WA 6415 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Merredin

Merredin's most distinctive feature is the combination of a 19.2% vacancy rate and a strongly detached housing base, despite a population of 2,604. Spread across 249.85 sq km at 10.4 people per sq km, the Wheatbelt town has a median age of 40 and a 94.5% separate-house share. Compared with nearby Kellerberrin, its 2,604 residents point to a broader service-centre role, while household income sits at the 39.9th percentile nationally. The profile is settled rather than fast-expanding: 78.3% stayed at the same address and the annual trend is -0.11%, making local services, car access and rental availability more important than metropolitan-style price momentum.

Local council: Merredin

Merredin urban fabric map

Population

2,604

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,396/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

249.85 km²· 10.4 people/km²· Family income $1,899/wk

Homebuyers in Merredin are choosing a market dominated by detached dwellings, with 94.5% separate houses, 49.1% three-bedroom homes and 31.8% with four or more bedrooms. A current median house price is not stated confidently, so the clearest affordability markers are the $1,074 monthly mortgage figure, $220 weekly rent and mortgage-to-income ratio of 17.8%. Those costs sit below the household income midpoint nationally, with household income at the 39.9th percentile, but buyers should still allow for regional employment risk. Ownership is split between 31.6% outright and 32.7% mortgaged, while 32.8% rent. The three-bedroom share is higher than the 14.9% two-bedroom share because family-sized standalone stock is the dominant product.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Merredin are choosing a market dominated by detached dwellings, with 94.5% separate houses, 49.1% three-bedroom homes and 31.8% with four or more bedrooms. A current median house price is not stated confidently, so the clearest affordability markers are the $1,074 monthly mortgage figure, $220 weekly rent and mortgage-to-income ratio of 17.8%. Those costs sit below the household income midpoint nationally, with household income at the 39.9th percentile, but buyers should still allow for regional employment risk. Ownership is split between 31.6% outright and 32.7% mortgaged, while 32.8% rent. The three-bedroom share is higher than the 14.9% two-bedroom share because family-sized standalone stock is the dominant product.

For Investors

Merredin's investment case is shaped more by rental risk than by development momentum. Weekly rent is $220, yet vacancy is 19.2%, a combination that can lengthen letting periods and weaken negotiating power when tenants have more choice. Renting accounts for 32.8%, slightly higher than the 31.6% owning outright and close to the 32.7% paying a mortgage. Development activity was 0 in the last 12 months, so new supply is not currently the main pressure. The forecast trend is -0.11% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver, which points to a specialised, slower-growth strategy rather than a broad expansion play. Test insurance, maintenance and vacancy assumptions carefully because a yield cannot be calculated without a dependable purchase price.

Schools in Merredin

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

MERREDIN COLLEGE

K-12 SCHOOLS Government

ST MARY'S SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

Demographics

Merredin has a settled, older-leaning social profile without being older than Australia overall: median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while the 21.7% turnover rate means 78.3% stayed at the same address. University attainment is 15.5%, or 14.6 percentage points below the national comparison, and overseas-born residents are 13.6%, 8.0 points below nationally. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,058, 235 and 198, while no religion and Christianity record 1,164 and 1,060 people. Average household size is 2.3, below the national comparison by 0.2, alongside 44.9% couples without children and 15.3% one-parent families. This mix supports steady local institutions, but the lower graduate share than in major centres narrows the professional base.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.3%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
24.6%
45-64
25.8%
65+
18.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.3%
2 bed
14.9%
3 bed
49.1%
4+ bed
31.8%

Dwelling Structure

94.5%

Houses

4.4%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.6% Mortgage 32.7% Rent 32.8% Other 2.8%

Merredin's housing stock is overwhelmingly standalone: separate houses make up 94.5%, compared with 0.3% apartments and 4.4% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 49.1%, well above the 14.9% two-bedroom share, while 31.8% have four or more bedrooms. Tenure is unusually balanced across 31.6% owned outright, 32.7% mortgaged and 32.8% rented, with only 2.8% in other arrangements. Rent is $220 a week and vacancy is 19.2%, so accommodation choice is broader than a tight rental market but demand may be uneven. A median sale price and price-to-income ratio are not available; household income sits at the 39.9th percentile nationally, which matters when comparing Merredin with higher-income regional markets.

Mortgage / mo

$1,074

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$220

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$756

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

19.2%

Unoccupied

233

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,058
Ancestry NS
294
Scottish
235
Irish
198
Other
134
Italian
132

Household Composition

38.6%

Couples with children

44.9%

Couples, no children

15.3%

Single parent

632

Total families

Economy & Employment

Merredin's employment base is led by Education at 14.8% and 97 workers, followed by Healthcare at 13.8% and 90, Public Administration at 7.8% and 51, Transport at 7.3% and 48, and Other Services at 6.9% and 45. Trades are the largest listed occupation at 205, ahead of Machinery/Drivers at 149, Managers at 148 and Professionals at 141. Unemployment is 4.2%, participation is 58.4% and full-time work is 61.0%, indicating a practical service economy rather than a highly credentialed one. Education's share is higher than Other Services, while the IEO decile is 3 and IER, IRSD and IRSAD are each 4, all below the stronger end of the national decile scale. The contrast between lower socioeconomic scores and essential-service employment suggests resilience, but the local economy remains tied to regional trade and public-facing work.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

1,230

Unemployed

52

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

61.0%

Part-time

31.3%

Participation

58.4%

Employed

1,178

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 205
Machinery/Drivers 149
Managers 148
Professionals 141
Community/Personal 140
Clerical/Admin 129
Labourers 126
Sales 100

Top Industries

Education 14.8%
Healthcare 13.8%
Public Admin 7.8%
Transport 7.3%
Other Services 6.9%

University

15.5%

Postgraduate

3.2%

Born Overseas

13.6%

Dwellings

981

Transport to Work

Merredin is practical for residents with cars: 81.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.9% using public transport and 8.1% walking or cycling. The 249.85 sq km area and density of 10.4 people per sq km help explain why local errands and services are more vehicle-oriented, while only 4.4% work from home. Two local schools provide a Government K-12 option and a Non-Government school option, giving families a basic sector mix; enrolment zones should still be checked for the exact address. A suburb-level crime rate per 1,000 is not available, so safety decisions should use current local advice and property-level checks. IRSAD is decile 4, below the stronger end of the national scale, while volunteering reaches 23.3%, supporting community participation.

Drive

81.8%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

8.1%

Work from Home

4.4%

Growth Outlook

Merredin's growth outlook is slow and ageing. The annual forecast trend is -0.11%, while population change across the wider area is -3.5% over 10 years, both below a stable-growth direction. The primary migration driver is overseas migration, but that has not offset an Aging trajectory, a 6.5% rise in the senior share and a 2.9% fall in the young share. Affordability also worsened from 23.0% in 2011 to 25.1% in 2021, even as real income growth reached 14.5%, which can constrain younger households. Gentrification is scored at 0 and classified as Not gentrifying, while the shift score is 38 and labelled Early signs. Together, these indicators point to selective renewal rather than broad-based expansion.

Population trend: Merredin council area

Merredin sits in the Merredin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Merredin's.

Residents 2025

3,365

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Merredin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Bottom 40%
Rent Level
Bottom 37%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Bottom 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 48%
Density
Top 43%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Merredin a good suburb to live in?

Merredin can suit buyers seeking a small regional centre, detached housing and lower-density living. It has 2,604 residents, a median age of 40, 94.5% separate houses and 81.8% car drivers. The trade-off is a 19.2% vacancy rate, limited public transport at 0.9% and a slow annual trend of -0.11%, so lifestyle fit matters more than growth expectations.

What is the median house price in Merredin?

A dependable current median house price cannot be stated for Merredin. Buyers can use the $220 weekly rent, $1,074 monthly mortgage figure and 19.2% vacancy rate as context, then compare recent sales for the exact street, dwelling type and condition. The housing stock is 94.5% separate houses, so house-level comparisons are more relevant than apartment benchmarks.

What schools are in Merredin?

Merredin has 2 local schools: Merredin College, a Government K-12 school, and St Mary's School, a Non-Government school. That provides both Government and Non-Government options, but families should check enrolment zones, transport and current intake rules because the suitable school can depend on the exact address.

Is Merredin safe?

Merredin's current crime rate per 1,000 is not available, so a firm safety rating would be misleading. The suburb has 2,604 residents across 249.85 sq km, and households are strongly car-oriented at 81.8% driving. Check current local police advice, lighting, street activity and the specific property before deciding.

Is Merredin good for property investment?

Merredin may suit an investor comfortable with regional vacancy risk rather than seeking rapid capital growth. Weekly rent is $220, vacancy is 19.2%, development activity was 0 in the last 12 months and the annual forecast trend is -0.11%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so confirm tenant demand, insurance, maintenance and exit liquidity before buying.

How is Merredin's population changing?

Merredin has 2,604 residents today. The wider area's population change is -3.5% over 10 years and the annual forecast trend is -0.11%, while the trajectory is labelled Aging. The senior share rose 6.5% and the young share fell 2.9%, although overseas migration is identified as the primary driver. These figures point to gradual ageing and slow change rather than rapid expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Merredin on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA