Leschenault
Age is the clearest signal in Leschenault: the median is 47, or 7.0 years above the national comparison, while 77.3% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. The suburb has 3,058 residents across 43.23 sq km, giving it a low-density setting of 70.7 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 83.5th percentile, and 49.3% of households hold a mortgage, pointing to established family housing rather than a renter-led market. This stability matters because 82.1% of residents stayed at the same address. Compared with nearby Australind and the wider Bunbury area, Leschenault is a quieter detached-home option with an aging trajectory.
Local council: Harvey
Population
3,058
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,197/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Leschenault suits buyers seeking a large detached home, with 95.4% of dwellings separate houses and 77.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. A suburb-level median sale price is not available, so the $2,000 monthly mortgage figure and $450 weekly rent are useful affordability reference points rather than a valuation. Mortgage costs represent 21.0% of household income, close to the 20.5% rent-to-income measure, while 49.3% of households have a mortgage and 43.8% own outright. Compared with a compact apartment market, this is a family-oriented ownership profile because larger, separate homes dominate. Buyers should allow for car costs, as 82.0% drive to work and only 2.4% use public transport.
For Buyers
Leschenault suits buyers seeking a large detached home, with 95.4% of dwellings separate houses and 77.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. A suburb-level median sale price is not available, so the $2,000 monthly mortgage figure and $450 weekly rent are useful affordability reference points rather than a valuation. Mortgage costs represent 21.0% of household income, close to the 20.5% rent-to-income measure, while 49.3% of households have a mortgage and 43.8% own outright. Compared with a compact apartment market, this is a family-oriented ownership profile because larger, separate homes dominate. Buyers should allow for car costs, as 82.0% drive to work and only 2.4% use public transport.
For Investors
Investor conditions are defined by a small rental pool and moderate vacancy. Only 6.4% of households rent, compared with 49.3% carrying a mortgage, while weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 7.5%. That combination can limit rental depth, so tenant demand should be tested by property type and lease history rather than assumed from the low renting share. There were 0 recorded developments in the past 12 months, reducing near-term evidence of new competing supply. The wider growth outlook is 2.15% annually and is driven by internal migration, although the area is on an Aging trajectory. Leschenault is better suited to a long-term detached-house strategy than a high-turnover apartment approach because 95.4% of dwellings are separate houses.
Demographics
Leschenault's demographic profile is older and less university-oriented than the national comparison: the median age is 47, 7.0 years above national, and 22.0% hold a university qualification, 8.1 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 17.9%, 3.7 points below national, consistent with an Anglo-leaning mix. English ancestry is reported by 1,486 people, followed by Scottish at 359, Irish at 293 and Italian at 182. No religion is the largest affiliation at 1,458, ahead of Christianity at 1,354. Couples with and without children each represent 46.4% of families, while average household size is 2.9, 0.4 above national. The 82.1% staying rate suggests a settled base because fewer moves can preserve established social ties.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.4%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Leschenault's housing stock is strongly detached and spacious: 95.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 77.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 17.3% having 3 bedrooms, 3.5% with 0 or 1 bedroom and 1.9% with 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 49.3% mortgaged, 43.8% owned outright and 6.4% rented, supporting the mortgage-belt identity. Monthly mortgage cost is $2,000, with mortgage-to-income at 21.0% versus 20.5% for rent-to-income. A median house price and quarterly price movement are not available; the household income percentile of 83.5 provides stronger context than a missing sale benchmark. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, large detached housing is the defining choice because the separate-house share is 95.4%.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$450
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$788
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.5%
Unoccupied
81
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.4%
Couples with children
46.4%
Couples, no children
6.4%
Single parent
901
Total families
Economy & Employment
Leschenault's employment base spans healthcare at 14.5% or 142 workers, education at 14.4% or 141, mining and construction at 11.9% or 116 each, and manufacturing at 11.1% or 109. Trades lead occupations at 311 people, followed by professionals at 264 and clerical and administrative work at 202. Unemployment is 4.2% and participation is 61.7%, while weekly household income is $2,197 at the 83.5th percentile. The socioeconomic pattern is mixed: IEO is decile 2, versus IER decile 8, with IRSD at decile 5 and IRSAD at decile 4. That gap points to strong household resources alongside lower education and occupation standing. Compared with a knowledge-only economy, mining, construction and manufacturing help explain why trades are the largest occupational group.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
1,541
Unemployed
64
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.5%
Part-time
35.4%
Participation
61.7%
Employed
1,477
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.0%
Postgraduate
3.4%
Born Overseas
17.9%
Dwellings
1,003
Transport to Work
Leschenault's low-density form makes private transport central to daily life. The suburb covers 43.23 sq km at 70.7 people per sq km; 82.0% of workers drive, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. A further 7.7% work from home, which may reduce some commuting pressure but does not remove the need for a car for longer trips. The IRSD score is 1011 in decile 5, while IRSAD is 970 in decile 4, placing general disadvantage near the middle and advantage slightly below the midpoint. Local connection may be supported because 19.8% volunteer and 82.1% of residents stayed at the same address. Compared with denser Bunbury settings, Leschenault provides more space but requires attention to vehicle costs and travel times.
Drive
82.0%
Public Transport
2.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
7.7%
Growth Outlook
Growth is positive but shaped by ageing rather than a young-family surge. The annual trend is 2.15%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 29.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.4 percentage points, the young share fell 1.7 points and the working share fell 3.4 points. Gentrification signals are mixed, with Early signs at score 39, while the established-area status is Not gentrifying at score 15. Compared with a flat market, 2.15% annual growth is meaningful, yet demand is likely to favour accessible detached homes and services for older residents because the age structure is moving upward. Real income growth of -3.2% and stable affordability from 44.8% in 2011 to 43.9% in 2021 may temper price momentum.
Population trend: Harvey council area
Leschenault sits in the Harvey council area. These are the council area's residents, not Leschenault's.
Residents 2025
32,208
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Leschenault compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Leschenault a good suburb to live in?
Leschenault can suit households wanting space, established neighbours and detached housing. The median age is 47, 95.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 82.0% of workers drive, so it fits residents comfortable with a car-oriented, low-density setting more than those seeking frequent public transport.
What is the median house price in Leschenault?
A current median house price is not available for Leschenault. Buyers can frame the market through its 95.4% separate-house share, 77.3% four-plus-bedroom share, $2,000 monthly mortgage cost and $450 weekly rent, then compare each property with recent local sales.
What schools are in Leschenault?
School access should be checked by exact address, including nearby suburbs and enrolment zones, rather than assumed from the suburb boundary. Leschenault covers 43.23 sq km, and commuting is car-led: 82.0% drive while 2.4% use public transport.
Is Leschenault safe?
Current WA Police or local council sources should be checked before deciding on safety. Leschenault has 3,058 residents across 43.23 sq km, and its 82.1% stay rate indicates a settled population, but residents should still assess conditions around the exact property and travel routes.
Is Leschenault good for property investment?
Leschenault may suit a long-term detached-house strategy, but it is not a high-rental-turnover market on the available indicators. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 7.5% and only 6.4% of households rent, while 0 developments were recorded in 12 months. Growth is forecast at 2.15% annually, driven by internal migration.
How is Leschenault's population changing?
Leschenault is ageing while continuing to grow. The annual trend is 2.15%, internal migration is the primary driver and population change across the wider area is 29.7% over 10 years. The senior share increased 6.4 points, while the young share fell 1.7 points, shifting demand toward established housing and age-related services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Leschenault on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map