ACT 2602 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lyneham

One of Lyneham's clearest signatures is its highly educated, renter-heavy profile: 63.7% of residents have a university qualification, 49.0% rent, and the median age is 35, five years below the national figure. The suburb has 5,703 residents across 5.48 square kilometres, giving it a density of 1,041.1 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Dickson and Downer, its 36.9% apartment share and 14.1% walking or cycling rate point to a compact, connected market, while household income sits at the 78.9th percentile. That mix suits professionals, students and smaller households more than large-family buyers.

Lyneham urban fabric map

Population

5,703

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,084/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

13

5.48 km²· 1,041.1 people/km²· Family income $2,731/wk

Lyneham suits buyers prioritising location and manageable housing formats over a large detached block. Separate houses account for 27.0% of dwellings, compared with 36.9% apartments and 36.1% semi-detached homes, so attached options are more common than standalone houses. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern: 19.7% are studios or one-bedroom homes and 35.2% have 2 bedrooms, while only 13.2% have 4 or more. Weekly rent is $425 and the stated monthly mortgage cost is $1,800. Mortgage outgoings equal 19.9% of household income, compared with rent at 20.4%, and neither is flagged as stressed. Buyers should verify exact pricing and strata costs because no current median house price is available.

For Buyers

Lyneham suits buyers prioritising location and manageable housing formats over a large detached block. Separate houses account for 27.0% of dwellings, compared with 36.9% apartments and 36.1% semi-detached homes, so attached options are more common than standalone houses. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern: 19.7% are studios or one-bedroom homes and 35.2% have 2 bedrooms, while only 13.2% have 4 or more. Weekly rent is $425 and the stated monthly mortgage cost is $1,800. Mortgage outgoings equal 19.9% of household income, compared with rent at 20.4%, and neither is flagged as stressed. Buyers should verify exact pricing and strata costs because no current median house price is available.

For Investors

Lyneham's investment case is built around a large tenant pool and a mix of smaller dwellings. Renters represent 49.0% of households, weekly rent is $425, and vacancy is 9.5%, so tenant demand should be assessed alongside available stock rather than assumed from renter share alone. Apartments comprise 36.9% of dwellings, higher than the 27.0% separate-house share, which may suit investors targeting professionals and smaller households. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 12 development applications were recorded in the latest 12 months. Compared with the 60.4% who stayed at the same address, the 39.6% turnover rate points to a mobile tenant base, making leasing speed and maintenance important.

Development Activity

Total DAs

62

Last 12 Months

13

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+62.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
11
New Dwelling
3
Demolition
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Childcare / Education
1
Driveway / Crossover
1

Schools in Lyneham

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lyneham High School

High Government

Brindabella Christian College Lyneham Campus

Other Non-Government

Lyneham Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Lyneham is younger and more university-oriented than the national profile: its median age is 35, five years below national, while university attainment is 63.7%, or 33.6 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 34.7%, 13.1 points above national, with English, Irish and Scottish the largest listed ancestries at 1,818, 749 and 604 people; Chinese ancestry counts 415. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 90 speakers, followed by Nepali at 37. Average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below national, which helps explain the strong presence of apartments and smaller households. Compared with larger-family areas, Lyneham's 39.6% turnover rate also points to a more mobile population.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.4%
15-24
13.7%
25-44
38.5%
45-64
19.7%
65+
16.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
19.7%
2 bed
35.2%
3 bed
32.0%
4+ bed
13.2%

Dwelling Structure

27.0%

Houses

36.1%

Townhouse

36.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.3% Mortgage 26.2% Rent 49.0% Other 1.5%

Lyneham's tenure and dwelling mix is more attached and rental-heavy than a conventional detached-house suburb. Renting accounts for 49.0%, compared with 23.3% owned outright and 26.2% with a mortgage. Apartments make up 36.9% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 36.1% and separate houses 27.0%, while 19.7% of homes have 0 or 1 bedroom and 35.2% have 2 bedrooms. Household income is $2,084 a week at the 78.9th percentile, yet the average household has only 2.1 people; that combination helps explain demand for compact housing. Affordability is improving, moving from 39.7% in 2011 to 35.4% in 2021, although no median house-price figure is available for a direct comparison.

Mortgage / mo

$1,800

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$425

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,200

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.5%

Unoccupied

262

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
90
Nepali
37
Hindi
27
Canton
24
Italian
22
Serbian
21

Ancestry

English
1,818
Other
1,055
Irish
749
Scottish
604
Chinese
415
Ancestry NS
351

Household Composition

31.8%

Couples with children

51.9%

Couples, no children

13.6%

Single parent

1,347

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lyneham's employment base is anchored by public administration, which accounts for 34.2% of industry employment, followed by professional and technical services at 14.8%, education at 13.8%, healthcare at 9.5% and hospitality at 4.9%. The occupational profile is similarly skilled, with 1,268 professionals and 606 managers, compared with 409 clerical and administrative workers and 235 trades workers. Participation is 68.8%, unemployment 3.7% and full-time employment 65.8%, supporting household income of $2,084 a week at the 78.9th percentile. SEIFA IEO is in decile 10 and IRSAD decile 9, above IRSD decile 8, while IER is only decile 3; that contrast likely reflects a rental-heavy, smaller-household mix despite strong education and public-sector employment.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

3,477

Unemployed

128

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

65.8%

Part-time

29.9%

Participation

68.8%

Employed

3,349

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,268
Managers 606
Clerical/Admin 409
Community/Personal 347
Trades 235
Sales 180
Labourers 172
Machinery/Drivers 56

Top Industries

Public Admin 34.2%
Professional/Tech 14.8%
Education 13.8%
Healthcare 9.5%
Hospitality 4.9%

University

63.7%

Postgraduate

26.7%

Born Overseas

34.7%

Dwellings

2,499

Transport to Work

Daily life benefits from a compact inner-north setting, with 56.2% driving to work, 11.1% using public transport and 14.1% walking or cycling; a further 13.2% work from home. Three nearby schools cover 2 government options across primary and high-school years, plus 1 non-government option. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they can cross suburb boundaries. Social conditions are relatively advantaged, with IRSAD in decile 9 and IRSD in decile 8, compared with IER decile 3. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so a definitive safety comparison cannot be made. The 24.0% volunteering rate and 7.3% need-assistance rate add useful context beyond transport and schools.

Drive

56.2%

Public Transport

11.1%

Walk / Cycle

14.1%

Work from Home

13.2%

Population Forecast

+1.31%/yr

(+79 people/yr)

Established

Lyneham's established growth outlook is positive but not one-directional. The annual trend is 1.31%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 27.0% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth reached 21.4%, affordability improved from 39.7% in 2011 to 35.4% in 2021, and the working-age share moved -0.9 percentage points as the senior share rose 1.9 points. Gentrification signals are restrained, with a score of 9 and stage Not gentrifying, although the shift assessment records a score of 28 and Early signs. Compared with a rapid-transition suburb, this points to gradual change shaped by migration, established housing and incremental redevelopment.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+87

Net Internal / yr

+19

9

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +28% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lyneham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 21%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 6%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lyneham a good suburb to live in?

It suits people who value inner-Canberra access, compact housing and professional employment. The median age is 35, 63.7% have university qualifications and 14.1% walk or cycle to work. Renters make up 49.0%, so it is less suited to buyers seeking a large detached-house market.

What is the median house price in Lyneham?

A current median house price is not available for Lyneham, so buyers should not rely on an estimated figure. For context, 27.0% of dwellings are separate houses, while 36.9% are apartments and 36.1% are semi-detached. Compare recent settled sales and strata costs for the exact property.

What schools are in Lyneham?

Lyneham has 3 nearby schools: 2 government schools covering primary and high-school years, and 1 non-government college campus. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and program details, because school access can vary by address.

Is Lyneham safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so a definitive safety comparison cannot be made. Lyneham has 5,703 residents, a 7.3% need-assistance rate and a 24.0% volunteering rate; these describe community context, not crime. Check current ACT Police information and visit the exact streets at different times.

Is Lyneham good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking a renter-heavy, smaller-dwelling market, but vacancy and price need careful checking. Renters are 49.0%, weekly rent is $425 and vacancy is 9.5%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 12 development applications in the latest 12 months may add competing stock.

How is Lyneham's population changing?

Lyneham's growth outlook is established and gradual rather than flat. Annual growth is forecast at 1.31%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 27.0% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with gentrification scored 9 and labelled Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Lyneham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT