Mosman Park
At 9,169 residents, Mosman Park combines an older, affluent profile with unusually high housing availability. The median age is 42, which is 2 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 81.4th percentile. A 10.5% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly held market, and 34.0% of residents were born overseas, 12.4 percentage points above the national share. The suburb is denser than a typical low-rise district at 2,109.2 people per sq km, yet 61.5% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby Cottesloe and Claremont, Mosman Park suits buyers seeking established, high-income west-coast living, but its Aging trajectory and mortgage burden matter.
Population
9,169
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,132/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Buyers should compare current asking prices street by street rather than rely on a single suburb figure. The financing picture is still clear: a $3,000 monthly mortgage is paired with mortgage stress at 32.5% of household income, making borrowing capacity more important than headline appeal. Housing is mixed, with 61.5% separate houses, 24.0% apartments and 14.4% semi-detached homes. Compared with the 34.2% renting share, outright ownership at 34.6% suggests a substantial settled base, while 35.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. The 10.5% vacancy rate may give renters more choice while planning a purchase, but established stock can vary sharply by street and dwelling type.
For Buyers
Buyers should compare current asking prices street by street rather than rely on a single suburb figure. The financing picture is still clear: a $3,000 monthly mortgage is paired with mortgage stress at 32.5% of household income, making borrowing capacity more important than headline appeal. Housing is mixed, with 61.5% separate houses, 24.0% apartments and 14.4% semi-detached homes. Compared with the 34.2% renting share, outright ownership at 34.6% suggests a substantial settled base, while 35.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. The 10.5% vacancy rate may give renters more choice while planning a purchase, but established stock can vary sharply by street and dwelling type.
For Investors
Investor conditions are mixed rather than purely yield-led. Weekly rent is $300 and 34.2% of households rent, almost level with outright ownership at 34.6%, which creates a meaningful tenant base. However, the 10.5% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied rental market, so renters may have more choice and landlords may need stronger presentation or pricing. Development count is 0, limiting the immediate effect of new supply. Rent growth is forecast at 3.3%, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The established type and Aging trajectory mean investors should weigh tenant turnover, maintenance and resale appeal against short-term rent gains.
Schools in Mosman Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
MOSMAN PARK SCHOOL FOR DEAF CHILDREN
IONA PRESENTATION COLLEGE
ST HILDA'S ANGLICAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
THE BEEHIVE MONTESSORI SCHOOL
MOSMAN PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Mosman Park has an educated, older-than-national demographic. Median age is 42, 2 years above the national figure, and 59.0% of residents hold a university qualification, 28.9 percentage points higher than the national share. Overseas-born residents account for 34.0%, 12.4 points above national, with Mandarin, Italian and French among the most recorded languages. English ancestry leads at 3,805 people, followed by Irish at 1,124 and Scottish at 1,090. No religion is recorded for 4,061 residents versus 3,906 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.4, just 0.1 below national, because couples with children still represent 48.3% of families while couples without children account for 38.5%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
61.5%
Houses
14.4%
Townhouse
24.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing tenure is split across established owners and renters: 34.6% own outright, 29.6% have a mortgage and 34.2% rent. Compared with mortgage holders, outright owners form the slightly larger group, which can support stability but also points to a mature market. The dwelling mix is more family-oriented than an apartment-only precinct, with 61.5% separate houses, 14.4% semi-detached homes and 24.0% apartments. Larger homes are common: 35.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, ahead of the 28.8% share with 3 bedrooms. Weekly rent is $300, while a $3,000 monthly mortgage and 32.5% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate that leveraged households face more pressure than outright owners. Vacancy at 10.5% gives renters more choice than a tightly supplied market.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,030
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.5%
Unoccupied
413
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.5% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.3%
Couples with children
38.5%
Couples, no children
11.5%
Single parent
2,284
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mosman Park's economy leans toward skilled services. Healthcare accounts for 20.4% of industry employment with 700 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 15.5% and 531, Education at 12.0% and 410, Mining at 8.0% and 273, and Retail at 5.6% and 193. Professionals number 1,733 and managers 836, together forming a larger skilled cohort than community/personal work at 482. The labour-force participation rate is 61.8%, unemployment is 4.5% and 2,452 people work full-time, supporting household income of $2,132 weekly. This income sits at the 81.4th percentile, while SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 10 and economic resources in decile 8, higher than most Australian areas. The decile gap suggests strong credentials but less uniformly dominant financial capacity.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
4,710
Unemployed
212
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.5%
Part-time
40.8%
Participation
61.8%
Employed
4,498
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
59.0%
Postgraduate
18.0%
Born Overseas
34.0%
Dwellings
3,510
Transport to Work
Everyday access is car-oriented but not car-exclusive. About 65.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 9.7% using public transport, 4.7% walking or cycling and 16.0% working from home. Mosman Park has 5 schools: 2 are government, including a primary and an education-support school, while 3 are non-government. Options include girls', Montessori and college settings. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across nearby suburbs. Density is 2,109.2 people per sq km across 4.35 sq km, supporting local access while retaining a substantial separate-house component. The IRSAD decile is 10, higher than most areas, so current WA Police information and street-level checks remain sensible when comparing streets.
Drive
65.5%
Public Transport
9.7%
Walk / Cycle
4.7%
Work from Home
16.0%
Population Forecast
+0.82%/yr
(+101 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is measured, established and increasingly older in profile. The annual trend is 0.82%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 6.3% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.2 percentage points, the young share has fallen 0.6 points and the working share has declined 2.0 points. Compared with a younger-growth suburb, this points to demand for accessible homes, services and lower-maintenance housing. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 30, and rent growth is 3.3%. Affordability improved from 38.7% in 2011 to 28.7% in 2021, but the ageing pattern may shape turnover more than rapid population expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+304
Net Internal / yr
-9
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +14% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +304/yr, Accelerating: 0% → 13%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mosman Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mosman Park a good suburb to live in?
Mosman Park can suit households wanting established west-coast living, strong services and high socioeconomic conditions. It has 9,169 residents, an IRSAD decile of 10 and 5 schools. Its university-educated share is 59.0%, 28.9 points higher than national, although the median age of 42 and car-oriented travel will not suit everyone.
What is the median house price in Mosman Park?
Buyers should compare current listings by dwelling type because 61.5% of homes are separate houses, 24.0% are apartments and 14.4% are semi-detached. A $3,000 monthly mortgage and 32.5% mortgage-to-income ratio show why borrowing capacity matters more than a simple median comparison.
What schools are in Mosman Park?
Mosman Park has 5 schools: 2 government schools, including a primary and an education-support school, and 3 non-government schools. Options include girls', Montessori and college settings. Check each address against enrolment zones, since access can differ compared with nearby Cottesloe and Claremont.
Is Mosman Park safe?
Use current WA Police releases and street-level checks when comparing streets. Mosman Park's IRSAD decile is 10 and 4.7% of residents need assistance, but those measures describe socioeconomic conditions and support needs rather than crime. Check lighting, traffic and evening activity before committing to a home.
Is Mosman Park good for property investment?
It can suit a patient investor, but the numbers argue for careful underwriting. Renting is 34.2%, weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 10.5%, while development count is 0. Rent growth is forecast at 3.3% and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with a tightly supplied market, vacancy may limit immediate rent pressure.
How is Mosman Park's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 6.3% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.82% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Mosman Park's trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 4.2 points, the young share is down 0.6 and the working share is down 2.0. Compared with a younger-growth suburb, demand may shift toward accessible homes and services.
What languages are spoken in Mosman Park?
The most recorded non-English languages include Mandarin at 57 people, Italian at 38, French at 27, German at 24 and Portuguese at 22. With 34.0% born overseas, 12.4 points above the national share, language needs are more varied than in many Australian suburbs.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mosman Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map