ACT 2607 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mawson

One of Mawson's clearest signals is the combination of 35.5% of residents born overseas and 57.0% with a university qualification, while household income sits at the 83.7th percentile nationally. The suburb has 3,440 residents across 2.11 sq km, a density of 1,628.2 people per sq km, and an annual forecast trend of 2.64%. Within the established Woden Valley setting shared with nearby Isaacs and Pearce, Mawson has a particularly compact profile. Compared with the national picture, its income, education and overseas-born shares are notably higher.

Mawson urban fabric map

Population

3,440

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,204/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

2.11 km²· 1,628.2 people/km²· Family income $2,653/wk

Buyers need to work around the absence of a current median house price, so the clearest affordability markers are cash flow and dwelling mix. Mortgage repayments are $2,167 per month, while rent is $400 per week and mortgage costs equal 22.7% of household income, with no mortgage-stress flag recorded. Separate houses make up 54.2%, alongside 26.3% semi-detached homes and 19.5% apartments, giving buyers broader choice than a detached-only market. Three-bedroom homes account for 38.3% and four-plus bedrooms 29.6%, compared with 20.4% for two-bedroom dwellings. Household income at the 83.7th percentile is above the national midpoint, but exact sales should be compared carefully because no median price is available.

For Buyers

Buyers need to work around the absence of a current median house price, so the clearest affordability markers are cash flow and dwelling mix. Mortgage repayments are $2,167 per month, while rent is $400 per week and mortgage costs equal 22.7% of household income, with no mortgage-stress flag recorded. Separate houses make up 54.2%, alongside 26.3% semi-detached homes and 19.5% apartments, giving buyers broader choice than a detached-only market. Three-bedroom homes account for 38.3% and four-plus bedrooms 29.6%, compared with 20.4% for two-bedroom dwellings. Household income at the 83.7th percentile is above the national midpoint, but exact sales should be compared carefully because no median price is available.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed. Renting accounts for 35.9% of occupied tenure and weekly rent is $400, creating a meaningful tenant base, while the 8.0% vacancy rate should be tested against competing local rentals because it can affect leasing speed. Rent-to-income is 18.1%, below the 22.7% mortgage-to-income figure, which points to different pressures for renters and owners. Eleven development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, including a proposal for 3 dwellings, indicating ongoing project activity. Forecast growth is 2.64% annually and is driven by overseas migration. However, the gentrification score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so rental evidence matters more than a rapid-upgrade thesis.

Development Activity

Total DAs

61

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+11.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
9
New Dwelling
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Demolition
1
Change of Use
1

Schools in Mawson

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Canberra Christian School

Other Non-Government

Mawson Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Mawson is older than many inner-urban stereotypes but still younger than the national profile: its median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison. The average household has 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national figure, consistent with couples without children at 44.0%, couples with children at 39.6% and one-parent families at 13.4%. Overseas-born residents comprise 35.5%, 13.9 percentage points above the national comparison, while university attainment is 57.0%, or 26.9 points higher than the national rate. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries are prominent alongside Indian ancestry, while Christianity accounts for 1,316 people, no religion 1,278 and Hinduism 286. A 71.2% stay rate, compared with 28.8% turnover, points to a reasonably settled population despite overseas migration.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.7%
15-24
9.9%
25-44
31.6%
45-64
23.0%
65+
17.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
11.7%
2 bed
20.4%
3 bed
38.3%
4+ bed
29.6%

Dwelling Structure

54.2%

Houses

26.3%

Townhouse

19.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.7% Mortgage 30.5% Rent 35.9% Other 0.9%

Household tenure is split rather than dominated by one pathway: 32.7% own outright, 30.5% have a mortgage and 35.9% rent. Compared with a suburb built almost entirely around detached homes, Mawson's 54.2% separate-house share is moderated by 26.3% semi-detached dwellings and 19.5% apartments. The bedroom profile is weighted to family-sized stock, with 38.3% three-bedroom and 29.6% four-plus-bedroom homes, although 20.4% are two-bedroom and 11.7% are studios or one-bedroom dwellings. Mortgage costs of $2,167 monthly equal 22.7% of household income, while rent is $400 weekly and rent-to-income is 18.1%, so neither stress flag is active. With no current median house price or quarterly price figure, individual sales should be compared against broader Canberra benchmarks.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,158

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

120

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
71
Mandarin
50
Punjabi
41
Urdu
19
Hindi
18
French
12

Ancestry

English
967
Other
811
Irish
440
Scottish
345
Indian
189
Chinese
170

Household Composition

39.6%

Couples with children

44.0%

Couples, no children

13.4%

Single parent

953

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mawson's employment base is closely tied to public-facing and knowledge work. Public administration is the largest industry at 30.4% and 448 workers, followed by healthcare at 21.4% and 315, with professional and technical work at 10.3% and 152. Education contributes 8.1%, or 120 workers, while construction is 5.5%, or 81. The labour-force participation rate is 66.3%, unemployment is 3.9% and the full-time rate is 64.1%, a profile more consistent with an employed professional base than with widespread labour-market exclusion. Professionals number 538, above managers at 313, clerical and administration at 253 and trades at 174. Household income ranks at the 83.7th percentile, while IEO and IRSAD both sit in decile 9, supporting the link between skilled work, income and socioeconomic advantage.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

1,877

Unemployed

74

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

64.1%

Part-time

30.7%

Participation

66.3%

Employed

1,803

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 538
Managers 313
Clerical/Admin 253
Community/Personal 208
Trades 174
Labourers 137
Sales 121
Machinery/Drivers 31

Top Industries

Public Admin 30.4%
Healthcare 21.4%
Professional/Tech 10.3%
Education 8.1%
Construction 5.5%

University

57.0%

Postgraduate

19.4%

Born Overseas

35.5%

Dwellings

1,374

Transport to Work

Mawson's practical profile is car-oriented: 72.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 6.0% using public transport, 4.0% walking or cycling and 10.6% working from home. Two schools are named locally, covering 1 government primary option and 1 non-government school listed as Other, giving the sector mix more variety than government provision alone. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can differ by street. The suburb records 20.0% volunteering and 4.1% of residents need assistance, or 136 people, making everyday service access relevant. Socioeconomic conditions are stronger than the national midpoint, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 9. For safety decisions, check current ACT Police incident information rather than relying on an unsupported numeric comparison. The 2.11 sq km area and density of 1,628.2 support a compact local pattern, although most routine travel is still by car.

Drive

72.6%

Public Transport

6.0%

Walk / Cycle

4.0%

Work from Home

10.6%

Population Forecast

+2.64%/yr

(+396 people/yr)

Established

Growth has two simultaneous readings. The annual forecast trend is 2.64%, and overseas migration is identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 29.0% over 10 years. At the same time, the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.7 percentage points, the working share has fallen 2.8 points and the young share is down 1.0 point. Gentrification signals are modestly positive, with a score of 22 and a stage of Early signs, compared with the separate shift score of 15 labelled Not gentrifying. Affordability is described as Stable, moving from 41.7 in 2011 to 40.2 in 2021, so growth is more likely to reflect migration and established demand than a simple redevelopment story.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+470

Net Internal / yr

-335

22

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +35% since 2011, Net internal outflow -335/yr, Strong overseas inflow +470/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mawson compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 19%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mawson a good suburb to live in?

Mawson suits households seeking established housing, high incomes and access to local schools. Household income is at the 83.7th percentile nationally and volunteering is 20.0%, while 72.6% commute by car, higher than public transport at 6.0%.

What is the median house price in Mawson?

A current median house price is not available for Mawson, so a single estimate should not be treated as definitive. Key housing indicators include $2,167 monthly mortgage costs and $400 weekly rent. Compare exact sales with broader Canberra benchmarks.

What schools are in Mawson?

Mawson has 2 named schools: Mawson Primary School, a government primary school, and Canberra Christian School, a non-government school listed as Other. The sector mix is broader than government provision alone, but enrolment zones can differ by address.

Is Mawson safe?

A current crime rate per 1,000 is not available, so no reliable numeric ranking should be attached to Mawson. The suburb has 3,440 residents. Compare recent ACT Police incident information and inspect the area at different times before deciding.

Is Mawson good for property investment?

Mawson can suit investors seeking established rental demand rather than a rapid gentrification play. Rent is $400 a week, renting is 35.9% and vacancy is 8.0%. The gentrification score is 15 and labelled Not gentrifying, so compare rental evidence carefully.

How is Mawson's population changing?

Mawson's own population is 3,440 today. The wider area's forecast trend is 2.64% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while the 10-year population-change measure is 29.0%. Compared with the earlier period, the senior share is up 3.7 points and the young share is down 1.0 point.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mawson on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT