ACT 2606 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lyons

Overseas migration is the clearest signature of Lyons, where 36.8% of residents were born overseas and 56.2% hold a university qualification. The suburb has 3,271 residents across 2.26 square kilometres, producing a density of 1,446.1 people per square kilometre. At age 36, the median resident is 4 years younger than the national figure, while household income sits at the 77.2nd percentile. Compared with nearby Curtin and Hughes, Lyons gives buyers a compact setting with a notably apartment-inclusive housing mix and strong access to Canberra's public-sector employment base.

Lyons urban fabric map

Population

3,271

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,062/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

2.26 km²· 1,446.1 people/km²· Family income $2,629/wk

Lyons suits buyers who value tenure choice over a purely detached-house streetscape. Separate houses account for 51.7% of dwellings, while apartments represent 28.0% and semi-detached homes 20.3%, so address-level inspection matters more than relying on a suburb-wide assumption. Compared with a conventional house-only search, buyers can choose from 14.1% zero or one-bedroom homes, 27.7% two-bedroom homes, 33.0% three-bedroom homes and 25.1% four-bedroom-plus homes. A typical mortgage payment of $2,383 per month equals 26.7% of household income, while weekly rent is $360, helping explain why affordability is marked as improving.

For Buyers

Lyons suits buyers who value tenure choice over a purely detached-house streetscape. Separate houses account for 51.7% of dwellings, while apartments represent 28.0% and semi-detached homes 20.3%, so address-level inspection matters more than relying on a suburb-wide assumption. Compared with a conventional house-only search, buyers can choose from 14.1% zero or one-bedroom homes, 27.7% two-bedroom homes, 33.0% three-bedroom homes and 25.1% four-bedroom-plus homes. A typical mortgage payment of $2,383 per month equals 26.7% of household income, while weekly rent is $360, helping explain why affordability is marked as improving.

For Investors

Lyons has a substantial rental base, with 42.7% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent recorded at $360. The 8.5% vacancy rate warrants careful property selection, because available stock can increase tenant choice compared with a tightly occupied market. There were 9 development applications in the past 12 months, including a dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings, suggesting incremental rather than large-scale supply additions. Forecast annual growth is 4.58%, driven primarily by overseas migration, while rent growth is 12.0%. Investors should weigh that growth outlook against vacancy and the suburb's 28.0% apartment share.

Development Activity

Total DAs

33

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
6
Renovation / Extension
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Subdivision
1

Schools in Lyons

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lyons Early Childhood School P-2

Early Government

Demographics

Lyons combines a younger-than-national age profile with a highly educated population. The median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, and 56.2% of residents have a university qualification, 26.1 percentage points above the national figure. The average household has 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national level, with couples without children making up 41.9% of families and couples with children 41.4%. English ancestry is recorded for 1,022 people, followed by Other ancestry at 763 and Irish ancestry at 352. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 1,304 people, ahead of Christianity at 1,106. Compared with nearby Curtin and Hughes, Lyons has a particularly international profile, with overseas-born residents 15.2 percentage points above the national comparison.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.7%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
33.5%
45-64
21.5%
65+
17.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
14.1%
2 bed
27.7%
3 bed
33.0%
4+ bed
25.1%

Dwelling Structure

51.7%

Houses

20.3%

Townhouse

28.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.2% Mortgage 25.5% Rent 42.7% Other 5.6%

Lyons has a mixed housing structure that supports renters, downsizers, singles and smaller households alongside family buyers. Renting accounts for 42.7% of occupied dwellings, compared with 26.2% owned outright and 25.5% with a mortgage; the remaining 5.6% falls into other tenure categories. Compared with a detached-house-dominant market, Lyons has more choice in compact formats, with 28.0% apartments and 20.3% semi-detached dwellings alongside 51.7% separate houses. Two and three-bedroom homes together represent 60.7% of the bedroom profile, while four-bedroom-plus homes account for 25.1%. Mortgage commitments average $2,383 monthly, or 26.7% of household income, and rent consumes 17.5%, helping explain the improving affordability trend.

Mortgage / mo

$2,383

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,097

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.5%

Unoccupied

126

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
109
Mandarin
22
Punjabi
19
Italian
18
Bengali
15
Hindi
15

Ancestry

English
1,022
Other
763
Irish
352
Scottish
338
German
174
Ancestry NS
153

Household Composition

41.4%

Couples with children

41.9%

Couples, no children

13.7%

Single parent

842

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration is Lyons's leading industry, employing 429 people or 30.9% of the recorded industry base. Healthcare accounts for 230 people at 16.6%, followed by education at 146 and 10.5%, professional and technical services at 130 and 9.4%, and retail at 89 and 6.4%. The occupation profile is led by 526 professionals and 285 managers, with 240 community and personal service workers. Unemployment is 4.2% and labour-force participation is 66.9%, while household income ranks at the 77.2nd percentile. The socioeconomic pattern is uneven: IEO reaches decile 9, IRSD is decile 7 and IRSAD decile 8, but IER is only decile 4. Compared with the national midpoint, this suggests strong education and occupational credentials alongside more mixed measured economic resources.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

1,822

Unemployed

76

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

63.1%

Part-time

31.8%

Participation

66.9%

Employed

1,746

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 526
Managers 285
Community/Personal 240
Clerical/Admin 190
Labourers 177
Trades 150
Sales 99
Machinery/Drivers 38

Top Industries

Public Admin 30.9%
Healthcare 16.6%
Education 10.5%
Professional/Tech 9.4%
Retail 6.4%

University

56.2%

Postgraduate

23.7%

Born Overseas

36.8%

Dwellings

1,344

Transport to Work

Lyons is compact and relatively connected, with 63.4% of commuters driving, 10.2% using public transport and 8.1% walking or cycling. A further 11.3% work from home, which may support local weekday activity. One local government school, Lyons Early Childhood School P-2, serves the early-years range; families with older children should check enrolment zones and nearby options because school coverage does not end at Year 2. Compared with a lower-density outer suburb, the 1,446.1 people per square kilometre setting can shorten everyday trips but also makes dwelling quality and parking worth checking. An IRSAD decile of 8, volunteering at 20.2% and need for assistance at 5.6% point to generally strong social conditions, while current street-level safety checks remain sensible before renting or buying.

Drive

63.4%

Public Transport

10.2%

Walk / Cycle

8.1%

Work from Home

11.3%

Population Forecast

+4.58%/yr

(+341 people/yr)

High Growth

Lyons has a strong forecast growth setting, with annual growth of 4.58% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 190.0% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Stable rather than rapidly shifting. Rent growth is 12.0% and affordability improved from 24.5% in 2011 to 20.6% in 2021, supporting demand from households seeking established Canberra access at a lower relative cost. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is marked Not gentrifying, while the development label is New development. Compared with a suburb undergoing rapid tenure change, Lyons appears more likely to grow through migration and incremental renewal than through a sharp demographic replacement.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+112

Net Internal / yr

+56

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lyons compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 6%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lyons a good suburb to live in?

Lyons suits residents seeking a compact Canberra suburb with strong professional employment links, a median age of 36 and a 10.2% public transport share. Its 42.7% rental rate and mixed housing stock provide choice, while families should plan carefully around school years beyond P-2.

What is the median house price in Lyons?

A current median house price should be checked through recent settled sales, because Lyons combines 51.7% separate houses with 28.0% apartments and 20.3% semi-detached dwellings. That mix can make address-level comparisons more useful than one suburb-wide figure.

What schools are in Lyons?

Lyons Early Childhood School P-2 is the local government school for early years. Families with children beyond Year 2 should check enrolment zones and nearby options, as one local school does not cover every year level. Public transport use is 10.2%, which can help with broader access.

Is Lyons safe?

For a safety decision, check current ACT Police incident information for the exact street and compare recent reports before deciding. Lyons has 3,271 residents and an IRSAD decile of 8, but socioeconomic measures do not replace address-level checks around lighting, traffic and building access.

Is Lyons good for property investment?

Lyons has investment positives including 42.7% renters, weekly rent of $360, forecast annual growth of 4.58% and overseas migration as the main growth driver. The 8.5% vacancy rate and 9 recent development applications mean investors should assess competing stock and property quality carefully.

How is Lyons's population changing?

Growth signals are strong, with annual growth forecast at 4.58% and overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 190.0% over 10 years, while Lyons's trajectory is labelled Stable and its median age is 36.

What languages are spoken in Lyons?

Nepali is the most prominent listed language after English, with 109 speakers, followed by Mandarin at 22 and Punjabi at 19. Italian is recorded for 18 people and Bengali for 15. The overseas-born share is 36.8%, which is 15.2 percentage points above the national comparison.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Lyons on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT