Midland
With 63.5% of households renting and vacancy at 14.4%, Midland has a distinctly renter-led profile for an established Perth suburb. Its population is 6,335 across 4.19 square kilometres, creating a density of 1,511 people per square kilometre. The median age is 39, 1 year below the national figure, while 38.3% of residents were born overseas, 16.7 percentage points above the national level. That mix supports demand for smaller homes near services and transport. Compared with nearby Woodbridge, Midland is denser and more urban; its rental and service focus contrasts with Guildford's heritage setting. Household income sits at the 21.2 percentile, helping explain the rental share and average household size of 1.9.
Population
6,335
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,138/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
265
Midland suits buyers prioritising entry-level format choice over a conventional detached-house market. Semi-detached dwellings account for 50.8%, compared with 32.3% separate houses and 16.8% apartments, so lower-maintenance stock is common. Three-bedroom homes make up 49.7% and two-bedroom homes 34.2%, giving more options for singles, couples and smaller families than a four-bedroom-led market. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so compare current listings, strata costs and recent comparable sales before setting a ceiling. The indicative mortgage cost is $1,350 per month, equal to 27.4% of household income, above the 25.9% rent-to-income measure. That gap makes deposit size and borrowing capacity important, especially when comparing Midland with lower-density Woodbridge.
For Buyers
Midland suits buyers prioritising entry-level format choice over a conventional detached-house market. Semi-detached dwellings account for 50.8%, compared with 32.3% separate houses and 16.8% apartments, so lower-maintenance stock is common. Three-bedroom homes make up 49.7% and two-bedroom homes 34.2%, giving more options for singles, couples and smaller families than a four-bedroom-led market. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so compare current listings, strata costs and recent comparable sales before setting a ceiling. The indicative mortgage cost is $1,350 per month, equal to 27.4% of household income, above the 25.9% rent-to-income measure. That gap makes deposit size and borrowing capacity important, especially when comparing Midland with lower-density Woodbridge.
For Investors
Midland's 63.5% renting share is higher than its combined outright ownership and mortgage shares, 35.7%, creating a large tenant pool. Weekly rent is $295 and rent-to-income is 25.9%, below mortgage-to-income of 27.4%, which can support affordability-led demand. The 14.4% vacancy rate is elevated, however, so allow for longer letting periods and property-specific competition. A total of 194 development applications in 12 months indicates active supply, which can limit near-term rent pressure where new dwellings compete directly. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting demand for accessible homes, but 50.8% semi-detached and 34.2% two-bedroom stock means location, parking and condition may matter more than land size. Compare yield and body corporate costs with nearby Woodbridge and Guildford.
Development Activity
Total DAs
265
Last 12 Months
265
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
$6.7M
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Midland
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
HELENA RIVER WALDORF SCHOOL
INDIE SCHOOL WESTERN AUSTRALIA
MOORDITJ NOONGAR COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Demographics
Midland has a mixed, mobile population rather than a strongly family-sized profile. Median age is 39, 1 year below national, and average household size is 1.9 people, 0.6 below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 38.3%, 16.7 percentage points above national, with English ancestry recorded for 2,104 people, Irish 473 and Scottish 447. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 2,495, narrowly above Christianity at 2,434; Hinduism accounts for 155. University attainment is 19.9%, 10.2 percentage points below national, consistent with a workforce spread across community services, trades and operational roles rather than a predominantly professional base. Turnover is 33.2%, so services and landlords should expect more address changes than in a settled suburb. Italian, Hindi, Punjabi, Mandarin and Croatian are among the recorded languages.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
32.3%
Houses
50.8%
Townhouse
16.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Midland's housing structure is the clearest market signal: 63.5% of residents rent, while 18.8% hold a mortgage and 16.9% own outright. That renter share is higher than the combined 35.7% mortgage and outright ownership share, so turnover and affordability are central to pricing decisions. Semi-detached dwellings dominate at 50.8%, ahead of separate houses at 32.3% and apartments at 16.8%. The bedroom profile is concentrated in two and three-bedroom homes, at 34.2% and 49.7%, while only 7.6% have four or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $295, and rent-to-income sits at 25.9%, below the 27.4% mortgage-to-income measure, which helps explain why renting remains more accessible than buying for many households. A median house price is not available; compare current sales, strata charges and renovation risk, especially against Woodbridge's lower-density housing.
Mortgage / mo
$1,350
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$295
Census 2021
HH Size
1.9
Personal Income / wk
$716
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.4%
Unoccupied
488
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
26.8%
Couples with children
38.4%
Couples, no children
30.0%
Single parent
1,366
Total families
Economy & Employment
Midland's economy is anchored by service and practical occupations. Healthcare is the largest industry at 21.9% with 384 workers, followed by retail at 9.0% and 158, public administration at 8.4% and 148, construction at 7.2% and 127, and manufacturing at 6.9% and 121. Community and personal service work leads occupations at 441 people, ahead of trades at 423, labourers at 413, professionals at 354 and machinery or drivers at 333. Unemployment is 7.3% and participation is 55.0%, while 61.7% of workers are full time. Household income sits at the 21.2 percentile, below a middle-income benchmark, because part-time work, lower participation and trade or labour concentration temper the effect of healthcare employment. SEIFA is also below average: education and occupation rank at decile 4, economic resources at decile 2, disadvantage at decile 2 and advantage at decile 3.
Unemployment
7.3%
Labour Force
3,049
Unemployed
223
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.7%
Part-time
32.2%
Participation
55.0%
Employed
2,826
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.9%
Postgraduate
4.6%
Born Overseas
38.3%
Dwellings
2,892
Transport to Work
Midland's 4.19 square kilometre footprint and density of 1,511 people per square kilometre put daily services close together, but movement remains car-led: 75.6% drive, compared with 5.8% using public transport, 6.9% walking or cycling and 4.3% working from home. School access includes 3 nearby options across 2 sectors: 1 government primary school and 2 non-government schools, including Waldorf and independent types. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because they can cut across suburb boundaries. Socioeconomic conditions sit below higher-decile areas, with IRSD at decile 2 and IRSAD at decile 3, so access to affordable services matters. For safety decisions, check current police and council information and inspect the exact street at different times rather than relying on a suburb-wide assumption.
Drive
75.6%
Public Transport
5.8%
Walk / Cycle
6.9%
Work from Home
4.3%
Population Forecast
+1.27%/yr
(+156 people/yr)
EstablishedMidland's wider growth outlook is 1.27% annually, above the 0.0% rent-growth reading, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 15.5% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. That mix reflects a working-age share change of 0.8%, a senior-share rise of 2.2% and a young-share fall of 1.3%, so growth is occurring alongside gradual ageing. Gentrification signals are uneven: a score of 17 is labelled Not gentrifying, while the shift assessment is 22 and labelled Early signs. With 194 development applications in 12 months, new supply may add choice faster than scarcity, keeping Midland's trajectory more established than speculative.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+243
Net Internal / yr
-26
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +21% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +243/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Midland compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Midland a good suburb to live in?
Midland can suit renters and buyers seeking services, transport access and smaller homes. Renting is 63.5%, vacancy is 14.4% and density is 1,511 people per square kilometre, so it feels more urban and rental-oriented than nearby lower-density areas. Check the exact street, parking and enrolment zone before deciding.
What is the median house price in Midland?
A suburb-wide median house price is unavailable. Compare recent comparable sales and current listings, then allow for Midland's 50.8% semi-detached share, 16.8% apartment share and any strata costs. The indicative mortgage cost is $1,350 per month, equal to 27.4% of household income.
What schools are in Midland?
School access includes 3 nearby options across 2 sectors: 1 government primary school and 2 non-government schools, including Waldorf and independent types. Compare enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries, and do not infer school quality from sector or location alone.
Is Midland safe?
For a safety decision, check current police and council information and inspect the exact street at different times. Conditions can vary across Midland's 4.19 square kilometres. Transport patterns are car-heavy, with 75.6% driving compared with 5.8% using public transport, so building and road exposure may affect how an address feels.
Is Midland good for property investment?
Midland can suit investors seeking tenant depth, but the 14.4% vacancy rate requires careful leasing analysis. Weekly rent is $295 and 63.5% of households rent, creating demand but also competition. Development activity reached 194 applications in 12 months, so compare yield, property condition, strata costs and competing supply before buying.
How is Midland's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 15.5% over 10 years, and annual growth is forecast at 1.27%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, with the senior share up 2.2% and the young share down 1.3%, indicating growth alongside gradual ageing rather than a purely youthful expansion.
What languages are spoken in Midland?
English ancestry is recorded for 2,104 people, while overseas-born residents account for 38.3%. Recorded languages include Italian with 44 speakers, Hindi with 32, Punjabi with 27, Mandarin with 26 and Croatian with 25. Clear, accessible communication can help services respond to this above-national overseas-born share.
What development is happening in Midland?
Development activity reached 194 applications in 12 months. Examples include 2 single houses, plus patio and carport projects. This level of activity can increase housing choice and improve streetscapes, but it may also create more competition for comparable rental properties than in a lower-development area.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Midland on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map