Manjimup
At 42, Manjimup has an older profile than the national average, with 4,279 residents and a 12.0% rental vacancy rate. Housing is detached-dominant: 87.7% of dwellings are separate houses, while household income sits at the 25.5th percentile. The 2.2-person average household is smaller than the national figure, helping explain demand for three-bedroom stock and lower-density living. Compared with nearby Pemberton, Manjimup functions as the broader local service centre while retaining a slower-growth feel. The population trend is -0.18% annually, and an aging trajectory is reinforced by a 5.7 percentage-point rise in the senior share.
Population
4,279
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,208/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Manjimup suits buyers prioritising a conventional house over apartment living: 87.7% of homes are separate houses, 46.0% have 3 bedrooms and 34.9% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments of $1,148 per month equal 21.9% of household income, while rent at $250 a week represents 20.7% of income. Ownership is split across 32.5% outright, 31.9% with a mortgage and 34.7% renting. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the limited 1.1% apartment share points to a low-rise choice set. Because house types vary, buyers should use current settled sales and property-specific costs rather than rely on a single median.
For Buyers
Manjimup suits buyers prioritising a conventional house over apartment living: 87.7% of homes are separate houses, 46.0% have 3 bedrooms and 34.9% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments of $1,148 per month equal 21.9% of household income, while rent at $250 a week represents 20.7% of income. Ownership is split across 32.5% outright, 31.9% with a mortgage and 34.7% renting. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the limited 1.1% apartment share points to a low-rise choice set. Because house types vary, buyers should use current settled sales and property-specific costs rather than rely on a single median.
For Investors
For investors, Manjimup offers a low-rent entry point but a softer demand profile. Weekly rent is $250 and 34.7% of dwellings are rented, yet vacancy is 12.0%, higher than a tightly supplied market. That vacancy can limit pricing power because tenants have more choice. No developments were recorded in the last 12 months, so near-term supply pressure appears limited, although the annual growth trend is -0.18%. The forecast migration driver is Balanced, while rent growth is 60.0%. Compared with a growth-led market, this is a case for careful cash-flow and vacancy testing rather than assuming rapid capital gains.
Schools in Manjimup
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
MANJIMUP EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE
KEARNAN COLLEGE
EAST MANJIMUP PRIMARY SCHOOL
MANJIMUP PRIMARY SCHOOL
MANJIMUP SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Demographics
Manjimup's median age is 42, which is 2.0 years above the national comparison, and the aging trajectory is visible in a 5.7 percentage-point increase in the senior share alongside a 3.8-point fall in the young share. University attainment is 15.7%, 14.4 points below the national comparison, while 14.4% of residents were born overseas, 7.2 points below the national figure. English, Scottish and Irish are the leading ancestries at 2,008, 453 and 335 people, with Italian ancestry at 280. No religion is recorded for 2,182 people, compared with 1,646 identifying with Christianity. The 2.2-person average household is 0.3 below the national figure because couples without children account for 46.2% of households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.7%
Houses
11.0%
Townhouse
1.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Manjimup's housing stock is predominantly low-rise and family-sized: 87.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 46.0% have 3 bedrooms and 34.9% have 4 or more, compared with only 1.1% apartments and 11.0% semi-detached homes. Tenure is split between 32.5% owned outright, 31.9% mortgaged and 34.7% rented, leaving little room for a single dominant tenure pattern. Housing costs look contained for existing households because rent absorbs 20.7% of income and mortgage costs 21.9%, with neither stress flag raised. However, affordability worsened from 28.6 in 2011 to 34.4 in 2021, so recent cost pressure is higher than the earlier baseline. Compared with Pemberton, Manjimup gives buyers a more substantial detached-house market.
Mortgage / mo
$1,148
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$674
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.0%
Unoccupied
236
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.4%
Couples with children
46.2%
Couples, no children
16.6%
Single parent
1,094
Total families
Economy & Employment
Manjimup's economy is anchored by essential services and land-based work. Healthcare accounts for 17.4% of jobs, followed by Education at 12.8%, Agriculture at 10.7%, Public Administration at 9.3% and Retail at 8.3%. The occupation mix includes 376 labourers, 296 trades workers, 233 community and personal service workers, 219 managers and 203 machinery or drivers. Unemployment is 4.7% and participation is 57.6%, while 59.4% of workers are full time. Household income is $1,208 weekly, at the 25.5th percentile and below the national median position. SEIFA indices are low, with education and occupation at decile 1, economic resources at decile 3, and IRSAD and IRSD at decile 2. This points to constrained access to qualifications and resources even as essential-service employment supports local demand.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
2,010
Unemployed
94
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.4%
Part-time
33.0%
Participation
57.6%
Employed
1,916
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.7%
Postgraduate
1.9%
Born Overseas
14.4%
Dwellings
1,712
Transport to Work
Daily life in Manjimup is car-oriented because 83.1% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with just 1.0% using public transport; 4.6% walk or cycle and 3.2% work from home. Compared with more transit-rich centres, local convenience depends heavily on access to a vehicle. Five local schools cover 2 government primary schools, 1 government education support centre, 1 government senior high school and 1 non-government school, giving families options across primary, support and secondary years. The IRSAD decile is 2 and the IRSD decile is also 2, below the middle of the national decile scale, so affordability and access to services should be weighed alongside the town's lower-density setting. Volunteering is 21.5%, supporting community participation.
Drive
83.1%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
4.6%
Work from Home
3.2%
Population Forecast
-0.18%/yr
(-10 people/yr)
EstablishedManjimup is an established, slow-growth market: the forecast trend is -0.18% annually, while population change across the wider area is 0.5% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, so neither internal nor external movement dominates the outlook. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.7 percentage points and the young share down 3.8 points. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 0, while separate early-signs pressure carries a score of 35. Affordability worsened from 28.6 in 2011 to 34.4 in 2021, while rent growth is 60.0%, which can make entry harder even without strong population expansion. Compared with higher-growth regional markets, Manjimup's appeal rests more on stability and services than momentum.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+27
Net Internal / yr
-12
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Manjimup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Manjimup a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households seeking detached housing, local schools and a quieter regional setting. Manjimup has 4,279 residents, a median age of 42 and 87.7% separate houses. Daily transport is car-dependent, with 83.1% driving and 1.0% using public transport, so vehicle access matters.
What is the median house price in Manjimup?
Check current settled sales and comparable listings for the exact address rather than relying on a single suburb figure. The housing mix is 87.7% separate houses, with 46.0% three-bedroom homes. Typical rent is $250 a week and mortgage repayments are $1,148 monthly, useful reference points when testing affordability.
What schools are in Manjimup?
Manjimup has 5 local schools: 2 government primary schools, 1 government education support centre, 1 government senior high school and 1 non-government school. Check the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability before signing a lease or contract, because school access can vary by address.
Is Manjimup safe?
Assess safety using recent local crime information and conversations with residents rather than demographic or vacancy figures. Manjimup has 4,279 residents and a 12.0% rental vacancy rate, but those figures do not establish crime risk. Check the specific street, lighting, traffic and after-dark conditions before deciding.
Is Manjimup good for property investment?
It is a selective investment market rather than an automatic growth play. Rent is $250 weekly, 34.7% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 12.0%, higher than a tightly supplied market. Development was 0 in the past 12 months and the annual growth trend is -0.18%, so test vacancy, maintenance and resale assumptions carefully.
How is Manjimup's population changing?
Manjimup has 4,279 residents today. The annual forecast trend is -0.18%, while population change across the wider area is 0.5% over 10 years. Its trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.7 percentage points and the young share down 3.8 points; migration is labelled Balanced.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Manjimup on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map