ACT 2914 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Moncrieff

At 2,769.7 people per square kilometre, Moncrieff packs 5,310 residents into 1.92 square kilometres, while its median age of 30 is 10 years below the national figure. Household income sits at the 94.7th percentile, and 44.3% of residents were born overseas, 22.7 percentage points above the national comparison. The greenfield setting and 69.7% mortgage tenure point to a young, high-earning ownership market, with larger households averaging 3.2 people. Compared with nearby Amaroo and Forde, Moncrieff presents as a newer Canberra north growth precinct, where car-based routines and family-sized dwellings shape daily life.

Moncrieff urban fabric map

Population

5,310

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,699/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

1.92 km²· 2,769.7 people/km²· Family income $2,735/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a family-oriented housing mix rather than an apartment-led market. Separate houses account for 55.1%, semi-detached homes 38.7% and apartments 6.1%, while 48.1% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 36.9% have 3. The monthly mortgage indicator is $2,167, against household income of $2,699 a week, with mortgage costs at 18.5% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with apartment-heavy parts of Canberra, the separate-house share is higher than the apartment share and may suit households needing space, although buyers should compare build quality, body corporate costs and exact site conditions.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a family-oriented housing mix rather than an apartment-led market. Separate houses account for 55.1%, semi-detached homes 38.7% and apartments 6.1%, while 48.1% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 36.9% have 3. The monthly mortgage indicator is $2,167, against household income of $2,699 a week, with mortgage costs at 18.5% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with apartment-heavy parts of Canberra, the separate-house share is higher than the apartment share and may suit households needing space, although buyers should compare build quality, body corporate costs and exact site conditions.

For Investors

Investor demand is supported by a 2.8% vacancy rate, weekly rent of $470 and a 24.2% renting share. Renting is below the 69.7% mortgage-holder share, so the suburb is more owner-occupier weighted than a rental-dominated market. The 4 development applications recorded over 12 months suggest ongoing, but not overwhelming, project activity; in a greenfield setting, additions and lease changes can improve stock over time. A 9.24% annual growth trend is a stronger expansion signal than a flat market, while the forecast migration driver is Balanced. Check holding costs, tenant demand by dwelling type and resale competition before relying on headline growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

15

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+66.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Renovation / Extension
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Demolition
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Demographics

Moncrieff is younger and more university-educated than the national profile: the median age is 30, 10 years below national, while university attainment is 57.4%, 27.3 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 44.3%, 22.7 points above national, helping explain the presence of Indian ancestry at 821 people, Chinese ancestry at 317, and Punjabi, Urdu and Mandarin language counts of 163, 117 and 96. Couples with children make up 63.0% of families, and average household size is 3.2, 0.7 above national. Compared with national benchmarks, this combination supports a youthful, skilled and culturally varied household profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
30.1%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
44.7%
45-64
12.4%
65+
2.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.3%
2 bed
14.7%
3 bed
36.9%
4+ bed
48.1%

Dwelling Structure

55.1%

Houses

38.7%

Townhouse

6.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 5.7% Mortgage 69.7% Rent 24.2% Other 0.3%

Moncrieff's tenure pattern is notably mortgage-led: 69.7% of residents are paying a mortgage, compared with 24.2% renting and only 5.7% owning outright. That structure fits a newer, family-sized market, where 48.1% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, 36.9% have 3 and 14.7% have 2. Separate houses make up 55.1%, higher than the 38.7% semi-detached share and 6.1% apartment share. Housing costs remain manageable against household income, with a $2,167 monthly mortgage indicator, $470 weekly rent and mortgage costs at 18.5% of income. Compared with established suburbs with more outright owners, Moncrieff carries greater exposure to interest-rate changes because mortgage ownership dominates.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$470

Census 2021

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,222

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.8%

Unoccupied

46

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
163
Urdu
117
Mandarin
96
Hindi
76
Guj
65
Bengali
57

Ancestry

Other
1,572
English
964
Indian
821
Chinese
317
Scottish
283
Irish
269

Household Composition

63.0%

Couples with children

23.4%

Couples, no children

12.2%

Single parent

1,433

Total families

Economy & Employment

Moncrieff's economic base is closely tied to Canberra's public-sector and professional labour market. Public administration is the largest industry at 30.1% and 686 workers, followed by healthcare at 14.7% and 334, professional and technical services at 12.3% and 280, education at 10.1% and 231, and construction at 6.6% and 150. Labour-force participation is 79.4%, unemployment is 4.1% and full-time employment is 70.5%, supporting household income at the 94.7th percentile. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 9: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, with IRSAD score 1,100. This consistency is stronger than a mixed-decile profile and reflects concentrated education, employment and income advantages.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

2,947

Unemployed

120

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

70.5%

Part-time

25.0%

Participation

79.4%

Employed

2,827

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 848
Clerical/Admin 444
Managers 413
Community/Personal 340
Trades 312
Sales 171
Labourers 132
Machinery/Drivers 96

Top Industries

Public Admin 30.1%
Healthcare 14.7%
Professional/Tech 12.3%
Education 10.1%
Construction 6.6%

University

57.4%

Postgraduate

22.2%

Born Overseas

44.3%

Dwellings

1,594

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 79.8% drive, compared with 2.1% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling. A further 11.3% work from home, which may reduce some commuting pressure, but the low active and transit shares make location-specific access important. At 2,769.7 people per square kilometre, Moncrieff is compact, yet the greenfield form and 1.92 square kilometre footprint mean residents should test walking routes, bus frequency and parking at the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are favourable relative to the decile midpoint, with IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all in decile 9 and IRSAD at 1,100. Compared with lower-decile areas, this points to stronger capacity to support household amenities, while families should confirm school catchments and travel times before buying.

Drive

79.8%

Public Transport

2.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

11.3%

Population Forecast

+9.24%/yr

(+557 people/yr)

Greenfield

Moncrieff's greenfield trajectory is unusually fast, with a forecast annual growth trend of 9.24% and no recorded COVID dip. The forecast migration driver is Balanced, indicating growth is not pinned to one stream alone. Its current population is 5,310, while density already reaches 2,769.7 people per square kilometre across 1.92 square kilometres. The 9.24% pace is higher than a flat-growth profile because greenfield housing can continue adding residents and dwellings, but delivery timing and infrastructure capacity will influence how smoothly that expansion is absorbed. Compared with mature Canberra suburbs, Moncrieff therefore carries more near-term change and greater sensitivity to construction cycles.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+32

Net Internal / yr

+46

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Moncrieff compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 5%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 29%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Moncrieff a good suburb to live in?

Moncrieff can suit households seeking a young, high-income, family-oriented setting. The median age is 30, household income is at the 94.7th percentile, and 69.7% of homes are mortgaged. Car dependence is high at 79.8%, so compare transport access and daily services with nearby Amaroo or Forde before deciding.

What is the median house price in Moncrieff?

A suburb-wide median house price is not available to quote. Buyers can still assess affordability using the $2,167 monthly mortgage indicator, $470 weekly rent and household income of $2,699 per week, then compare recent sales for the same dwelling type, bedroom count and street setting.

What schools are in Moncrieff?

School access should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Confirm nearby government, Catholic and independent options directly, and allow for travel time from a car-oriented suburb where 79.8% drive and only 2.1% use public transport.

Is Moncrieff safe?

Moncrieff's suburb-level crime rate is not available to quote, so check current ACT Policing incident information and the exact street before signing a lease or contract. The suburb has 5,310 residents and an IRSAD decile of 9, but those indicators should be considered alongside current local incidents rather than treated as a safety guarantee.

Is Moncrieff good for property investment?

Moncrieff can be considered for investment, particularly where a growth strategy fits the risk profile. Weekly rent is $470, vacancy is 2.8%, renting is 24.2% and the forecast annual growth trend is 9.24%. The 69.7% mortgage share means owner-occupier demand is important, so compare tenant depth, new supply, holding costs and resale competition rather than relying on growth alone.

How is Moncrieff's population changing?

Population change is expected to remain rapid in the wider growth area. Moncrieff has 5,310 residents today, while the forecast annual trend is 9.24% and the setting is greenfield. The stated migration driver is Balanced, and no COVID dip is recorded. That combination points to continued change, with infrastructure and construction timing shaping the experience.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Moncrieff on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT