WA 6156 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Melville

Melville packs 6,204 residents into just 2.4 sq km, creating a density of 2,589.4 people per sq km alongside a household income at the 83rd percentile nationally. Its median age of 42 is 2 years above the national benchmark, while 44.0% of residents have a university qualification, 13.9 percentage points above the national figure. Housing remains detached-house led, with 77.7% separate homes and 44.6% of households paying a mortgage. Compared with nearby Applecross and Booragoon, Melville is a compact residential suburb whose established housing, professional workforce and high socioeconomic profile reflect long-term owner occupation.

Melville urban fabric map

Population

6,204

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,183/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.4 km²· 2,589.4 people/km²· Family income $2,903/wk

Buyer appeal centres on established homes rather than a published sale-price median, so current comparable sales should be checked carefully before making an offer. Separate houses account for 77.7% of dwellings, well above apartments at 3.3% and semi-detached homes at 19.0%. The bedroom mix is practical for families, with 46.4% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 39.7% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage indicator of $2,325 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.6%, higher than the 19.2% rent-to-income ratio, although mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, Melville's housing form suits buyers seeking space and established neighbourhoods.

For Buyers

Buyer appeal centres on established homes rather than a published sale-price median, so current comparable sales should be checked carefully before making an offer. Separate houses account for 77.7% of dwellings, well above apartments at 3.3% and semi-detached homes at 19.0%. The bedroom mix is practical for families, with 46.4% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 39.7% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage indicator of $2,325 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.6%, higher than the 19.2% rent-to-income ratio, although mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, Melville's housing form suits buyers seeking space and established neighbourhoods.

For Investors

Melville presents an established, owner-occupier-heavy investment profile. Renting accounts for 15.5% of households, below outright ownership at 38.8% and mortgage ownership at 44.6%, so tenant demand is supported by a smaller rental pool rather than a renter-majority market. Weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 7.1%, figures that should be tested against the dwelling's condition, lease history and exact location. No development activity was recorded across the 12-month period, which limits a near-term supply story. Compared with newer growth corridors, the 1.08% annual forecast trend and overseas migration driver point to steadier, established-market demand, while 16.7% rent growth supports monitoring rental performance.

Schools in Melville

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

MELVILLE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

MELVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Senior High Schools Government

Demographics

Melville has an established demographic profile, with a median age of 42, 2 years above the national benchmark, and an average household size of 2.6, only 0.1 above the national figure. University attainment is 44.0%, or 13.9 percentage points above the national rate, helping explain the concentration of professionals and managers. The overseas-born share is 23.4%, 1.8 points above the national comparison, with Italian, Mandarin, Portuguese, German and Arabic among the recorded languages. English ancestry is the largest response at 2,616, followed by Irish at 749, Scottish at 664 and Italian at 628. Christianity accounts for 2,916 responses and no religion for 2,758. Compared with nearby Applecross and Booragoon, Melville is a compact residential setting with 80.4% of residents staying at the same address and turnover of 19.6%, supporting neighbourhood continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.3%
15-24
12.5%
25-44
22.4%
45-64
28.2%
65+
17.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
12.4%
3 bed
46.4%
4+ bed
39.7%

Dwelling Structure

77.7%

Houses

19.0%

Townhouse

3.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.8% Mortgage 44.6% Rent 15.5% Other 1.0%

Melville's housing stock is predominantly detached and family-sized. Separate houses represent 77.7% of dwellings, substantially higher than apartments at 3.3%, while semi-detached homes account for 19.0%. Three-bedroom homes make up 46.4% and homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 39.7%, so the physical stock is better suited to families and established households than to compact apartment living. Tenure is split between 38.8% owned outright, 44.6% owned with a mortgage and 15.5% rented. The monthly mortgage indicator is $2,325, compared with weekly rent of $420. Mortgage-to-income at 24.6% is higher than rent-to-income at 19.2%, but neither housing stress flag is recorded. Compared with more apartment-led suburbs, Melville's detached stock supports longer-term owner occupation.

Mortgage / mo

$2,325

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$420

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$991

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.1%

Unoccupied

176

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
30
Mandarin
22
Portuguese
15
German
13
Arabic
12
Canton
11

Ancestry

English
2,616
Irish
749
Scottish
664
Italian
628
Other
577
Ancestry NS
254

Household Composition

51.1%

Couples with children

33.7%

Couples, no children

13.7%

Single parent

1,698

Total families

Economy & Employment

Melville has a highly skilled employment base, with professionals numbering 1,001 and managers 553, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 434, trades at 371, and community and personal service workers at 334. Employment is concentrated in education at 15.8% or 375 workers, healthcare at 15.6% or 371, professional and technical services at 11.3% or 269, construction at 8.9% or 212, and mining at 7.4% or 176. The labour force totals 3,427, participation is 68.4%, unemployment is 3.7% and the full-time rate is 57.7%. Household income of $2,183 per week sits at the 83rd percentile. SEIFA results are above national midpoint, with IEO and IER at decile 9, IRSD at decile 10 and IRSAD at decile 9. That high area-wide advantage can coexist with 1,420 people outside the labour force and 275 people needing assistance because socioeconomic strength is not uniform across every household.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

3,427

Unemployed

127

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

57.7%

Part-time

38.2%

Participation

68.4%

Employed

3,300

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,001
Managers 553
Clerical/Admin 434
Trades 371
Community/Personal 334
Sales 269
Labourers 177
Machinery/Drivers 103

Top Industries

Education 15.8%
Healthcare 15.6%
Professional/Tech 11.3%
Construction 8.9%
Mining 7.4%

University

44.0%

Postgraduate

10.0%

Born Overseas

23.4%

Dwellings

2,304

Transport to Work

Melville is strongly car-oriented, with 77.0% of residents travelling as a car driver, compared with 4.8% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 11.7%, which can support local weekday activity because some residents spend more time close to home. Education access includes 2 government schools spanning primary and senior high education; families should check the exact enrolment zone for each address rather than infer access from suburb boundaries. At 2.4 sq km and 2,589.4 people per sq km, daily trips can be relatively compact, although the transport mix remains more vehicle dependent than active or public-transport based. Melville's IRSAD decile of 9 and IRSD decile of 10 are above the national midpoint, supporting strong socioeconomic amenity. For safety decisions, compare current incident patterns at street level instead of relying on socioeconomic rankings.

Drive

77.0%

Public Transport

4.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

11.7%

Population Forecast

+1.08%/yr

(+209 people/yr)

Established

Melville's established growth path is gradual rather than a sudden expansion. The forecast annual trend is 1.08%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 12.9% over 10 years. Gentrification signals are mixed: the active gentrification measure has a score of 40, while the shift indicator records a score of 27 and an Early signs stage. The supporting signals include population growth of 18% since 2011 and acceleration from 3% to 15%. Affordability is labelled Improving, although the recorded measure moved from 48.8 in 2011 to 42.2 in 2021, below its earlier level. Compared with a flat established suburb, Melville has enough migration, rent and demographic momentum to keep demand moving, but the Mixed trajectory points to uneven change across the area.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+258

Net Internal / yr

+71

40

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +18% since 2011, Net internal migration +71/yr, Strong overseas inflow +258/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 15%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Melville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 49%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Top 27%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Melville a good suburb to live in?

Melville suits households seeking established housing and strong socioeconomic conditions. It has 6,204 residents, a median age of 42 and an IRSAD decile of 9, above the national midpoint. Car travel is common at 77.0%, while 2 government schools cover primary and senior high education.

What is the median house price in Melville?

Use recent local sales to establish the current median house price, as Melville's sale median is not available. Housing context includes a $2,325 monthly mortgage indicator and $420 weekly rent. Separate houses account for 77.7%, higher than apartments at 3.3%.

What schools are in Melville?

Melville has 2 government schools covering primary and senior high education. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address before comparing options. The suburb covers 2.4 sq km, so local school access can be practical, but boundaries may extend beyond the immediate neighbourhood.

Is Melville safe?

Check current WA Police incident maps and inspect the exact street before deciding. Melville has an IRSAD decile of 9, above the national midpoint, and a median age of 42, but neither measure replaces a current crime comparison. Street conditions, lighting and nearby activity can differ across a 2.4 sq km suburb.

Is Melville good for property investment?

Melville may suit a long-term investor seeking established houses, but current sales evidence is important. Weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 7.1% and the renter share is 15.5%, below the 44.6% mortgage share. The annual growth forecast is 1.08%, with overseas migration the primary driver.

How is Melville's population changing?

Change is gradual rather than sharply expansionary. The annual forecast trend is 1.08%, overseas migration is the primary driver and population change across the wider area is 12.9% over 10 years. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 40, while the shift trajectory is Mixed.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Melville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA