, economic resources is decile 8, and deprivation and advantage are both decile 10. The decile 8 result is lower than each decile 10 result, indicating strong qualifications and employment with resources still high but less exceptional.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

2,355

Unemployed

81

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

69.2%

Part-time

26.2%

Participation

72.1%

Employed

2,274

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,062
Managers 345
Clerical/Admin 225
Community/Personal 195
Trades 177
Sales 123
Labourers 83
Machinery/Drivers 43

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.5%
Professional/Tech 17.6%
Education 10.2%
Mining 9.7%
Public Admin 7.5%

University

58.1%

Postgraduate

17.4%

Born Overseas

34.7%

Dwellings

1,588

Transport to Work

Leederville's compact 1.46 sq km footprint and 2,531.9 people per sq km favour short local trips, although daily travel still leans to the car: 58.1% drive, 15.9% use public transport, 8.6% walk or cycle and 12.8% work from home. Three school options cover government distance education, a government primary school and a non-government college, so families should check enrolment zones and transport needs against the exact address. Social advantage is high, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 10, IEO in decile 10 and IER in decile 8, higher than most areas. Check current police and council information before choosing a street, since safety can vary by location and time.

Drive

58.1%

Public Transport

15.9%

Walk / Cycle

8.6%

Work from Home

12.8%

Population Forecast

+1.4%/yr

(+187 people/yr)

Established

Leederville's established-area outlook is more complex than a simple redevelopment story. The forecast trend is 1.4% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 15.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed rather than a single-direction expansion. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 33; the parallel shift measure records a score of 29 and the same stage. Real income growth is 11.4%, ahead of rent growth at 7.6%, and affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 42.3 in 2011 to 33.2 in 2021. These signals point to gradual change because migration and incomes support demand, while established housing and 67 recent approvals temper the pace.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+216

Net Internal / yr

-5

33

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +23% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +216/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 19%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Leederville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 2%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Leederville a good suburb to live in?

Leederville suits people who value compact housing, a professional workforce and varied transport. The suburb has 3,686 residents, density of 2,531.9 people per sq km, and a median age of 35, which is 5 years below national. Renting is common at 43.0%, so households should compare noise, parking and dwelling condition at the address level.

What is the median house price in Leederville?

A reliable current median house price should be confirmed from recent comparable sales, because Leederville's stock is split across 39.5% separate houses, 35.6% semi-detached homes and 23.9% apartments. Weekly rent is $430 and monthly mortgage cost is $2,000, but those figures are not substitutes for a sale median. Compare at least 3 similar properties by dwelling type and bedroom count.

What schools are in Leederville?

Leederville has 3 school options spanning government distance education, a government primary school and a non-government college. School type and sector vary, so families should verify the enrolment zone for the exact address, transport arrangements and current intake rules. The suburb's compact area is 1.46 sq km, but nearby access does not guarantee eligibility.

Is Leederville safe?

Safety should be checked at street and time-of-day level using current police and council information rather than assumed from suburb-wide reputation. Leederville has 3,686 residents and a high-density footprint of 2,531.9 people per sq km, so activity patterns can differ between residential streets and busier locations. Review recent incidents, lighting, parking and late-night movement before deciding.

Is Leederville good for property investment?

Leederville can suit investors seeking established rental exposure, but vacancy is 11.9%, high compared with a tightly supplied market. Rents are $430 a week and have grown 7.6%, while 43.0% of households rent. There were 67 development approvals in 12 months, and overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. Compare strata costs, building condition and competing new supply before choosing between a 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom property, each 39.1% of local stock.

How is Leederville's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 15.3% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.4% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 33. Leederville's current population is 3,686, and its median age is 35. These indicators point to gradual change rather than a uniform surge, because established housing, high vacancy of 11.9% and 67 recent approvals can moderate demand.

What languages are spoken in Leederville?

English ancestry is the largest recorded background, while the main listed non-English languages are Italian with 36 speakers, Mandarin with 22, Canton with 19 and French with 13. Overseas-born residents account for 34.7%, which is 13.1 percentage points above the national comparison and helps explain the suburb's language variety.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Leederville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA