WA 6065 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Madeley

Madeley's standout fact is a household-income percentile of 81.5, paired with a high-growth profile rather than a low-density fringe setting. The suburb houses 6,805 people across 2.9 sq km, equal to 2,348.3 people per sq km, and 59.8% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Its 39.3% overseas-born share is 17.7 percentage points above the national figure, while the median age of 38 is 2 years below national. For buyers comparing Madeley with nearby Darch or Landsdale, the key trade-off is a detached-house majority at 88.8% alongside a mortgage-heavy tenure mix. This suits households wanting space, but the 2.53% annual growth rate and aging trajectory point to changing demand over time.

Madeley urban fabric map

Population

6,805

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,137/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.9 km²· 2,348.3 people/km²· Family income $2,412/wk

Madeley is geared to buyers seeking a family-sized detached home: 88.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 59.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and 32.4% have 3 bedrooms. The borrowing load is meaningful, with a typical mortgage payment of $2,020 a month, but mortgage stress is not flagged and mortgage costs equal 21.8% of household income. That is below a common stress threshold, while the household income percentile of 81.5 sits above the national midpoint. Rent is $428 a week, so buyers should compare the cost of ownership with renting rather than relying on a median sale price, which is unavailable. Compared with nearby Darch or Landsdale, the practical question is whether Madeley's larger-house profile justifies its mortgage commitment.

For Buyers

Madeley is geared to buyers seeking a family-sized detached home: 88.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 59.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and 32.4% have 3 bedrooms. The borrowing load is meaningful, with a typical mortgage payment of $2,020 a month, but mortgage stress is not flagged and mortgage costs equal 21.8% of household income. That is below a common stress threshold, while the household income percentile of 81.5 sits above the national midpoint. Rent is $428 a week, so buyers should compare the cost of ownership with renting rather than relying on a median sale price, which is unavailable. Compared with nearby Darch or Landsdale, the practical question is whether Madeley's larger-house profile justifies its mortgage commitment.

For Investors

Madeley's investment case rests on tenant demand from established family housing and ongoing population momentum. Rents average $428 a week, 16.8% of households rent and the vacancy rate is 4.5%, a level that calls for careful property selection rather than assuming every dwelling will lease quickly. The suburb has 88.8% separate houses and 59.8% four-plus-bedroom homes, supporting a family-oriented rental strategy, while 49.4% of households carry a mortgage. Forecast growth is 2.53% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, but the gentrification score is only 19 and the stage is Not gentrifying. With 0 development items in the past 12 months, investors should focus on existing stock, maintenance and achievable rent, then compare returns with Darch and Landsdale.

Schools in Madeley

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

MADELEY PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Madeley has 6,805 residents, a median age of 38 that is 2 years below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.8, or 0.3 above the national measure. Families are prominent: 53.7% of couples have children, compared with 33.2% of couples without children, and 12.8% of families are one-parent households. Overseas-born residents account for 39.3%, 17.7 percentage points above the national share, while 37.5% hold a university qualification, 7.4 points above the national comparison. English, Italian, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, alongside Guj, Mandarin and Macedon language groups. Compared with nearby Darch and Landsdale, Madeley gives buyers a larger-family, more established demographic lens; 83.4% stayed at the same address over the reference period.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.3%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
27.2%
45-64
23.9%
65+
16.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
6.0%
3 bed
32.4%
4+ bed
59.8%

Dwelling Structure

88.8%

Houses

9.5%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.7% Mortgage 49.4% Rent 16.8% Other 5.1%

Madeley's housing stock is dominated by detached family dwellings rather than apartments: 88.8% are separate houses, 9.5% are semi-detached and 1.8% are 0 to 1-bedroom homes. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 59.8% of dwellings at 4 or more bedrooms and 32.4% at 3 bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage-led: 49.4% are paying a mortgage, versus 28.7% owned outright and 16.8% rented. Mortgage costs sit at 21.8% of household income, while rent accounts for 20.0%, and neither measure is flagged as stressed. No median house price is available, so comparison with nearby Darch or Landsdale should centre on dwelling type, repayment capacity and density of 2,348.3 people per sq km.

Mortgage / mo

$2,020

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$428

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$902

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.5%

Unoccupied

112

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Guj
121
Mandarin
83
Macedon
81
Afrikaans
65
Italian
47
Arabic
38

Ancestry

English
2,107
Other
1,019
Italian
599
Irish
514
Scottish
454
Indian
406

Household Composition

53.7%

Couples with children

33.2%

Couples, no children

12.8%

Single parent

1,900

Total families

Economy & Employment

Madeley's economic profile is relatively strong, with household income at the 81.5th percentile nationally and a labour-force participation rate of 67.8%. Unemployment is 3.4%, while 60.6% of workers are full-time and 1,225 are part-time, indicating a sizeable working base. Healthcare leads employment at 15.8% or 381 workers, followed by Education at 11.1% and 267, Professional/Tech at 10.3% and 247, Construction at 10.1% and 243, and Public Administration at 7.8% and 188. Occupations are led by 801 professionals, 524 clerical or administrative workers and 501 managers. SEIFA is mixed but favourable: IER ranks in decile 10, IEO in decile 7, IRSAD in decile 7 and IRSD in decile 8. These results sit above the national midpoint, although resources rank higher than education and occupation.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

3,626

Unemployed

122

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

60.6%

Part-time

35.0%

Participation

67.8%

Employed

3,504

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 801
Clerical/Admin 524
Managers 501
Trades 460
Community/Personal 396
Sales 334
Labourers 265
Machinery/Drivers 181

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.8%
Education 11.1%
Professional/Tech 10.3%
Construction 10.1%
Public Admin 7.8%

University

37.5%

Postgraduate

6.7%

Born Overseas

39.3%

Dwellings

2,357

Transport to Work

Madeley suits residents who rely on cars: 80.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 4.1% using public transport, 0.8% walking or cycling and 9.0% working from home. Access is therefore more practical for households with private vehicles than for car-free routines. School access currently centres on 1 government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the exact address. Social conditions are comparatively favourable: IRSAD is in decile 7, IER in decile 10 and IRSD in decile 8, all above the national midpoint. A volunteering rate of 15.8% and assistance need of 5.7% add context, while current crime-rate figures should be checked before making a safety decision.

Drive

80.2%

Public Transport

4.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

9.0%

Population Forecast

+2.53%/yr

(+393 people/yr)

Established

Madeley combines an established designation with strong forward momentum. The forecast trend is 2.53% annual growth, and the primary driver is overseas migration, while population change across the wider area is 23.5% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rises 4.9 percentage points, the young share falls 4.7 points and the working share falls 2.8 points. Affordability changed from 55.6 in 2011 to 52.7 in 2021, while real income growth was -10.2%. A gentrification score of 19 labels the area Not gentrifying, consistent with a score of 15 in the shift measure. This points to growth through migration and established housing demand, compared with a rapidly gentrifying market.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+217

Net Internal / yr

-48

19

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +28% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +217/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Madeley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 45%
Uni Educated
Top 21%
Public Transport
Top 33%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Madeley a good suburb to live in?

Madeley suits households wanting established detached housing, with 88.8% separate houses, 59.8% having 4 or more bedrooms and household income at the 81.5th percentile. Car dependence is higher than public-transport use, at 80.2% versus 4.1%, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs.

What is the median house price in Madeley?

A suburb-level median house price is not available, so no defensible dollar comparison can be given. Buyers can still benchmark the $2,020 monthly mortgage figure, $428 weekly rent and 21.8% mortgage-to-income ratio against current listings and finance quotes. The 88.8% separate-house share helps frame the comparison.

What schools are in Madeley?

Madeley has 1 local government primary school. Families should compare the exact enrolment zone with nearby secondary options before signing a lease or contract, since school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. The government sector describes the school type, but does not establish performance or quality.

Is Madeley safe?

For a safety decision, check recent police incident information and visit at different times. Madeley's IRSAD decile is 7 and IRSD decile is 8, both above the national midpoint, but those measures compare social conditions rather than individual street-level incidents. A current crime-rate comparison should be made separately.

Is Madeley good for property investment?

Madeley can suit a long-term investor seeking detached family rentals: rent is $428 a week, vacancy is 4.5% and 16.8% of households rent. Forecast growth is 2.53% annually, driven by overseas migration, but the gentrification score is 19 and the area is Not gentrifying. Compare property-level costs with Darch and Landsdale before buying.

How is Madeley's population changing?

Population growth across the wider area is 23.5% over 10 years, with a forecast trend of 2.53% annually and overseas migration the primary driver. At the same time, Madeley's trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 4.9 percentage points and the young share is down 4.7. Growth is therefore stronger than the age profile alone might suggest.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Madeley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA