WA 6210 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Meadow Springs

A 7.9% vacancy rate stands out in Meadow Springs, alongside a population of 9,160 and a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national figure. The suburb is strongly detached-home led, with 87.8% of dwellings separate houses and 67.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Overseas-born residents account for 34.0%, or 12.4 percentage points above the national level, while household income sits around the 57.2nd percentile. Compared with nearby Mandurah, Meadow Springs presents a more detached-home-led search, with mortgage holders making up 45.1% of households. Its profile suits established families and owner-occupiers seeking larger homes, though the high car dependence and limited public transport shape everyday access.

Meadow Springs urban fabric map

Population

9,160

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,654/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

4.86 km²· 1,886.4 people/km²· Family income $1,958/wk

Meadow Springs is geared towards buyers seeking space, with 87.8% of dwellings separate houses and 67.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 23.1%, giving families more choice than compact housing formats. Mortgage holders represent 45.1% of households, compared with 24.5% renting, while the listed mortgage commitment is $1,733 per month and mortgage payments equal 24.2% of household income. That burden is lower than the 45.1% mortgage tenure share, suggesting borrowing capacity remains a central consideration rather than a marginal issue. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales, land size and renovation quality at the individual property level. The 7.9% vacancy rate also creates a useful rental fallback for households planning to hold the property.

For Buyers

Meadow Springs is geared towards buyers seeking space, with 87.8% of dwellings separate houses and 67.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 23.1%, giving families more choice than compact housing formats. Mortgage holders represent 45.1% of households, compared with 24.5% renting, while the listed mortgage commitment is $1,733 per month and mortgage payments equal 24.2% of household income. That burden is lower than the 45.1% mortgage tenure share, suggesting borrowing capacity remains a central consideration rather than a marginal issue. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales, land size and renovation quality at the individual property level. The 7.9% vacancy rate also creates a useful rental fallback for households planning to hold the property.

For Investors

Rental demand is present but not dominant: 24.5% of households rent, a share lower than the 45.1% who hold a mortgage. Weekly rent is $350, while the vacancy rate is 7.9%, so investors should model longer letting periods and leasing costs rather than assume tight conditions. The suburb has 0 recorded development projects in the past 12 months, which may limit immediate new supply but also means there is little current construction activity to create a fresh tenant pool. Mortgage payments equal 24.2% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold commonly used in budgeting, while the household income percentile is 57.2. These figures support a relatively stable owner base, but the higher-than-typical vacancy signal means purchase price, property condition and tenant appeal will matter more than headline rent alone.

Schools in Meadow Springs

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

MEADOW SPRINGS EDUCATION SUPPORT CENTRE

Education Support Centres Government

MEADOW SPRINGS PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

OAKWOOD PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Meadow Springs has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.7, or 0.2 above the national level. Families with children account for 45.9% of households, while couples without children represent 37.1% and one-parent families 16.3%. The overseas-born share is 34.0%, 12.4 percentage points above the national figure, although university participation at 19.8% is 10.3 points below the national level. English ancestry is recorded for 4,074 residents, followed by Scottish at 901 and Irish at 806. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 4,114, narrowly above Christianity at 4,008. Compared with nearby Mandurah, the household profile gives Meadow Springs a clear family and owner-occupier emphasis, supported by larger homes and a 78.8% resident-stay rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.0%
15-24
10.8%
25-44
26.1%
45-64
21.6%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
8.8%
3 bed
23.1%
4+ bed
67.2%

Dwelling Structure

87.8%

Houses

12.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.6% Mortgage 45.1% Rent 24.5% Other 6.8%

Housing is predominantly suburban and low-rise: 87.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 12.2% are semi-detached, and no apartment share is recorded. Larger homes dominate, with 67.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 23.1% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is led by mortgages at 45.1%, followed by outright ownership at 23.6% and renting at 24.5%; the combined ownership share of 68.7% is higher than the renting share. Weekly rent is $350 and mortgage payments are listed at $1,733 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 24.2% of household income. A current median house price and quarterly price movement are not available, so comparisons should focus on recent comparable sales, block size and dwelling condition. Compared with nearby Mandurah, Meadow Springs is particularly suited to buyers prioritising detached homes and extra bedrooms over apartment-style living.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$713

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.9%

Unoccupied

273

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
47
Guj
25
Mandarin
22
Punjabi
13
Canton
12
German
12

Ancestry

English
4,074
Scottish
901
Irish
806
Other
803
Ancestry NS
611
Filipino
279

Household Composition

45.9%

Couples with children

37.1%

Couples, no children

16.3%

Single parent

2,509

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Meadow Springs's largest employment industry at 18.6%, representing 474 workers, ahead of mining at 11.7% and 297 workers. Education contributes 11.6% and 296 workers, followed by manufacturing at 8.5% and construction at 8.1%. Trades are the largest occupation group with 687 workers, ahead of professionals at 603 and community or personal service workers at 582. Full-time employment accounts for 58.1%, while part-time employment represents 1,364 workers and unemployment is 5.3%. The participation rate is 58.2%, and household income sits above the midpoint at the 57.2nd percentile. Healthcare's 18.6% share is higher than mining's 11.7%, which helps explain the suburb's mix of service, technical and trade employment. This spread reduces reliance on a single industry, although the mining and construction presence still links some households to wider regional cycles.

Unemployment

5.3%

Labour Force

4,156

Unemployed

219

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

34.6%

Participation

58.2%

Employed

3,937

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 687
Professionals 603
Community/Personal 582
Clerical/Admin 431
Machinery/Drivers 423
Sales 398
Labourers 387
Managers 350

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.6%
Mining 11.7%
Education 11.6%
Manufacturing 8.5%
Construction 8.1%

University

19.8%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

34.0%

Dwellings

3,195

Transport to Work

Daily life in Meadow Springs is strongly car oriented. About 80.4% of residents drive to work, compared with 4.7% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling, while 7.3% work from home. This makes private vehicle access important for commuting, shopping and school routines. Three local schools provide a government sector mix: 2 primary schools and 1 education support centre. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since school boundaries can cross suburb lines. The suburb covers 4.86 square kilometres and has a density of 1,886.4 people per square kilometre, giving it a relatively concentrated residential form. The public transport share is lower than the car-driver share by 75.7 percentage points, so households without a vehicle should assess route frequency and walking connections before committing. Volunteering is reported at 13.5%, adding a modest indicator of local participation.

Drive

80.4%

Public Transport

4.7%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

7.3%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Meadow Springs compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 43%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Public Transport
Top 28%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Meadow Springs a good suburb to live in?

Meadow Springs suits households wanting larger homes and a settled residential setting. Separate houses account for 87.8% of dwellings, and 67.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. Car access is important because 80.4% drive to work, far higher than the 4.7% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Meadow Springs?

A current median house price is not available. Buyers should compare recent sales and active listings at the individual property level, particularly because 87.8% of homes are separate houses and 67.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $350 for an additional market reference.

What schools are in Meadow Springs?

Meadow Springs has 3 listed local schools: 2 government primary schools and 1 government education support centre. School type and sector are clear, but families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address because boundaries can differ between nearby streets.

Is Meadow Springs safe?

Check current WA Police statistics and visit the area at different times before making a safety decision. Meadow Springs has 9,160 residents and a 7.9% vacancy rate, but those figures are not safety measures. Compare the exact street, nearby facilities and travel routes rather than relying only on a suburb-wide impression.

Is Meadow Springs good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking detached family housing, but the figures call for careful modelling. Weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 7.9%, and renters account for 24.5%, lower than the 45.1% mortgage-holder share. There were 0 recorded development projects in the past 12 months.

How is Meadow Springs's population changing?

Meadow Springs has a current population of 9,160. The profile appears settled, with 78.8% of residents staying at the same address and 21.2% turnover. The stayed rate is higher than turnover, while 0 recent development projects point to change driven more by existing-home moves than new construction.

What languages are spoken in Meadow Springs?

English ancestry is the most common reported background at 4,074 residents, while 34.0% of residents were born overseas. Other recorded languages include Afrikaans with 47 speakers, Gujarati with 25, Mandarin with 22, Punjabi with 13 and Cantonese with 12.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Meadow Springs on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA