Manning
Manning's most distinctive feature is its combination of established, detached housing and high household earning power: 4,219 residents occupy only 1.73 square kilometres, while household income sits at the 83.9th percentile. The median age is 38, two years below national, yet the suburb is on an aging trajectory, with the senior share up 9.7 percentage points. Professionals account for 776 residents and university attainment is 52.0%, 21.9 points above national. This mix helps explain demand for family housing and professional services. For buyers comparing Manning with Como or South Perth, the 88.1% separate-house share is a defining distinction, alongside 31.1% renting and a 7.5% vacancy rate.
Population
4,219
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,208/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Homebuyers in Manning are primarily choosing established detached stock: 88.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 43.6% contain 3 bedrooms and 43.3% contain 4 or more. That mix suits families and long-term owners more than compact apartment markets. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $2,400 sits alongside weekly rent of $340, and mortgage payments represent 25.1% of household income with the stress flag false. Ownership is split between 30.3% outright and 36.8% mortgaged, so buyers compete with both established owners and upgrader households. Compared with Como or South Perth, assess land size, renovation condition and exact school catchments rather than relying on a single suburb-wide price figure.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Manning are primarily choosing established detached stock: 88.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 43.6% contain 3 bedrooms and 43.3% contain 4 or more. That mix suits families and long-term owners more than compact apartment markets. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $2,400 sits alongside weekly rent of $340, and mortgage payments represent 25.1% of household income with the stress flag false. Ownership is split between 30.3% outright and 36.8% mortgaged, so buyers compete with both established owners and upgrader households. Compared with Como or South Perth, assess land size, renovation condition and exact school catchments rather than relying on a single suburb-wide price figure.
For Investors
Manning presents an established rental market with 31.1% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of $340. The 7.5% vacancy rate may give tenants more choice than a tightly held market, so investors should stress-test leasing periods rather than assume automatic rent growth. Development activity is notable, with 33 applications in 12 months, so future supply should be assessed for its effect on rents and resale competition. Demand has support from internal migration and a forecast annual growth rate of 1.89%, while the 52 gentrification score is classified as Active. Compared with a purely owner-occupied suburb, Manning offers a larger tenant base, but the 44.0% rent growth signal and 7.5% vacancy rate argue for conservative cash-flow assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
97
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-18.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Manning
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
ST PIUS X CATHOLIC SCHOOL
CURTIN PRIMARY SCHOOL
MANNING PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Manning combines a highly educated workforce with a settled but internationally connected population. University attainment is 52.0%, which is 21.9 percentage points above the national level, while 31.2% of residents were born overseas, 9.6 points higher nationally. English ancestry counts 1,549 people, followed by Other at 619, Irish at 416, Chinese at 410 and Scottish at 386. Christianity is recorded for 1,942 residents and no religion for 1,702, with Islam at 191. Average household size is 2.6, just 0.1 above national, and 79.0% stayed at the same address, pointing to more residential stability than a high-turnover area. Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language with 59 speakers, supporting services that are more culturally responsive.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.1%
Houses
10.2%
Townhouse
1.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached homes dominate Manning's physical form: 88.1% are separate houses, 10.2% semi-detached and 1.6% apartments. The bedroom mix is similarly spacious, with 43.6% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 43.3% having 4 or more, compared with 2.3% with 0 or 1 and 10.8% with 2. Tenure is balanced between 30.3% owned outright, 36.8% mortgaged and 31.1% rented, suggesting a mix of long-term owners, leveraged households and tenants. Rent takes 15.4% of household income and mortgage costs take 25.1%, with neither stress flag active. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size and condition. Compared with apartment-oriented pockets in Como or South Perth, Manning's stock is more likely to deliver a conventional family layout.
Mortgage / mo
$2,400
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$340
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$941
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.5%
Unoccupied
126
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.3%
Couples with children
34.0%
Couples, no children
14.7%
Single parent
1,139
Total families
Economy & Employment
Manning's economy is anchored by knowledge and service work: Healthcare accounts for 15.4% of jobs, Education 15.3%, Professional/Tech 14.2%, Mining 8.5% and Construction 7.4%. The occupation profile reinforces that pattern, led by 776 Professionals and 323 Managers, followed by 265 Clerical/Admin, 224 Community/Personal and 202 Trades workers. Labour-force participation is 66.1%, unemployment is 4.5% and 59.2% of employed residents work full time. Household income is at the 83.9th percentile, while SEIFA places Manning in decile 9 for IEO and IRSAD, and decile 8 for IER and IRSD. Those above-average socio-economic results sit alongside 797 part-time workers and 1,031 people not in the labour force, reflecting varied household stages rather than a single employment pattern.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
2,253
Unemployed
101
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.2%
Part-time
37.0%
Participation
66.1%
Employed
2,152
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
52.0%
Postgraduate
13.7%
Born Overseas
31.2%
Dwellings
1,552
Transport to Work
Manning's daily pattern is car-oriented: 73.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 5.9% using public transport, 2.3% walking or cycling and 12.6% working from home. That makes off-peak driving convenient, but households without a car should test their route to work, shops and services. Three nearby schools provide a practical local mix, comprising two government primary schools and one non-government school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb lines. Manning's IRSAD is in decile 9 and its IRSD in decile 8, both above the middle of the national distribution, supporting strong access to resources. A current street-level safety check is still sensible for households comparing Manning with Como or South Perth.
Drive
73.5%
Public Transport
5.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
12.6%
Population Forecast
+1.89%/yr
(+254 people/yr)
EstablishedManning is classed as established, but its trajectory is not static. Forecast annual growth is 1.89%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 30.6% over 10 years. The shift is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased 9.7 percentage points, the young share has fallen 2.7 points and the working share has declined 5.1 points. Affordability is worsening, moving from 54.7 in 2011 to 56.8 in 2021, while rent growth is 44.0%. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 52, compared with the shift assessment's Early signs score of 41. Together, these signals suggest demand is still rising because of migration, but the suburb is ageing and becoming harder to access for some younger households.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+25
Net Internal / yr
+254
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +36% since 2011, Net internal migration +254/yr, Accelerating: 8% → 26%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Manning compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Manning a good suburb to live in?
Manning can suit households seeking detached housing, access to established services and a highly educated resident base. It has 4,219 residents, 88.1% separate houses and an IRSAD decile of 9. The trade-offs are a car-led transport pattern, an aging trajectory and worsening affordability, so lifestyle fit depends on budget and commuting needs.
What is the median house price in Manning?
A reliable suburb-wide median house price is not available for Manning. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar properties, adjusting for land size, condition and bedrooms. The housing stock is 88.1% separate houses, with 43.3% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, so like-for-like comparisons matter.
What schools are in Manning?
Manning has 3 nearby schools: two government primary schools and one non-government school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules, since boundaries can differ by address. The housing mix is 88.1% separate houses and 48.3% of couples have children, which helps explain demand for local primary access.
Is Manning safe?
A firm safety verdict needs a current street-level check rather than relying on suburb character alone. Review recent WA Police incidents for the exact address and compare the latest 12-month pattern before renting or buying. Manning covers 1.73 square kilometres, so pocket-level checks are worthwhile.
Is Manning good for property investment?
Manning can suit a long-term investor because 31.1% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $340 and internal migration is the main growth driver. However, the 7.5% vacancy rate and 33 development applications in 12 months call for conservative assumptions. Forecast growth is 1.89% annually, while gentrification is rated Active at 52.
How is Manning's population changing?
Manning's current population is 4,219. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 30.6% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.89% driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 9.7 percentage points, while the young share is down 2.7 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Manning on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map