Maddington
The standout feature of Maddington is its combination of a 47.9% overseas-born population and a strongly detached housing base, with 84.4% of dwellings being separate houses. Home to 12,419 people, it has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, while overseas-born representation is 26.3 percentage points above national. Compared with the apartment-oriented pockets around Gosnells and Thornlie, the suburb reads as a practical, car-dependent mortgage-belt market. Household income sits at the 35.4th percentile, so affordability remains central even as the area records a 1.82% annual growth trend.
Population
12,419
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,364/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers will find a conventional family-house profile, with 84.4% separate houses, 53.2% three-bedroom dwellings and 35.6% with four or more bedrooms. That mix suits households needing space, while the 2.7 average household size is 0.2 above national, helping explain demand for larger floorplans. The typical mortgage payment is $1,509 a month and mortgage costs equal 25.5% of household income, higher than the 22.0% rent-to-income ratio. Renting at $300 a week can be a useful holding-cost reference, but buyers should compare land size, condition and renovation needs carefully because no current median sale price is quoted.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a conventional family-house profile, with 84.4% separate houses, 53.2% three-bedroom dwellings and 35.6% with four or more bedrooms. That mix suits households needing space, while the 2.7 average household size is 0.2 above national, helping explain demand for larger floorplans. The typical mortgage payment is $1,509 a month and mortgage costs equal 25.5% of household income, higher than the 22.0% rent-to-income ratio. Renting at $300 a week can be a useful holding-cost reference, but buyers should compare land size, condition and renovation needs carefully because no current median sale price is quoted.
For Investors
Investors get a moderate rental-demand profile rather than a pure high-turnover play. Rents are $300 a week, 28.5% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 7.7%, so tenant demand should be assessed street by street instead of assumed. The 45.2% mortgage-held share is higher than the renting share, pointing to a substantial owner-occupier base that can support neighbourhood stability but may limit investor depth. Rental growth is 3.4%, while the wider growth trend is 1.82% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. The development count is 0 over 12 months, reducing near-term new-supply risk but also limiting a construction-led uplift story.
Schools in Maddington
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
MADDINGTON EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE
ST FRANCIS' SCHOOL
BRAMFIELD PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL
EAST MADDINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL
MADDINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Maddington is younger and more internationally connected than the national profile. Its median age is 35, five years below national, and 47.9% of residents were born overseas, 26.3 percentage points above national. English and Filipino ancestry counts are 3,236 and 968, while Indian ancestry totals 772; Punjabi is the most recorded listed language at 192 people. Christianity has 4,832 adherents, no religion 3,489 and Islam 1,830, indicating varied cultural and faith patterns. Compared with the more settled suburban image associated with nearby Gosnells and Thornlie, Maddington's overseas-born share is a defining feature. Household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, partly consistent with its 49.3% couples-with-children share.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.4%
Houses
11.1%
Townhouse
3.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Maddington: 84.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 11.1% semi-detached and 3.9% apartments. The bedroom profile leans family-sized, with 53.2% three-bedroom homes and 35.6% with four or more bedrooms. Tenure is split between 45.2% mortgage holders, 23.5% outright owners and 28.5% renters, so the suburb is more mortgage-led than rental-led. Housing costs look manageable on the reported ratios, with mortgages at 25.5% of household income and rent at 22.0%. Compared with apartment-oriented pockets near Gosnells and Thornlie, Maddington's land-and-house format is the clearer buying proposition, although lot condition and renovation needs will matter.
Mortgage / mo
$1,509
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$636
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.7%
Unoccupied
356
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.3%
Couples with children
29.8%
Couples, no children
19.1%
Single parent
3,058
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Maddington's largest listed industry at 19.4% of employed residents, followed by construction at 9.0%, retail and transport at 8.3% each, and manufacturing at 8.2%. That base aligns with leading occupations such as trades at 995, labourers at 839, community and personal services at 728, and machinery and drivers at 719, creating a practical employment mix rather than a university-heavy one. Labour-force participation is 58.3%, full-time employment is 59.1% and unemployment is 8.2%. Household income of $1,364 a week sits at the 35.4th percentile, below the national midpoint, while university attainment is 4.3 percentage points below national. SEIFA reinforces the uneven picture: education and occupation is decile 2, economic resources decile 4, and both disadvantage measures are decile 2.
Unemployment
8.2%
Labour Force
5,700
Unemployed
466
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.1%
Part-time
34.6%
Participation
58.3%
Employed
5,234
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.8%
Postgraduate
6.3%
Born Overseas
47.9%
Dwellings
4,270
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 82.3% of residents drive, compared with 5.0% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. That pattern makes access to work, shops and services more dependent on road connections than on local active or public transport. Six local schools span three government primary schools, one government education support centre, one government senior high school and one non-government school, giving families a spread of primary, secondary and support options without implying differences in quality. Maddington's IRSAD is decile 2 and its IRSD is also decile 2, below the middle of the national distribution, so affordability and service access remain important to liveability. Check enrolment zones and peak-hour travel times against the exact address.
Drive
82.3%
Public Transport
5.0%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
3.8%
Population Forecast
+1.82%/yr
(+319 people/yr)
EstablishedMaddington's growth outlook is active but not purely redevelopment-led. The forecast trend is 1.82% annually, with the trajectory labelled Growing (all ages), and overseas migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 27.2% over 10 years, a larger cumulative measure than the 1.82% annual trend. Gentrification indicators are mixed: the score is 46 with an Active stage, while the shift assessment records a score of 15 and a Not gentrifying stage. That combination suggests population and migration momentum without a clear guarantee of wholesale tenure change. Affordability improved from 52.8 in 2011 to 44.8 in 2021, while real income growth was -0.9%, so price-sensitive households may remain important.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+371
Net Internal / yr
+54
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +41% since 2011, Net internal migration +54/yr, Strong overseas inflow +371/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 25%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Maddington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Maddington a good suburb to live in?
Maddington can suit households seeking a detached, family-oriented suburb with practical pricing pressure. It has 12,419 residents, a median age of 35 and 84.4% separate houses. Car use is high at 82.3%, while public transport use is 5.0%, so the best fit depends on your commute and access to services.
What is the median house price in Maddington?
There is no current median house price figure to quote for Maddington. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, condition and bedroom count. The housing profile is mostly detached, with 84.4% separate houses and 53.2% three-bedroom dwellings, while the typical weekly rent is $300.
What schools are in Maddington?
Maddington has 6 listed local schools: 3 government primary schools, 1 government education support centre, 1 government senior high school and 1 non-government school. Check the exact address against enrolment zones, transport times and each school's current intake arrangements before deciding.
Is Maddington safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is not available for a reliable numerical comparison. Check current WA Police mapping, recent local alerts and the exact street at different times. Maddington has 12,419 residents across 10.84 square kilometres, so conditions and perceived safety can vary between streets.
Is Maddington good for property investment?
Maddington may suit a yield-and-growth investor who accepts local variation. Weekly rent is $300, vacancy is 7.7%, renting is 28.5% and rental growth is 3.4%. The wider growth trend is 1.82% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, but the 0 development count over 12 months means investors should inspect future supply and tenant demand carefully.
How is Maddington's population changing?
Maddington is growing across all ages, with a 1.82% annual trend and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 27.2% over 10 years. The gentrification score is 46 and stage Active, although the shift measure is 15 and Not gentrifying, suggesting growth without a single clear demographic pathway.
What languages are spoken in Maddington?
Maddington has a strongly multicultural population, with 47.9% of residents born overseas. Punjabi is the largest listed non-English language at 192 people, followed by Urdu at 100, Malayalam at 98, Arabic at 91 and Mandarin at 77. These figures indicate a wider language mix than the national profile.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Maddington on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map