WA 6056 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Midvale

A 2,283-person suburb with a 35-year median age, Midvale combines a detached-house base with unusually high rental availability. Separate houses account for 82.1% of dwellings, while vacancy is 10.6% and 40.2% of residents were born overseas, 18.6 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Midland's stronger town-centre and commercial role, Midvale reads as more residential and car-oriented, with 80.3% driving to work. Its 22.2% university-qualified share is 7.9 points below national, reinforcing a practical, mixed-income profile rather than a professional-heavy one. The suburb's housing activity and transport pattern suit households prioritising space and road access over rail dependence.

Local council: Swan (53% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Midvale urban fabric map

Population

2,283

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,433/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

79

2.89 km²· 791 people/km²· Family income $1,891/wk

Midvale suits buyers focused on detached housing and manageable occupancy costs, although current comparable sales should be checked before relying on a suburb-wide median. Mortgage repayments average $1,742 a month, while rent is $275 a week, and 51.4% of households are paying a mortgage. The 28.1% mortgage-to-income share is higher than the 19.2% rent-to-income share, so owner-occupiers need to stress-test rate rises and maintenance. With 82.1% separate houses, 45.0% three-bedroom homes and 36.3% with four or more bedrooms, family-sized stock is more common than smaller formats. The 16.5% outright ownership rate is below the mortgage share, pointing to a mortgage-belt market where affordability depends heavily on deposit size and loan structure.

For Buyers

Midvale suits buyers focused on detached housing and manageable occupancy costs, although current comparable sales should be checked before relying on a suburb-wide median. Mortgage repayments average $1,742 a month, while rent is $275 a week, and 51.4% of households are paying a mortgage. The 28.1% mortgage-to-income share is higher than the 19.2% rent-to-income share, so owner-occupiers need to stress-test rate rises and maintenance. With 82.1% separate houses, 45.0% three-bedroom homes and 36.3% with four or more bedrooms, family-sized stock is more common than smaller formats. The 16.5% outright ownership rate is below the mortgage share, pointing to a mortgage-belt market where affordability depends heavily on deposit size and loan structure.

For Investors

Midvale's rental case is driven by a low weekly rent point and visible development activity, but the 10.6% vacancy rate calls for caution because tenant competition may be weaker than in tighter markets. Rent is $275 a week, with renters forming 32.1% of households versus 51.4% paying mortgages and 16.5% owning outright. Fifty-five development applications in 12 months, including subdivision activity, may expand choice and limit short-term scarcity premiums. Rent growth is 3.4%, while forecast growth runs at 0.92% annually and is driven by internal migration. The practical strategy is to underwrite conservatively, verify achieved rents and inspect each property's access, condition and likely tenant pool rather than assuming development automatically lifts values.

Development Activity

Total DAs

79

Last 12 Months

79

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$4.0M

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
18
Deck / Pergola / Patio
14
New Dwelling
13
Other
10
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
7
Change of Use
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
3

Schools in Midvale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

MIDVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Midvale has a 35-year median age, 5 years below the national comparison, but its forecast trajectory is Aging as the senior share rises by 5.5 points and the working-age share falls by 1.9 points. Overseas-born residents account for 40.2%, 18.6 points above national, giving the suburb a stronger migrant presence than the country overall. The university-qualified share is 22.2%, 7.9 points below national, while average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison. English ancestry counts 642 and Filipino ancestry 368, alongside 892 people reporting no religion and 1,022 reporting Christianity. Compared with nearby Midland, Midvale feels more residential, while 41.9% of families are couples with children and 22.8% are one-parent families.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.7%
15-24
14.4%
25-44
30.6%
45-64
22.2%
65+
13.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.9%
2 bed
15.9%
3 bed
45.0%
4+ bed
36.3%

Dwelling Structure

82.1%

Houses

17.9%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.5% Mortgage 51.4% Rent 32.1%

Midvale's tenure pattern is tilted toward leveraged ownership and renting: 51.4% of households have a mortgage, compared with 16.5% owning outright and 32.1% renting. That structure makes monthly repayment conditions more important than in a suburb dominated by debt-free owners. The dwelling stock is predominantly separate houses at 82.1%, with semi-detached homes at 17.9%; three-bedroom dwellings lead at 45.0%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 36.3%. Smaller homes account for 15.9% with two bedrooms and 2.9% with zero or one bedroom, so larger formats are more common than compact stock. Mortgage repayments of $1,742 monthly sit alongside rent of $275 weekly, while the 28.1% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 19.2% rent-to-income ratio. Vacancy of 10.6% gives renters more choice but can soften landlord pricing power.

Mortgage / mo

$1,742

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$275

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$730

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.6%

Unoccupied

100

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
21
Mandarin
12

Ancestry

English
642
Filipino
368
Other
288
Ancestry NS
179
Scottish
151
Irish
130

Household Composition

41.9%

Couples with children

32.6%

Couples, no children

22.8%

Single parent

583

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Midvale's standout employment industry, accounting for 22.2% and 130 workers, well above mining and education at 8.2% and 48 each. Retail contributes 7.3% and 43 workers, while construction adds 7.0% and 41. The occupational mix is practical and service-linked: trades lead at 222, followed by community and personal service roles at 140, labourers at 132, machinery and drivers at 128, and professionals at 113. Unemployment is 6.2% with participation at 59.5%, while the full-time rate is 63.5%. Household income sits at the 42.5th percentile, and SEIFA education and occupation is in decile 3, below the middle decile, while relative disadvantage is decile 4. These results fit a working suburb anchored by healthcare, trades and transport-related jobs rather than high concentrations of professional employment.

Unemployment

6.2%

Labour Force

1,093

Unemployed

68

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

63.5%

Part-time

29.7%

Participation

59.5%

Employed

1,025

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 222
Community/Personal 140
Labourers 132
Machinery/Drivers 128
Professionals 113
Clerical/Admin 107
Sales 97
Managers 75

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.2%
Mining 8.2%
Education 8.2%
Retail 7.3%
Construction 7.0%

University

22.2%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

40.2%

Dwellings

837

Transport to Work

Midvale is compact at 2.89 square kilometres and 791 people per square kilometre, with daily travel strongly car-led: 80.3% drive to work versus 5.4% using public transport, while 3.0% work from home and 1.8% walk or cycle. That pattern makes private vehicle access more important than transit frequency. One local government primary school is listed, Midvale Primary School; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and consider secondary options across the surrounding area. SEIFA IRSAD is in decile 3 and IEO is also decile 3, both below the national middle decile, so amenity and service access should be judged street by street. For safety decisions, consult current WA Police incident information and visit the intended pocket at different times, as no single suburb-wide impression can replace local checks.

Drive

80.3%

Public Transport

5.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

3.0%

Growth Outlook

Midvale's forecast trend is above zero at 0.92% annual growth, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area records 6.9% population change over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rises 5.5 points and the working share falls 1.9 points. Gentrification readings are mixed, with a gentrification score of 46 labelled Active, while the shift score is 18 and labelled Not gentrifying. Rent growth is 3.4%, and the affordability measure moves from 49.4 in 2011 to 40.5 in 2021, with the trend labelled Improving. Together, these indicators point to steady established-suburb growth rather than a uniformly young upswing: migration supports demand, while ageing and affordability changes can temper the pace.

Population trend: Swan council area

About 53% of Midvale sits in Swan; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Midvale's.

Residents 2025

187,090

Growth, 5 yr average

+4.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+4.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Midvale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 47%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Bottom 45%
Public Transport
Top 23%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Midvale a good suburb to live in?

Midvale may suit households wanting mostly detached housing, road-based commuting and a lower-density setting. It has 2,283 residents, a median age of 35 and 82.1% separate houses. Public transport use is 5.4%, so inspect the exact address for services, traffic and school-zone convenience before deciding.

What is the median house price in Midvale?

There is no current median house price figure to quote for Midvale. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by dwelling type, because 82.1% of homes are separate houses and 45.0% have 3 bedrooms. Mortgage tenure is 51.4%, providing additional context for buyer demand and borrowing conditions.

What schools are in Midvale?

Midvale has 1 listed local school: Midvale Primary School, a government primary school. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, and families should review secondary options nearby. With 2,283 residents and 45.0% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms, demand can vary by pocket and household type.

Is Midvale safe?

Check current WA Police incident information and visit the exact street during both day and evening before committing. Midvale has 2,283 residents, 80.3% car-driver commuting and 5.4% public transport use, so traffic, lighting and route conditions may shape how safe and convenient a particular pocket feels.

Is Midvale good for property investment?

Midvale may suit a conservative, cash-flow-focused investor, but the 10.6% vacancy rate warrants careful tenant-demand testing. Weekly rent is $275, renters make up 32.1% of households, rent growth is 3.4% and 55 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Verify achieved rents and property-specific costs.

How is Midvale's population changing?

Growth is forecast at 0.92% a year and is driven by internal migration. The wider area's population change is 6.9% over 10 years, while Midvale's trajectory is labelled Aging and the senior share rises 5.5 points. That points to steady demand with an older profile, not a purely youth-led expansion.

What development is occurring in Midvale?

Development activity is material, with 55 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include subdivision proposals for 4 lots and 9 lots, plus a shade-sail approval. This can increase housing choice and construction disruption at the same time, so investors and buyers should inspect the street and check planning status before relying on a future project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Midvale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA