WA 6324 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Barker

An older, low-density country centre is combining a median age of 48 with a forecast growth trend of 2.88% a year. Mount Barker has 2,855 residents spread across 489.76 square kilometres, producing a density of only 5.8 people per square kilometre. The housing profile is strongly detached, with 95.7% of dwellings separate houses, while 79.7% of commuters drive and just 0.4% use public transport. A 17.2% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly supplied markets, creating both choice and uncertainty for renters. For households comparing Mount Barker with nearby Albany and Denmark, the key local differences to investigate are its low density, car dependence and older resident base.

Local council: Plantagenet

Mount Barker urban fabric map

Population

2,855

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,104/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

489.76 km²· 5.8 people/km²· Family income $1,446/wk

Mount Barker suits buyers seeking detached housing and a quieter regional setting, but the absence of a current median house price means recent comparable sales should be checked carefully before setting a budget. Separate houses account for 95.7% of dwellings, compared with only 0.3% apartments, because the settlement is spread across a large 489.76 square kilometre area. Three-bedroom homes make up 44.1% of stock and four-bedroom-plus homes 33.7%, giving family buyers more choice than the 17.5% share of two-bedroom dwellings. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,226 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 25.6% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Outright ownership is 42.0%, higher than the 30.7% share paying a mortgage.

For Buyers

Mount Barker suits buyers seeking detached housing and a quieter regional setting, but the absence of a current median house price means recent comparable sales should be checked carefully before setting a budget. Separate houses account for 95.7% of dwellings, compared with only 0.3% apartments, because the settlement is spread across a large 489.76 square kilometre area. Three-bedroom homes make up 44.1% of stock and four-bedroom-plus homes 33.7%, giving family buyers more choice than the 17.5% share of two-bedroom dwellings. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,226 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 25.6% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Outright ownership is 42.0%, higher than the 30.7% share paying a mortgage.

For Investors

The rental case is mixed. Weekly rent is $225 and 24.9% of households rent, a smaller share than the 42.0% owning outright, while the 17.2% vacancy rate is higher than in a tightly supplied rental market. That vacancy level can reduce tenant competition and make income projections less predictable, even though the low rent may support affordability. Internal migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 2.88%, which may help demand, but Mount Barker also has an aging trajectory, with the senior share up 4.8 percentage points and the young share down 2.3 points. There were 0 recorded development events in the past 12 months, so new supply does not currently appear to be a major local pressure. Rent stress is not flagged and rent equals 20.4% of household income.

Schools in Mount Barker

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

MOUNT BARKER COMMUNITY COLLEGE

K-12 SCHOOLS Government

Demographics

Mount Barker has an older population profile, with a median age of 48, which is 8.0 years above the national benchmark. University participation is 17.0%, or 13.1 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 21.8%, only 0.2 points above the national figure. Household size averages 2.4 people, slightly lower than the national comparison by 0.1. English ancestry is recorded for 1,295 residents, followed by Scottish at 308 and Irish at 245. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,244 people, compared with 1,040 identifying with Christianity. Residential stability is relatively high, with 81.6% staying at the same address and turnover at 18.4%, a pattern consistent with an aging resident base.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.5%
15-24
9.9%
25-44
18.8%
45-64
28.8%
65+
24.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.6%
2 bed
17.5%
3 bed
44.1%
4+ bed
33.7%

Dwelling Structure

95.7%

Houses

2.5%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.0% Mortgage 30.7% Rent 24.9% Other 2.5%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses at 95.7%, more than 300 times the 0.3% apartment share and well above the 2.5% semi-detached share. Three-bedroom dwellings are the largest group at 44.1%, followed by four-bedroom-plus homes at 33.7%, while two-bedroom homes account for 17.5%. Tenure is split between 42.0% owning outright, 30.7% with a mortgage and 24.9% renting. The outright ownership share is higher than the mortgage share, which can support stability but may also reflect the median age of 48. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare address-level sales rather than rely on a broad suburb estimate. Weekly rent is $225, rent equals 20.4% of household income and mortgage costs equal 25.6%, with neither stress measure flagged.

Mortgage / mo

$1,226

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$225

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$602

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

17.2%

Unoccupied

216

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,295
Ancestry NS
334
Scottish
308
Irish
245
Other
208
German
96

Household Composition

35.8%

Couples with children

49.5%

Couples, no children

13.5%

Single parent

742

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mount Barker's employment base is led by healthcare at 15.6% of jobs, or 107 workers, followed by education at 14.0% and agriculture at 11.5%. Retail contributes 8.9% and public administration 8.7%, while occupations are led by labourers at 205 people, trades at 172 and managers at 168. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, participation is 51.0% and 54.0% of workers are employed full time. Household income is $1,104 per week and sits at the 17.7th percentile, below the broader income distribution despite moderate socioeconomic results. The SEIFA IER decile is 7, higher than the IEO decile of 6, while IRSAD and IRSD both sit at decile 6. This mismatch may reflect the town's older population, with 858 people not in the labour force and 28.2% volunteering.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

1,201

Unemployed

48

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

54.0%

Part-time

36.3%

Participation

51.0%

Employed

1,153

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 205
Trades 172
Managers 168
Professionals 143
Community/Personal 130
Clerical/Admin 112
Machinery/Drivers 109
Sales 89

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.6%
Education 14.0%
Agriculture 11.5%
Retail 8.9%
Public Admin 8.7%

University

17.0%

Postgraduate

2.3%

Born Overseas

21.8%

Dwellings

1,037

Transport to Work

Daily life in Mount Barker is highly car dependent: 79.7% of residents drive, compared with 0.4% using public transport, while 4.5% walk or cycle and 8.3% work from home. This pattern reflects the area's very low density of 5.8 people per square kilometre and makes access to a private vehicle more important than in transit-oriented communities. One local K-12 government school is listed, so families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. No current suburb-level crime rate is available, making recent incident checks and an inspection at different times sensible. Socioeconomic access is moderate, with IRSAD and IRSD at decile 6 and IER at decile 7. Volunteering is 28.2%, supporting local participation among a relatively settled population.

Drive

79.7%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

4.5%

Work from Home

8.3%

Growth Outlook

Mount Barker has a high-growth forecast profile despite its aging trajectory. The annual trend is 2.88%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is forecast at 48.2% over 10 years. Compared with a flat-growth setting, this points to continued expansion because people are moving in from elsewhere rather than growth relying only on local births. At the same time, the shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.8 percentage points and the young share down 2.3 points. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 40, while another shift measure records Early signs at 25, indicating uneven change rather than a settled transformation. Rent growth of 27.3% and an affordability trend labelled Improving add further pressure and opportunity for future housing demand.

Population trend: Plantagenet council area

Mount Barker sits in the Plantagenet council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Barker's.

Residents 2025

5,793

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Barker compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Bottom 39%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Bottom 26%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Top 26%
Density
Top 49%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Barker a good suburb to live in?

Mount Barker can suit residents wanting detached housing, a low-density setting and regional town services. It has 2,855 residents, a median age of 48 and 95.7% separate houses. Car dependence is high at 79.7%, while public transport use is only 0.4%, so transport needs should be considered before moving.

What is the median house price in Mount Barker?

A current median house price is not available for Mount Barker. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar properties and check the exact address carefully. Weekly rent is $225, the listed mortgage repayment is $1,226 per month and mortgage costs represent 25.6% of household income.

What schools are in Mount Barker?

Mount Barker Community College is the listed local school, operating as a government K-12 school. Families should confirm current enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport arrangements for the exact address. The town covers 489.76 square kilometres, so travel times can vary substantially between properties.

Is Mount Barker safe?

A current crime rate is not available for Mount Barker, so prospective residents should review recent police incidents and inspect the property area at different times. The town has 2,855 residents and a low density of 5.8 people per square kilometre. Street lighting, walking routes and distance from services are practical safety factors to check.

Is Mount Barker good for property investment?

Mount Barker has some investment positives, including a $225 weekly rent, 2.88% annual growth trend and internal migration as the primary driver. However, the 17.2% vacancy rate is high and can make rental income less predictable. The aging trajectory and 0 recorded development events in the past 12 months also warrant careful property and tenant-demand research.

How is Mount Barker's population changing?

Growth is forecast at 2.88% annually, driven primarily by internal migration, with population change across the wider area at 48.2% over 10 years. The pattern is also aging: the senior share has increased 4.8 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.3 points. This suggests growth can continue while the age mix shifts older.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mount Barker on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA