Mandurah
An older, renter-heavy coastal centre, Mandurah combines a median age of 50 with 53.6% of households renting and a 22.7% vacancy rate. Its 8,804 residents live across 7.16 square kilometres at 1,230.2 people per square kilometre, while household income sits at the 6.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Halls Head and Dudley Park, the suburb reads as a more compact, renter-oriented base, with 30.6% born overseas and an average household size of 1.8, 0.7 below the national comparison. The mix suits buyers and renters seeking smaller or attached homes, but low incomes, 33.6% mortgage stress and 31.5% rent stress make careful budgeting important.
Population
8,804
Median Age
50.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$858/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers need to assess dwelling type and cash flow because Mandurah's stock is mixed. Separate houses account for 46.3%, semi-detached homes 37.4% and apartments 14.2%; 52.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms, while 28.7% have 2. A $1,250 monthly mortgage benchmark is paired with mortgage stress at 33.6% of income, so borrowing capacity matters more than headline appeal. Compared with larger-house markets, the smaller and attached-home share can widen choice, but household income of $858 weekly is at the 6.4th percentile, below average. Buyers should compare strata, insurance and recent sales street by street.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to assess dwelling type and cash flow because Mandurah's stock is mixed. Separate houses account for 46.3%, semi-detached homes 37.4% and apartments 14.2%; 52.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms, while 28.7% have 2. A $1,250 monthly mortgage benchmark is paired with mortgage stress at 33.6% of income, so borrowing capacity matters more than headline appeal. Compared with larger-house markets, the smaller and attached-home share can widen choice, but household income of $858 weekly is at the 6.4th percentile, below average. Buyers should compare strata, insurance and recent sales street by street.
For Investors
Mandurah's investment case is shaped by tenant depth and vacancy risk. Renting accounts for 53.6%, the weekly rent is $270 and vacancy is 22.7%, a high vacancy reading compared with a tight rental market. That combination can support tenant choice but weaken pricing power, so investors should stress-test periods without rent growth. Rent growth reached 9.4%, while development recorded 0 projects over 12 months, limiting new supply pressure in the immediate pipeline. Forecast growth is 3.43% annually and is driven by internal migration, although household income is below average at the 6.4th percentile. Compared with a low-vacancy market, Mandurah requires conservative assumptions on vacancy, maintenance and resale.
Schools in Mandurah
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
JOHN TONKIN COLLEGE EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE
ASSUMPTION CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL
FREDERICK IRWIN ANGLICAN SCHOOL
MANDURAH CATHOLIC COLLEGE
DUDLEY PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Mandurah has an older age profile: its median age is 50, which is 10 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 15.9%, 14.2 percentage points below the national figure, while 30.6% of residents were born overseas, 9 points above national. English ancestry is reported by 3,757 people, followed by Irish at 810 and Scottish at 776; no religion has 3,699 adherents and Christianity 3,442. An average household size of 1.8 is 0.7 below national, consistent with 49.8% of families being couples without children and 26.1% one-parent families. Compared with younger university-oriented suburbs, this profile points to stronger demand for accessible services, smaller homes and practical amenities.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
46.3%
Houses
37.4%
Townhouse
14.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Mandurah's tenure pattern is renter-led: 53.6% rent, compared with 27.9% owning outright and 16.5% paying a mortgage. The dwelling mix is also more attached than a detached-only market, with 46.3% separate houses, 37.4% semi-detached dwellings and 14.2% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 52.3%, while 28.7% have 2 bedrooms and 11.1% have 4 or more. Weekly rent is $270, but rent stress reaches 31.5%; mortgage stress is 33.6% against a monthly mortgage figure of $1,250. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, this structure creates more rental choice but also leaves households exposed to turnover and affordability pressure. The 1.8-person average household size is below the national comparison, helping explain demand for smaller formats.
Mortgage / mo
$1,250
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$270
Census 2021
HH Size
1.8
Personal Income / wk
$557
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
22.7%
Unoccupied
1,206
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.5% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.6% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
20.9%
Couples with children
49.8%
Couples, no children
26.1%
Single parent
2,044
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Mandurah's industry mix at 17.0% and 299 workers, followed by retail at 9.7% and 171, hospitality at 9.4% and 165, construction at 9.0% and 159, and mining at 8.6% and 151. Occupations lean toward trades, with 521 workers, labourers at 460, community and personal services at 430, professionals at 354 and machinery or drivers at 325. Unemployment is 11.6%, participation 43.6%, and full-time employment 52.1%, pointing to a less secure labour profile. Household income is $858 weekly and at the 6.4th percentile, while IEO is decile 2, below average. Compared with higher-income hubs, essential industries are a strength, but wage growth is needed to ease housing stress.
Unemployment
11.6%
Labour Force
3,395
Unemployed
394
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.1%
Part-time
40.2%
Participation
43.6%
Employed
3,001
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.9%
Postgraduate
3.0%
Born Overseas
30.6%
Dwellings
4,092
Transport to Work
Livability is practical and car-oriented. About 74.2% drive, compared with 6.6% using public transport, 6.3% walking or cycling and 6.2% working from home, so vehicle access matters for commuting and errands. Nine schools span government primary, senior high and education support settings, plus 3 non-government schools; check enrolment zones against the exact address. IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 2, below middle-decile suburbs, which can affect service access and household resilience. The 7.16 square kilometre footprint and density of 1,230.2 people per square kilometre support proximity, but street-level safety checks remain sensible.
Drive
74.2%
Public Transport
6.6%
Walk / Cycle
6.3%
Work from Home
6.2%
Population Forecast
+3.43%/yr
(+921 people/yr)
EstablishedMandurah's growth outlook is above a zero-growth baseline, with a forecast trend of 3.43% a year and population change across the wider area of 70.3% over 10 years. Internal migration is the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with rent growth of 9.4%, affordability marked Improving, and senior share up 2.1 points. Gentrification is not the main signal: the score is 5 and stage is Not gentrifying, while the development stage is New development with a score of 0. Compared with slowly growing established areas, the pace is strong, but the mixed trajectory supports staged decisions.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+215
Net Internal / yr
+836
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mandurah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mandurah a good suburb to live in?
Mandurah can suit residents who value a compact, service-oriented setting and are comfortable with an older, renter-heavy profile. The median age is 50, renting is 53.6%, and public transport use is 6.6%, so lifestyle fit depends on accepting car-oriented travel and checking housing stress before committing.
What is the median house price in Mandurah?
A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales rather than inferred from the suburb profile. Mandurah's stock includes 46.3% separate houses, 37.4% semi-detached dwellings and 14.2% apartments, so a single figure can conceal meaningful differences by dwelling type and location.
What schools are in Mandurah?
Mandurah has 9 schools and education settings, including government primary, senior high and education support options alongside 3 non-government schools. The mix includes Mandurah Primary School, North Mandurah Primary School, John Tonkin College and Mandurah Catholic College. Confirm the catchment for the exact address before signing a contract.
Is Mandurah safe?
Safety should be assessed at the exact street and property level rather than assumed from a suburb label. Mandurah has 8,804 residents across 7.16 square kilometres, and the IRSAD and IRSD scores are both in decile 2, so prospective residents should inspect the immediate surroundings, review recent local incidents and speak with neighbours or property managers before deciding.
Is Mandurah good for property investment?
Mandurah may suit investors seeking a renter-oriented market, but it needs conservative assumptions. Renting is 53.6%, weekly rent is $270 and rent growth is 9.4%, while vacancy is a high 22.7%. Forecast growth is 3.43% annually, driven by internal migration, but 0 development projects over 12 months does not remove vacancy risk.
How is Mandurah's population changing?
Mandurah's current population is 8,804, while the wider-area forecast points to 70.3% population change over 10 years. The annual trend is 3.43% and internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, with senior share up 2.1 points, so growth is strong but the age profile remains older: median age 50, 10 years above national.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mandurah on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map