WA 6147 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lynwood

More than half of Lynwood residents were born overseas, with an overseas-born share of 51.7%, or 30.1 percentage points above the national comparison. The 3,541-person suburb is dominated by separate houses at 90.4%, while its median age of 36 is 4 years below the national comparison. Its compact 1.78 sq km footprint produces density of 1,988.5 people per sq km. Compared with nearby Riverton and Parkwood, Lynwood reads as an established middle-ring suburb, with overseas migration shaping its identity while annual growth remains only 0.32%.

Lynwood urban fabric map

Population

3,541

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,482/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.78 km²· 1,988.5 people/km²· Family income $1,759/wk

Detached housing is the clearest buying signal: 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.0% have 3 bedrooms, making Lynwood more relevant to households wanting conventional family layouts than to apartment buyers. Purchase-price benchmarking is difficult because no current median house price is available, so buyers should compare recent sales by street, condition and land size. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,500, while mortgage payments equal 23.4% of household income, slightly below the 23.6% rent-to-income figure. With 38.5% owning with a mortgage and 29.9% outright, Lynwood has a substantial owner-occupier base compared with its 30.7% rental share.

For Buyers

Detached housing is the clearest buying signal: 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.0% have 3 bedrooms, making Lynwood more relevant to households wanting conventional family layouts than to apartment buyers. Purchase-price benchmarking is difficult because no current median house price is available, so buyers should compare recent sales by street, condition and land size. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,500, while mortgage payments equal 23.4% of household income, slightly below the 23.6% rent-to-income figure. With 38.5% owning with a mortgage and 29.9% outright, Lynwood has a substantial owner-occupier base compared with its 30.7% rental share.

For Investors

Investor demand has a mixed profile. Renting accounts for 30.7% of households and advertised weekly rent is $350, creating an established tenant base, while vacancy is 8.2%, higher than a tightly supplied market would usually imply and worth monitoring before assuming rapid leasing. Rent growth is forecast at 6.2%, which may support income uplift, but the wider trajectory is slow at 0.32% annually and the gentrification score is 10, with the stage recorded as Not gentrifying. Development activity was 0 projects in the past 12 months, so rental upside depends more on tenant demand and maintenance quality than on a major construction cycle.

Schools in Lynwood

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

BANNISTER CREEK PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Lynwood's demographic profile is migrant-majority and settled. Overseas-born residents make up 51.7%, which is 30.1 percentage points above the national comparison, and 78.4% stayed at the same address over the reference period despite a 21.6% turnover rate. Chinese ancestry is reported by 522 residents, while Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 149 speakers, followed by Punjabi at 63. The median age is 36, 4 years below the national comparison, yet the trajectory is aging because the senior share has increased by 6.0 percentage points. University attainment is 38.2%, 8.1 points above the national comparison.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.8%
15-24
10.8%
25-44
33.3%
45-64
21.6%
65+
14.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.2%
2 bed
6.9%
3 bed
62.0%
4+ bed
30.9%

Dwelling Structure

90.4%

Houses

8.5%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.9% Mortgage 38.5% Rent 30.7% Other 0.8%

Lynwood is a low-rise housing market: 90.4% of homes are separate houses, 8.5% are semi-detached and 1.0% are apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 62.0%, while 4 or more bedrooms make up 30.9%, so the stock is more family-oriented than apartment-led. Tenure is split between 29.9% owned outright, 38.5% with a mortgage and 30.7% rented, giving renters and owners meaningful representation. Housing costs appear comparatively contained, with rent equal to 23.6% of household income and mortgages at 23.4%, slightly lower. A current median house price is unavailable, so price-to-income comparisons should use verified recent sales rather than an assumed suburb-wide figure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$733

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

120

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
149
Punjabi
63
Canton
47
Hindi
37
Korean
35
Urdu
28

Ancestry

English
988
Other
868
Chinese
522
Irish
235
Scottish
225
Indian
161

Household Composition

45.3%

Couples with children

36.7%

Couples, no children

15.9%

Single parent

960

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Lynwood's largest listed industry at 18.1% and 212 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 9.3% and 109, Education at 9.0% and 105, Retail at 8.4% and 98, and Hospitality at 8.2% and 96. This mix gives the local workforce exposure to care, knowledge and service jobs rather than one dominant industrial employer. Occupations are led by Professionals at 343 workers and Trades at 303. Labour-force participation is 65.2%, unemployment is 7.2% and full-time employment is 57.8%, so employment conditions warrant more caution than an industry count alone suggests. Household income is $1,482 weekly, around the 46.1 percentile. IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 5, indicating middle-range socioeconomic conditions compared with higher-decile areas.

Unemployment

7.2%

Labour Force

1,854

Unemployed

133

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

57.8%

Part-time

37.0%

Participation

65.2%

Employed

1,721

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 343
Trades 303
Community/Personal 245
Clerical/Admin 195
Labourers 193
Machinery/Drivers 171
Sales 136
Managers 107

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.1%
Professional/Tech 9.3%
Education 9.0%
Retail 8.4%
Hospitality 8.2%

University

38.2%

Postgraduate

9.9%

Born Overseas

51.7%

Dwellings

1,359

Transport to Work

Lynwood suits residents who value detached housing and car access. Car driving accounts for 84.0% of journeys, compared with 4.0% using public transport, because the suburb's compact 1.78 sq km footprint still sits within a strongly road-oriented daily pattern. One government primary school is identified locally, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address; school access is more practical to assess by route than by assuming quality from proximity. IRSAD is in decile 5, while IEO, IER and IRSD also sit at decile 5, placing neighbourhood advantage around the middle rather than the top decile. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so current police and council sources should be checked before making safety comparisons.

Drive

84.0%

Public Transport

4.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

5.6%

Population Forecast

+0.32%/yr

(+49 people/yr)

Established

Growth is deliberately modest: the annual trend is 0.32%, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 3.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, even as the shift trajectory is labelled Aging and the senior share has risen 6.0 percentage points. The affordability trend is Improving, moving from 49.8 in 2011 to 46.1 in 2021, but real income growth was -6.5%, which may limit how quickly households can absorb higher costs. Gentrification is not the current story: the forecast score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Lynwood's change is more likely to be gradual renewal than a construction-led surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+269

Net Internal / yr

-95

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Strong overseas inflow +269/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lynwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 46%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 20%
Uni Educated
Top 20%
Public Transport
Top 34%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lynwood a good suburb to live in?

Yes, Lynwood can suit households seeking established detached housing and a multicultural setting. Separate houses account for 90.4% of dwellings, the median age is 36 and car use is 84.0%, so it fits residents comfortable with a suburban, road-oriented routine. Compared with apartment-focused areas, the housing stock is more family-oriented. Check the exact address for school zones and transport needs.

What is the median house price in Lynwood?

A current median house price is not available, so avoid relying on an unverified figure. Lynwood's housing context is still clear: 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 62.0% have 3 bedrooms and monthly mortgage cost is $1,500. Compare recent sales by street, condition and land size before setting a budget, especially because house values can vary within a small 1.78 sq km suburb.

What schools are in Lynwood?

Bannister Creek Primary School is the government primary school associated with Lynwood. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, transport route and current intake rules because school boundaries can differ by address. With 84.0% of journeys made by car and 4.0% by public transport, daily access may be more car-dependent than in transit-oriented areas.

Is Lynwood safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so a current safety view should come from recent police and council information rather than assumptions based on location. Lynwood has 3,541 residents and an IRSAD decile of 5, which describes socioeconomic position, not crime. Check incidents by street and time period before comparing Lynwood with nearby suburbs.

Is Lynwood good for property investment?

Lynwood may suit investors prioritising established houses and moderate rental demand, but the numbers call for careful selection. Renting is 30.7%, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 8.2%, higher than a tightly supplied market. Forecast rent growth is 6.2%, while annual growth is 0.32% and development was 0 projects in the past 12 months. Compare yield, maintenance and vacancy risk rather than relying on capital growth alone.

How is Lynwood's population changing?

Population change is expected to be gradual rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.32%, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 3.4%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is labelled Aging and the senior share has risen 6.0 percentage points. That combination points to a slowly changing suburb with an older age profile, not a development-led surge.

What languages are spoken in Lynwood?

Mandarin is the most common listed language after English, with 149 speakers, followed by Punjabi at 63, Canton at 47, Hindi at 37 and Korean at 35. Overseas-born residents account for 51.7%, or 30.1 percentage points above the national comparison, so language access can matter when choosing services and schools. The mix reflects Lynwood's migrant-majority profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Lynwood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA