Maida Vale
A 65.8% share of homes with four or more bedrooms is the clearest clue to Maida Vale's role as a spacious, established suburb. Its population is 4,499, median age is 42, or 2 years above the national figure, and 97.4% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income sits at the 74.3rd percentile, while overseas-born residents account for 24.5%, 2.9 percentage points above national. The profile contrasts with nearby High Wycombe and Forrestfield through its strongly detached, car-oriented format: 81.5% drive to work versus 3.1% using public transport. Growth is 0.46% annually, so the suburb suits buyers seeking continuity more than rapid change.
Population
4,499
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,977/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers will find a market built around large detached dwellings rather than compact stock. Separate houses make up 97.4% of homes, and 65.8% contain four or more bedrooms, compared with 30.0% with three bedrooms and only 0.7% apartments. The typical mortgage payment is $1,950 a month, while mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income and rent equals 20.2%, with rent below mortgage costs on this measure. Ownership is substantial, with 38.2% owning outright and 48.4% paying a mortgage, compared with just 12.5% renting. Household income at the 74.3rd percentile is above the midpoint, supporting established family demand. Because a current median house price is unavailable, buyers should rely on recent comparable sales and property-specific valuation advice.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a market built around large detached dwellings rather than compact stock. Separate houses make up 97.4% of homes, and 65.8% contain four or more bedrooms, compared with 30.0% with three bedrooms and only 0.7% apartments. The typical mortgage payment is $1,950 a month, while mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income and rent equals 20.2%, with rent below mortgage costs on this measure. Ownership is substantial, with 38.2% owning outright and 48.4% paying a mortgage, compared with just 12.5% renting. Household income at the 74.3rd percentile is above the midpoint, supporting established family demand. Because a current median house price is unavailable, buyers should rely on recent comparable sales and property-specific valuation advice.
For Investors
Investor conditions are shaped by a small rental pool and an established owner-occupier base. Only 12.5% of households rent, compared with 38.2% owning outright and 48.4% holding a mortgage, so tenant demand may be narrower than in more rental-oriented suburbs. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 5.5%, while rent-to-income sits at 20.2%, below the 22.8% mortgage-to-income measure. Rents have grown by 13.6%, which supports income prospects, although the annual growth trend is only 0.46%. No development activity was recorded over the past 12 months, with a count of 0, so new competing supply appears limited. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but investors should still test yields against current purchase prices because no median house price is available.
Schools in Maida Vale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
MAIDA VALE PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Maida Vale has an older age profile, with a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 24.5%, or 2.9 percentage points above national, while university attainment is 24.7%, 5.4 points below national. English ancestry is recorded for 2,036 people, followed by Irish at 454, Scottish at 447 and Italian at 306. Christianity accounts for 2,072 residents and no religion for 2,070, indicating closely matched major responses. Families remain important: 42.5% are couples with children, 42.1% are couples without children and 13.7% are one-parent families. Average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above national, because detached housing supports larger and longer-term household arrangements.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.4%
Houses
1.3%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Maida Vale's housing stock is more strongly detached than apartment-based, with 97.4% separate houses, 1.3% semi-detached homes and 0.7% apartments. Large homes dominate: 65.8% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 30.0% with three bedrooms and 3.6% with two. Tenure is weighted toward long-term owners and mortgage holders, at 38.2% and 48.4% respectively, while only 12.5% rent. The $400 weekly rent and $1,950 monthly mortgage figure point to different entry costs, with rent-to-income at 20.2% and mortgage-to-income at 22.8%. The separate-house share is higher than the apartment share by a wide margin, giving Maida Vale a markedly different profile from denser parts of the eastern metropolitan area. A current median house price and price-to-income ratio should be checked through recent sales evidence.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$400
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$856
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.5%
Unoccupied
95
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.5%
Couples with children
42.1%
Couples, no children
13.7%
Single parent
1,337
Total families
Economy & Employment
Maida Vale combines service employment with construction and resource-linked work. Healthcare is the largest industry at 13.2%, or 187 workers, followed by Education at 11.8% and 167, Construction at 11.0% and 156, Mining at 9.8% and 138, and Professional/Tech at 7.8% and 111. The leading occupations are Professionals at 404, Clerical/Admin at 393, Trades at 391, Managers at 299 and Community/Personal roles at 222. Labour-force participation is 65.3%, unemployment is 4.1% and 60.8% of employed residents work full time. Weekly household income is $1,977, placing it at the 74.3rd percentile. SEIFA deciles of 7 for education and occupation, 9 for economic resources and 8 for advantage are above the middle, reflecting stronger resources despite university attainment being 5.4 points below national.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
2,409
Unemployed
98
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.8%
Part-time
32.5%
Participation
65.3%
Employed
2,311
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.7%
Postgraduate
4.9%
Born Overseas
24.5%
Dwellings
1,635
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car oriented: 81.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.1% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 10.2%, which may reduce some commuting pressure but does not change the suburb's broader transport dependence. Maida Vale Primary School provides local government primary access, while families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross nearby suburbs. The suburb covers 8.25 square kilometres, with a population of 4,499 and density of 545.4 people per square kilometre. An IRSAD decile of 8 is above the midpoint, consistent with relatively strong access to resources. For safety decisions, review current WA Police incident information and visit prospective streets at different times rather than relying on a broad suburb label.
Drive
81.5%
Public Transport
3.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
10.2%
Population Forecast
+0.46%/yr
(+75 people/yr)
EstablishedMaida Vale follows an established, slow-growth trajectory, with annual growth of 0.46% and population change across the wider area of 4.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 6.8 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 0.7 points. The affordability measure moved from 48.1 in 2011 to 45.3 in 2021 and is classified as improving. Gentrification has a score of 0 and is staged as Not gentrifying, so there is little evidence of rapid repositioning. Compared with the 13.6% rent-growth signal, resident growth remains subdued. The combination of low annual growth, aging and stable housing stock suggests gradual change rather than a sharp development cycle.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+142
Net Internal / yr
+24
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Maida Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Maida Vale a good suburb to live in?
Maida Vale may suit households wanting space, established ownership and a quieter detached-home setting. The suburb has 4,499 residents, a median age of 42, 97.4% separate houses and household income at the 74.3rd percentile. Car dependence is high at 81.5%, while public transport use is 3.1%.
What is the median house price in Maida Vale?
A current median house price is not available as a reliable figure. Buyers should obtain recent comparable sales and a property-specific valuation. The housing mix is 97.4% separate houses, with 65.8% containing four or more bedrooms, so land size, renovation and bedroom count can materially affect the final price.
What schools are in Maida Vale?
Maida Vale Primary School is the local government primary school. Families should confirm the current intake area and enrolment rules for the exact address, particularly across the suburb's 8.25 square kilometres. Secondary options may sit outside the suburb and should be checked with the relevant education authority.
Is Maida Vale safe?
Use current WA Police incident information and inspect the exact streets before making a safety decision. Maida Vale has 4,499 residents across 8.25 square kilometres, so conditions can vary by pocket. Visiting during both daytime and evening gives a more practical view than relying only on a suburb-wide impression.
Is Maida Vale good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking established detached housing, but the 12.5% rental share is relatively small and vacancy is 5.5%. Weekly rent is $400, rent growth is 13.6% and the annual growth trend is 0.46%. No development activity was recorded over the past 12 months, so current purchase pricing remains important to the yield assessment.
How is Maida Vale's population changing?
Change is gradual rather than rapid, with annual growth of 0.46% and wider-area population change of 4.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging. The senior share has risen 6.8 percentage points and the young share has fallen 0.7 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Maida Vale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map