WA 6030 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mindarie

With 7,867 residents, a median age of 45, and 54.4% born overseas, Mindarie combines an older resident base with strong international links. Household income sits at the 92.9th percentile nationally, while 87.5% of dwellings are separate houses, giving the suburb a lower-density profile than the broader Clarkson and Quinns Rocks urban cluster. The 51.4% mortgage share points to a substantial owner-occupier mortgage belt, while overseas migration and active gentrification are reshaping demand. Its aging trajectory remains important for future services and housing needs.

Mindarie urban fabric map

Population

7,867

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,555/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

6.2 km²· 1,269 people/km²· Family income $2,840/wk

Mindarie suits buyers seeking established family housing more than compact apartment stock. Separate houses account for 87.5% of dwellings, and 4 or more bedrooms account for 77.8%, so space is a stronger feature than low-maintenance density. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,362 a month, while mortgage commitments equal 21.4% of income and rent equals 19.6%, with neither measure flagged as stressed. A total of 51.4% of households have a mortgage, compared with 33.4% owning outright. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Mindarie offers a more detached housing choice, although buyers should compare current sales and ongoing maintenance costs carefully.

For Buyers

Mindarie suits buyers seeking established family housing more than compact apartment stock. Separate houses account for 87.5% of dwellings, and 4 or more bedrooms account for 77.8%, so space is a stronger feature than low-maintenance density. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,362 a month, while mortgage commitments equal 21.4% of income and rent equals 19.6%, with neither measure flagged as stressed. A total of 51.4% of households have a mortgage, compared with 33.4% owning outright. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Mindarie offers a more detached housing choice, although buyers should compare current sales and ongoing maintenance costs carefully.

For Investors

Mindarie presents a rental case built around established houses rather than a high-turnover apartment market. Weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 6.3%, and only 13.7% of occupied homes are rented, below the 33.4% outright ownership and 51.4% mortgage shares. That tenure mix can reduce the depth of the tenant pool, while 87.5% separate houses and 77.8% four-plus-bedroom homes point toward family-oriented demand. No development approvals were recorded in the past 12 months, so new supply pressure is lower than in an active construction pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and active gentrification has a score of 61, supporting demand but not guaranteeing yield or capital growth.

Schools in Mindarie

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

PETER MOYES ANGLICAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

QUINNS BAPTIST COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

MINDARIE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

MINDARIE SENIOR COLLEGE

Senior Colleges Government

Demographics

Mindarie has an older profile than the national benchmark: the median age is 45, or 5 years above national, while 54.4% of residents were born overseas, 32.8 percentage points above the national figure. University attainment is 30.4%, only 0.3 points above national, suggesting a broad mix of professional, trade and service backgrounds rather than a narrowly graduate-led population. Couples with children make up 51.9% of families and average household size is 2.9, 0.4 above national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries count 4,171, 888 and 851 respectively. Turnover is 21.4%, while 78.6% stayed, indicating established ties despite international diversity.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.8%
15-24
16.0%
25-44
16.9%
45-64
35.0%
65+
16.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.7%
2 bed
6.5%
3 bed
15.0%
4+ bed
77.8%

Dwelling Structure

87.5%

Houses

10.3%

Townhouse

2.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.4% Mortgage 51.4% Rent 13.7% Other 1.5%

Mindarie's housing is strongly detached and family-sized. Separate houses represent 87.5% of dwellings, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 77.8%; by comparison, apartments are only 2.2% and semi-detached homes 10.3%. Tenure is tilted toward owners, with 33.4% owning outright and 51.4% paying a mortgage, versus 13.7% renting. That pattern supports residential stability because most households have an ownership stake, but it also leaves buyers exposed to borrowing costs. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,362 and mortgage commitments equal 21.4% of income, higher than the 19.6% rent-to-income share. Compared with the nearby Clarkson and Quinns Rocks cluster, Mindarie has a particularly detached housing emphasis.

Mortgage / mo

$2,362

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$500

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$925

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.3%

Unoccupied

177

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
149
German
22
Mandarin
20
Italian
19
Polish
18
French
16

Ancestry

English
4,171
Irish
888
Scottish
851
Other
671
Sth African
402
Ancestry NS
329

Household Composition

51.9%

Couples with children

37.6%

Couples, no children

9.6%

Single parent

2,316

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mindarie's economic base combines essential services, construction and professional work. Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 15.9% with 457 workers, followed by construction at 13.2% and 378, education at 11.1% and 320, professional and technical work at 9.5% and 273, and mining at 7.8% and 224. Occupations also span 895 professionals, 695 trades workers, 653 managers and 634 clerical and administrative workers, so employment is broader than a single-industry suburb. Participation is 69.3%, unemployment is 4.4%, and household income ranks at the 92.9th percentile nationally. The IER reaches decile 10, while IEO is decile 6, an above-average resource position that is stronger than the education and occupation profile alone might imply.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

4,582

Unemployed

202

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

58.2%

Part-time

35.7%

Participation

69.3%

Employed

4,380

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 895
Trades 695
Managers 653
Clerical/Admin 634
Community/Personal 509
Sales 411
Labourers 291
Machinery/Drivers 208

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.9%
Construction 13.2%
Education 11.1%
Professional/Tech 9.5%
Mining 7.8%

University

30.4%

Postgraduate

6.2%

Born Overseas

54.4%

Dwellings

2,623

Transport to Work

Mindarie works best for households that value space and car access. Car drivers account for 74.9% of commuters, compared with 5.5% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling, because daily travel is oriented around road connections. Work from home reaches 12.5%, adding some flexibility. Four schools provide a local mix of 2 government options, including a primary school and senior college, plus 2 non-government schools. Check enrolment zones and transport times against the exact address, as catchments can cross nearby suburb boundaries. Social conditions are above the national midpoint, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 8. This is more car-dependent than transit-led areas, but the school mix and high resource deciles support practical family living.

Drive

74.9%

Public Transport

5.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

12.5%

Population Forecast

+1.95%/yr

(+482 people/yr)

Established

Mindarie is an established suburb with a forecast annual growth trend of 1.95%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Compared with a static market, that pace signals continued expansion, but the demographic direction is Aging, with the young share down 6.9 percentage points and the senior share up 4.5 points. The gentrification outlook is Active with a score of 61, higher than the earlier shift indicator score of 32. Population change across the wider area is 18.6% over 10 years, while rent growth is 5.3%. These signals point to ongoing demand and neighbourhood change, tempered by an aging resident base and affordability movement from 53.7 to 43.4.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+406

Net Internal / yr

+287

61

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +34% since 2011, Net internal migration +287/yr, Strong overseas inflow +406/yr, Accelerating: 5% → 27%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mindarie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Bottom 46%
Uni Educated
Top 34%
Public Transport
Top 22%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mindarie a good suburb to live in?

Mindarie suits households seeking established, family-sized housing, with 87.5% separate houses and 77.8% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Car access is important because 74.9% of commuters drive, while public transport accounts for 5.5%. Its IRSAD decile of 8 indicates above-average socioeconomic conditions.

What is the median house price in Mindarie?

A current median house price is not available. Mindarie's housing is dominated by 87.5% separate houses, and 77.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, so buyers should compare recent sales for similar detached properties. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,362 per month, which is also useful when assessing borrowing capacity.

What schools are in Mindarie?

Four schools serve Mindarie, including 2 government options covering primary and senior college years, plus 2 non-government schools. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, transport route and available places before committing, because catchments can differ by address. The local mix supports both government and non-government schooling choices.

Is Mindarie safe?

Check current WA Police information and visit the exact street at different times before deciding. Mindarie has 7,867 residents and 74.9% of commuters drive, so activity can vary between residential pockets and busier routes. Street lighting, parking, nearby traffic and the practical walk home are worth assessing alongside any published crime figures.

Is Mindarie good for property investment?

Mindarie may suit investors seeking established family rental demand, with weekly rent at $500 and vacancy at 6.3%. However, only 13.7% of occupied homes are rented, below the 33.4% outright ownership and 51.4% mortgage shares. No development activity was recorded in the past 12 months, while overseas migration and a gentrification score of 61 support demand without guaranteeing returns.

How is Mindarie's population changing?

Mindarie has 7,867 residents today and sits on a 1.95% annual growth trend driven by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 18.6% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.5 percentage points and the young share has fallen 6.9 points. This suggests continued growth alongside increasing demand from older households.

What languages are spoken in Mindarie?

English is the dominant ancestry response, while Afrikaans is the most reported non-English language at 149 people. Other recorded languages include German at 22, Mandarin at 20, Italian at 19 and Polish at 18. With 54.4% of residents born overseas, households may encounter a wide range of language backgrounds.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mindarie on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA